?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
FurAffinity - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
FurAffinity
Okay okay shut up. I know I told folks I wouldn't touch FurAffinity with a 10 foot pole and I swore I would never join, but I signed up today because I realized I can post my more adult artwork without being googleable.

I think from now on I'll be posting my adult artwork there with a link here, that way folks who are genuinely interested in seeing it can sign up through the site and look at it there without it being so publically "out there" for the whole world to see on my livejournal. So yeah, I'll let you know when there's updates here on LJ. Stuff that's just nipples and stuff I'll still keep here though cuz really who gives a rats ass about nips?

There's some stuff up there now, some you've seen, some you haven't seen, all mature.

Oh and for the record, and I figured this out the hard way, in order to see such images you HAVE to change your settings in your account preferences.

http://www.furaffinity.net/user/thornwolf

I hope that link works.
18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
chlorophyta From: chlorophyta Date: July 4th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Seriously, I really like FA. It's a little laggy right now, but they're getting ready to upgrade. They're really good about that sort of thing.


And, I mean, what can I say, they have good taste. XD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Im just wondering if I should post all my adult stuff there only and just make it an adult gallery or if i should post my other stuff there as well. Prob is I hav e a LOT of uploading to do :O
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
It sounds like a good idea, there is also another way too. If you have control of your own domain you should be able to set a folder to password access and then only give it out in trusted places and mangled to spam bots don't have a hope of finding it.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well yeah but im gonna be working on a website this summer anyways, and that feature is last on the list, i think this will do for now though =)
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've already poked around there and added you on my watch list, love your sketchings! Might even have to commission one or two one day.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ok =) Well I still gotta finish your 'mish. Admittedly its giving me a bit of difficulty for some reason.
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's alright, sometimes art can be like that with particular pictures. There's no rush on my end so take all the time that you need to!

Is there anything in particular causing a bother?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, nothing that's the fault of the character, its mostly my art motivation and skills in that particular type of uniform and certain angles of the arms. I had it redlined by SIlber though so its looking better at least =)
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Motivatioon *chuckles* that's got to be the single worst thing for an artist. It's there when you can't draw and it goes poof when you need to :P

Sorry for taking over your journal post! The link works btw.
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
can i post the one i did for you guys?
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sure! That's fine =)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 06:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Be sure to tell her that no RL names will be mentioned and no one can google it anyways and have to be a member to see it if that's what shes worried about.
trippystate From: trippystate Date: July 4th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I see the one pic of elsie . . is there more?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Like I said, to see such pictures you need to create an account and change the settings on your account to allow adult images to show for you =)
trippystate From: trippystate Date: July 4th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
ah, you know I read that sentence and for some reason my brain just chose to disregard it, sorry:-P
terzy From: terzy Date: July 4th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I swear the ahnuld icon cracks me up EVERY TIME. Mostly because I just really love the shape of that titty!!

Curious, why were you so dead set against joining FA? I'm on there (under my other name) and I just love it <3 The +watch thing is great, as are the +faves . . . It's interesting to see what the artists I admire choose to +fave, and it has introduced me to a ton of awesome new art peeps.

Glad to see you there, can't wait to see more BEAUTIFUL SMUT!!!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 4th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well honestly I worried about it becoming another VCL, but I really like this filter idea.
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: July 4th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
One of us! One of us!
18 comments or Leave a comment