?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
:D - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
:D
Dear San Diegan Christians protesting the Da Vinci Code.

...

It's just Jesus fan fiction. If you wanna protest something go look at bible_slash with their parings of: Jesus/Aslan/Satan/White Witch/and Implied Turkish Delight

:D *love and kisses*

~Nicole
36 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
edge_chan From: edge_chan Date: May 20th, 2006 06:26 am (UTC) (Link)
well said.
And you know the funny? Chile is a christian country, and all the Church makes a call to "don't see the movie, because it makes fun about Jebus" :/
kecleon From: kecleon Date: May 20th, 2006 06:27 am (UTC) (Link)
HEE. I just saw that movie today and I got to throw popcorn at the protesters. Itwasfun. XD

And I don't understand why they can't just understand that it's a fictional story. FIC. TION. AL. As in: NOT REAL. kthx. Blah. SILLY PEOPLE.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 20th, 2006 06:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Ooooh that sounds like fun.

I'm a Christian but I also try to not take things so damn seriously. LOL appropriate icon btw considering the circumstances ;>
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: May 20th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC) (Link)
The reason why they're protesting is because the author basically claims the book is revealing truth, and not *just* a work of fiction.

Yes, the book says "A Novel" on the cover and it's categorized in the 'novel/fiction' section, but when you open up it up, on the first page is a disclaimer that states""All descriptions of artwork, architecture, documents, and secret rituals are accurate."

And that part right there is the big problem that everyone is protesting. Because with that statement the author is stating that the book is 'accurate', and not just 'fan fiction'.

I for one, couldn't figure out what the big hubbub was over the book/movie or why everyone was BELIEVING it, and thinking it was true.. until I read that disclaimer. And I was like.. "Oh.. geez, he's trying to pass fiction off as FACT, and people are believing it, because they don't know any better."
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 20th, 2006 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I think the whole thing is ludicrous (on BOTH sides) because everyone's believing everything and this idiot author is a nutjob. Might be a good book, it sounds like it, and if I had more time I would read it (I'm seeing the movie to counter that..although I know its not the same thing) but for the love of...well...God...ITS FICTION!

I don't think the scores of "Omg was Jesus MARRIED?" documentaries on the history channel/discovery channel were necessary either.
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: May 20th, 2006 07:21 am (UTC) (Link)
True... It IS just fiction. I wish (the dumb) people understood that. But for some reason, there's a lot of people out there *believing* it as truth, which is just weird. *shrugs*

I won't be seeing it, mostly because it doesn't interest me personally, in the least. It looks boring. Eh. That, and I haven't seen any movies in the theatres for ages.
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: May 20th, 2006 07:51 am (UTC) (Link)
The childrens Dragonology book also claims FACT in the front. As does Froud's "Goblins" book. Yet I highly doubt those are as accurate as they claim. =^^=

I think he might have been talking about the art and atmosphere the novel is based around. I just got the book so I'm not sure. The Da Vinci code follows the SAME plot as another book which I think was in nonfiction, but was overlooked. I think it was call "the Private life of Jesus" or something like that. there was a lawsuit over it because the Da Vinci code followed to closely. But they threw it out cause you can't copyright history or something, yadda yadda... I don't know all the details. But I'd look it up, it was interesting.

martes From: martes Date: May 20th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think the name of the other book was "Holy Blood, Holy Grail."

In the TDVC the actual descriptions of the art and archetecture probably are accurate, it's his interpretations of such that have people's panties in a bunch.

I don't really believe in secret societies because people can't keep secrets.
kitsuken From: kitsuken Date: May 21st, 2006 10:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep, Holy Blood, Holy Grail was the name. The authors also recently tried to sue Dan Brown for copyright infringemenet, despite his book causing sales of their's to skyrocket (seriously, they started selling around 10 times faster than on their own) It was decided there were no damages though, so the case fell through
jessidear84 From: jessidear84 Date: May 22nd, 2006 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Frankly, with all the specials they did on "THE TRUTH BEHIND THE DA VINCI CODE", I can't see how anybody actually believe the book can have any HINT of fact, other than, you know, Jesus was a real person =3

Now I have read the book, and it has interesting theories in it, and it makes for a good murder mystery. It also makes you seek out the truth, which if you are an evangelical sort of Christian, should be happy that it's making people seek out the REAL story!

That's my two cents anyhow!
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: May 20th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
"but for the love of...well...God...ITS FICTION!"

Three words:

Uncle Tom's Cabin.

Never underestimate the power of stories. People take them more to heart than reality.
kitsuken From: kitsuken Date: May 21st, 2006 10:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Tony Robertson did a special on the Da Vinci code in the UK where he went through all the main points of the book and proved them false. The part the author claims is true about the Priory of Scion was actually a huge hoax launched in France in 1980s(or around that time) The French government was actually fooled into believing the Dossiers Secret were true ( the documents listing the old grandmasters) So many problems were caused by it though (I think people were rioting oer it, not sure though) that the case was reopened and they found it was a hoax, making the two people who launched the hoax to admit it on national TV. Apparently it was started as a joke which they didn't hink would be taken seriously, especially since their names and home town were included in the documents.

Dan Brown, however, refuses to admit that it was a hoax. If someone mentions it in an interview he either changes the subject or denies that it's false but doesn't elaborate on why he thinks that. I think he actually cut the interview with Tony Robertson short because he insisted on an explanation of why he was claiming the hoax to be true.

The only part he found that was vaguely likely was that the person on Jesus right hand was a woman in the Last Supper. However, Da Vinci had a tendancy to draw quite effeminate men anyway and wasn't fond of the Church, so most likely he just found it amusing to depict Peter in that way.
jessidear84 From: jessidear84 Date: May 22nd, 2006 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
*cough cough* John, Not Peter *cough cough*

But I did see the documentary as well, and I gotta say they did a wonderful job of giving folks the facts.
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: May 20th, 2006 06:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Forgot this in my comment.. "That said, I still think protesting is stupid. It brings more attention to the film. They just shouldn't go. But picketing is a bad idea."
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 20th, 2006 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Well it makes them look crazy too, which is just another thing for people to tack onto "normal" Christians. THANKS A LOT GUYS ;D Way to win one for the team.

I for one am going to see the movie and will be sure to wave to anyone picketing, tickets in hand. I enjoy a good movie, and I'm not going to let a bunch of folks tell me that I can't go see a movie cuz I might, oh noez...BELIEVE it as the honest to god truth. IM SUPPORTING THE HOLLYWOOD/GAY/DEMOCRATIC "AGENDA" :D
From: kilojara Date: May 20th, 2006 06:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Dear lord WHY?! D:
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: May 20th, 2006 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)
That link...made my century. Eve/Lilith OHMYGOD XD
dreamaria From: dreamaria Date: May 20th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC) (Link)
XDDD JESUS/JUDAS LOLZZ

I saw the movie, it kicked ass. I read the book, it kicked ass. When I got out of the theater, there was a news crew there that asked me my opinion on boycotting it and later I was on the news telling everyone to open their minds and go see it XD WIN.

OMFG I WANTED TO GO TO PITTSBURGH JUST TO SEE PROTESTORS.
buttfacemakani From: buttfacemakani Date: May 20th, 2006 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
bahaha i know man, it's like, "jeez we're not saying it's canon :|"
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: May 20th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC) (Link)
This only reminds me of the group of Christians that sat in a hotel lobby or something tearing up stacks of Harry Potter books while happily commenting about doing GODS BIDDING.

Dude. They're freaking FANTASY books for kids. Honestly... anything that get kids to read these days is fine by me.

CRAZY HEADS!

I dunno, I'm gonna stick by the "if people want to believe a fiction novel then they're dumb, but SHUT UP and let them believe it" rule here. Why do people have to contantly make Chritians look like closed minded retards? All those people obviously have their heads up their butts or they'd see that mass amounts of protestors just means more air time on more channels to PROMOTE the film! Doi!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 20th, 2006 08:01 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL totally. I didn't even know the movie was out until I heard about the protests. =)
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: May 20th, 2006 08:09 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL, hindsight for the win. =^^=
wolfmoonie From: wolfmoonie Date: May 20th, 2006 09:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh geez, da vinci code is just a book, might be a bit of well done research behind it but it's still a friggin book!

/~Cc
From: kitsulobo Date: May 20th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, it wasn't unexpected. Any kind of criticism about any religion and someone will start complaining, killing or whatever. The best thing to do is ignore them, they'll get tired soon.
altonwings From: altonwings Date: May 20th, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I would certainly hope most people don't go watching a movie and swear allegiance to Tom Hanks as their new Messiah for showing them the light. Most people, I think, go to movies for entertainment (which is why the movie United 93 has done so poorly).

I say Hollywood should make a movie in a similar vein about Mouhommud--the Muslims really know how to throw a hissy-fit.
From: lmai Date: May 20th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
UGH!!!! Those protesters are driving me BONKERS!!!

WHy, Oh WHY can people not understand fiction???

On the plus side they are fun to heckle...*cackles*
From: chibithejournal Date: May 20th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh man thats wonderful XD its just like another book/move now, for fangirls to write fanfiction about. ROFL.
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: May 20th, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's like with The Last Temptation movie back in the 80s or 90s. The more Christians protested, the more people went to see what the fuss was over
maskedoffender From: maskedoffender Date: May 20th, 2006 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hoo boy, ya gotta love it. *eyeroll*

What I find amusing is that BOTH sides are screaming "IT'S JUST FICTION!!!11" at each other...
glddaisy From: glddaisy Date: May 20th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
*nearly wakes the house up from laughing*

That community is awesome in a "wow, I cant believe that actually exists" kind of way.
dinnercakes From: dinnercakes Date: May 20th, 2006 04:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw... people in Maine must be too sensible, because I haven't seen any protesters here. In fact, it's probably too cold for that. And the rain and lightning isn't helping.

But now I want to watch the protesters because they make me giggle.

We did have those nutty guys with the signs like "God Hates Fags" travel up here recently, my husband said, and they stood around a while, got too cold and went back to whatever inner pit they crawled out of. I hate those people even more than they think God hates fags.
brown_wolf From: brown_wolf Date: May 20th, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Kinda ironic that their protesting did the same thing the illegals did with their protesting. Not only did they make themselves look like whiny idiots, but people are more entinced to do the oppososite of what they want.
shinigamigirl From: shinigamigirl Date: May 20th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Bible slash.. Oh god whyyy.. (I say that while knowing perfectly well I'll go read some because that's just funny in a can right there.. XD)

I don't really get why they're protesting. Not everyone's a Christian or a crazy christian like them for that matter. What, we shouldn't go see it because they have a stick stuck up their ass? =O
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: May 20th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
heh the movie company must be thrilled with all the free publicity from all these protests since the movie is getting really terrible reviews, but people will still go see it cos now it's "controversial"
*eyeroll*
vekke From: vekke Date: May 20th, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Jesus fan fiction! I love you for that. xD

Bible slash? OMG NOES. That's frightening to me, and I'm not even really Christian. o_O
junkyard72 From: junkyard72 Date: May 22nd, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
jesus is fucking metal
36 comments or Leave a comment