?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Art! - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Art!
I felt like drawing a unicorn in a suggestive pose. I know it looks vaguely like Alcina but that wasn't the intention, I just like dapples.

So is it uniporn? poonicorn? pornicorn? You be the judge



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: duke_otterland Date: May 14th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I prefer "sexy unicorn." She's beautiful.
From: astolpho Date: May 14th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think that unicorns, left to themselves, tend not to have any distinguishing traits. They only develop the more colorful markings and clothing styles when they're in densely populated places like deviantart. The markings may be used to determine social standing and be signifiers of rank in group hierarchy. I think that, for the intrepid naturalist, there is a paper to be written there, as the phenomenon clearly warrants further study.
artonis From: artonis Date: May 14th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very nice!
From: crowe_basalt Date: May 14th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
i LOVE the dappling! she's a pretty one.
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: May 14th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think she's just lovely, pure and simple.
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: May 14th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lovely work. And happy birthday!
selunca From: selunca Date: May 14th, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is really really beautiful, and tasteful! I love all the different things to make her your "own" rather then a stereotypical unicorn. :)

SESSY! You get a +fav from me on DA. . whenever I go check it out again. :P
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 15th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC) (Link)
I have a total thing for the heraldic tails on both my lions and my unicorns. If anything I would call that my most obvious trademark =)

Thank you!
huskie666 From: huskie666 Date: May 14th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
uniporn by far! XD
though pornicorn has a ring to it..
mmm, fuzzeh
~~Huskie
tailypo From: tailypo Date: May 14th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I reeeeeally like how you draw unicorns. (Not just a horse with a horn stuck on, and TEXTURE!) This is very beautiful.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 15th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I tried to not make it very horselike but more deer/llama/horse/goat like as theyre really /not/ supposed to be horses per se.
terzy From: terzy Date: May 14th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG FREAKING UNICORN LOVE UUUUUUNF

This is SO damn hot, HOLY crap. YOU ARE GOOD AT THIS WOMAN

God, whenever you are up for a trade, would you do one with me? Like, after you are all settled in and have all other obligations cleared up, of course :p

This really is just breathtaking, Niko. I LOVE UNICORNS HHHH the curved horn, man delicate, curved uni horns are the best and the fluff on her tail and her atypical nose and the ears and yeah. And DAPPLES. This picture rocks my world :o!!!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 15th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh hells yes woman! I totally adore your art! I gotta finish a whole bunch of shit like trades and commissions but consider me definitely interested to have your art babies XD
From: desert_dog79 Date: May 15th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC) (Link)

hehe I like pornicorn

it's catchy!
Beautiful work! I really like the texture of the fur and I also like how you made the horn slightly curved. I don't see that too often in unicorn art. I also like how the mane has a slightly tousled "wild" feel to it. :)
autumn_sunrise From: autumn_sunrise Date: May 15th, 2006 02:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Hehe, for you considering it a porn-ish pose...I just don't see it that way! *shrugs* Too much life drawing for me, I s'pose.

But I think it's so beautiful! You have a wonderful touch and she looks so fuzzy! She has a wilder look to her and I like that...the textures were done very well, and the anatomy and lighting...just gorgeous.

Bewbs! :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 15th, 2006 02:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Well its suggestive in the sense that I didn't /have/ to show her crotch ;D I don't normally do that but I do like to push the envelope sometimes. I leave the more wild stuff to silber. He's better at it anyways =)
dreamaria From: dreamaria Date: May 15th, 2006 02:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Whoa, very sexy! :D

MORE MORE!
corellian_ninja From: corellian_ninja Date: May 15th, 2006 05:04 am (UTC) (Link)
I kinda like unipoon, m'self.
ashendon From: ashendon Date: May 15th, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Pretty sure it's uniporn!
19 comments or Leave a comment