?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Beer Review! - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Beer Review!
Ok. So I was going to have more pics but last night I forgot my camera and tried three different beers and got so drunk I couldn't even think straight (yes Im a lightweight) so here's what I got so far. Oh and a misconception I'd like to correct...THE GERMANS DON'T DRINK THEIR BEER WARM!!! In fact, niether does the rest of Europe, at least to my knowledge, aside from the UK. Pfft..warm beer..gross! ;) Its like...35 degrees C out here, gimme something cold! And also a rumor I'd like to confirm YES beer is cheaper than soda here. You get more for your buck!

Mmmmm Weizen *Homer drool*
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The scale runs thusly:

1-5, 1 being moose piss and 5 being omg *glug*. For reference, American Budweiser is a 1 ;)

Weizen (4-5) - LOL this was the beer that I walked down the cafe by myself and ordered in German for the first time. A less filtered (we'd flat out call it unfiltered in the states) golden beer with a light wheatish aftertaste. I liked this kind of beer the best out of everything I've tried because its refreshing and flavorful without being bitter or having too much of a flavor. This is also a great beer to drink with a meal as it doesn't influence the taste of dinner as much as some beers can. And this is coming from someone who regularly drinks Corona which you have to doctor up with lime and drink with some kind of salty or fried meal (mexican food FTW) so that's saying a lot. This is a great "stand alone" beer.

Banana Weizen (5) - The same as above only with a sweeter taste. You don't really taste the banana, which is great because I hate bananas, but it just tastes sugary and delicious. I can't decide if I like this or the regular one best, but I felt the urge to savor this one a bit more, especially because I stole it from silber which makes it taste all the sweeter (I ordered something else). This is the one that I got massively drunk on last night (half a liter and Im under the table) and was laughing at platin's corny politically incorrect jokes a little louder than I should have been...oops.

Radler (3) - This is what I originally ordered last night. This isn't a beer type specifically as its just Pils beer mixed with lemonade. This is what, according to online sources, is a typical summer drink. This is also what I got in lieu of the Becks Lemon I ordered. So much for that. The coloration is incredibly light and see through anyways and the lemonade washes away some of the alcoholic content but as much as I love lemon beer this just didn't do it for me. I thought it would taste better but the taste kind of reminded me of cleaning fluid mixed with an otherwise really good beer. Maybe the lemonade was bad. Dunno. But it still was better than....

Alt Bier ("Old Beer") (2) - Described by platin as "spicy", this is a much darker beer that looks only a tad lighter than Guinness and has a bitter molasses ish taste with a bite to it. Now, I hate Guinness, so for those of you who are into dark beers this is good shit, but I think its gross. This is silber and his brother platin's favorite because they grew up in the region in Düsseldorf where its made. You can have it guys..blech! Still...better than Guinness.


Ill keep em coming if I don't wind up singing in the gutter first.
13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
crashcoyote From: crashcoyote Date: July 21st, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Stoppit You're making me drool all over my keyboard.

calicougar From: calicougar Date: July 21st, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oh YUM

I love hefeweizens! But I don't care for the banana ones.

Last time I went to the store I was looking for something different to try and the guy pointed me towards some imported german hefeweizen, "Look, it's on sale!" I said "Are you sure it's not the banana kind, because I hate that" he replied, "Look it's on sale!"

This is a great post because damn! I hate the banana kind and now I know I'm not crazy for wanting a hef that doesn't taste like banana!

But the Radler sounds really good I want to try one.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 21st, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Oh YUM

Honestly for something that was supposed to taste like banana this REALLY didnt. I abhor banana anything, in fact, i gagged when Phil told me it was banana flavor after I just glugged a whole bunch of it, despite it being tasty. But yeah these are my favorite two so far. I think it will be my default beer while Im here unless I find something else I like better =)

The Radler sounds good IN THEORY, I think I just had a bad one. Im going to have to try one again somewhere else.
visioncrafter From: visioncrafter Date: July 21st, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aha a new connoisseur ;) (hehe your beer icons are hilarious!)
silverfolfen From: silverfolfen Date: July 21st, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well just fucking great... I definitely gotta Germany to my list of places I NEED to go to now xD

Every time I turn around, there's another wonderful country I need to visit because it's just so much better than America... ;.;

Ireland, England, Canada, Alaska, Hawaii, and now Germany.... Italy is probably gonna be the next place to get added to the list.

Next time you go over, can I hide in your luggage? PLEEAASE?


damnit, now I want a beer.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 21st, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Alaska and Hawaii are part of the US >_>

well considering TSA found the lighter in my CHECKED luggage and confiscated it this time around I dont think that will work =)
silverfolfen From: silverfolfen Date: July 21st, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
NNNNNUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU!

Can you ship a pint with our chocolate? *puppy eyes* xD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 21st, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
*whine* D:
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: July 21st, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! Okay this is funny. I was reading this entry and Wayne walked behind me inthe office and made an almost Homer drooling noise when he saw the pic!

Oh and he dislikes warm beer as well :P
The first time I went to England with him, I had to order a coke and a glass of ice otherwise it'd be warm to. *blech*
yelth From: yelth Date: July 21st, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
If I could find a good beer, maybe I'd start drinking it.:P
It's a drink I've never aquired a taste for. :(
featherlady_jt From: featherlady_jt Date: July 22nd, 2006 05:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, I spent two years in the Pfalz, damn I miss the bier! :(

You should try the smoke beer. I'm trying to remember where exactly they make it, it's not far from Frankfurt, on the Main river. A monastery that brewed the beer had burned. The monks, sifting through the charred mess found the beer vat, but also found that the beer was dark and smoky from the fire. They tried it anyway, found it to be good, and continued to make "smoke beer"... or so the story goes.

Pirmenader(sp?) is good too, the GI's call it Terminator. Parkbrau is brewed where I was stationed.
alpha_ki From: alpha_ki Date: July 22nd, 2006 01:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
You have to try dark beer (can be old one but that I don´t know for sure) with lemonade --> makes a dark radler. That´s so yummy even yummier that the normal one with Pils. Just give it a try. ;)

Greetings to Silber and Platin btw. I haven´t seen Platin since ages.
kitsuken From: kitsuken Date: July 25th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Funny, I always thought Bud was ranked as cat piss ;)

But yeah, German beer rocks. There's a food fair that happens every so often near where I stay and I always make sure to pick up a few bottles there :d
13 comments or Leave a comment