?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Breakfast - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Breakfast
So it seems silber is liking my American style breakfasts. Breakfast in Germany isn't hot, and that seems to be the big culture shock Americans experience when coming over here. I know when I first came over here I was like "augh! why is everything bread and carbs and coldcuts?"...but actually they have a lot to offer, but still its nice to mix it up a bit.

Yesterday silber and I went to find American style bacon. They offer bacon you can slice yourself, or the presliced variety. Next time were going to get the kind you can slice yourself because here they treat bacon like prosciutto and slice it super thin making for very thin and crunchy bacon, not my favorite.

But I made him scrambled cheese eggs. I put a little bit of Maggi sauce in there as I'm quite addicted to the stuff (I brought some back with me from Germany last I was here and Ive been using it on everything ever since)

Needless to say he loved it =) Well yeah, I can't cook, but breakfast I CAN do.

Today I did something else. I made "sunshine toast" which, if you've seen V for Vendetta, that's what I call "Eggies in a Basket". When I was first introduced to the recipe it was called "Eggs in a Nest" which, to me, sounds really vulgar, reminding me of testicles nestled in a forest of pubic hair, so I renamed it "sunshine toast".

silber ate three of them :D

bloodhoundomega when you come over I'll make you some, you too tascun =)

I think next on the list I'm going to introduce him to French Toast.


Thornwolf: Conquering new land one meal at a time.
13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
bloodhoundomega From: bloodhoundomega Date: July 23rd, 2006 12:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh... Eggies in basket! :D Yay... Actually I am not allowed to each such stuff for breakfast *pokes fatsie belly* but geee... I'd love to! XD
blueotter From: blueotter Date: July 23rd, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I noticed that about the UK/Italy/Greece too... breakfast was bread, cereal, and like lunchmeat. o.o

Maybe I'll kill over at 50, but I'll do it with a smile, and a little cheesy scrambled egg, on my face.
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: July 24th, 2006 10:18 am (UTC) (Link)
The Great British Breakfast is famously bacon, eggs, fried bread, beans, sausages and such, so I don't know where all you crazy folks have been visiting :D

Man, I fancy one now.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 24th, 2006 10:21 am (UTC) (Link)
beans for breakfast? ew. I saw a special on British cooking the other day. Needless to say I think I'll stick with my Big Macs and hot dogs =)
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: July 24th, 2006 10:24 am (UTC) (Link)
You mean this doesn't look tempting? :D

Actually, I can feel my arteries clogging up as I type.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 24th, 2006 10:43 am (UTC) (Link)
See...separately, everything would be fine, but with their powers combined they don't exactly summon Captain Planet for me :C
kitsuken From: kitsuken Date: July 25th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC) (Link)
urgh, just looking at that makes me feel ill, and I've eaten a few of them before. It's just the fact that everything on there is fried and greasy par the beans (yep, the tomatoes are fried and I'm pretty sure the mushrooms are too).

Blech D:
dragonheadthing From: dragonheadthing Date: July 23rd, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yey for American style breakfast being made in Germany! I'm not a breakfast fan myself, but it's good to experience different things or something like that.
sabarika From: sabarika Date: July 23rd, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

OH EW

sounds really vulgar, reminding me of testicles nestled in a forest of pubic hair,

You made my day. I just woke up, I had a dream about Reese cup cakes and other nummies, wanted to go get some food after working on PayPal funds and checking LJ.......

And now I am SO not hungry, for fear of finding.. hair.. in my food. XD I love you.
slinky_dragon From: slinky_dragon Date: July 24th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Tell me more about this Maggi sauce!
One of my favorite breakfasts is Jonny's German pancakes... I'm wondering now if they are really "German."
Now I'm all hungry for breakfast! D:
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 24th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh can you gimme the recipe for those? Ive always wanted to know how to make em, theyre my favorite breakfast thing!


And Maggi sauce tastes kind of like soysauce but with a beefier flavor. I use it instead of salt on things, god its so good. Its available in most grocery stores, but for some reason they put it in the Asian food section next to the soysauce. the bottle looks like this.

http://www.delimeyer.com/components/images/productimages/320.jpg
slinky_dragon From: slinky_dragon Date: July 24th, 2006 06:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll email Jonny and see if he knows how to make them off by heart... Most of his cooking he does from memory. :O

Thanks! I'll have to try that!
slinky_dragon From: slinky_dragon Date: July 24th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I found these:
http://search.allrecipes.com/recipe/quick.aspx?q1=german+pancakes&lnkid=65

Yoink the corners before anyone else does... They are the best part! ;D

I'll keep on Jonny till he can give me HIS recipe. ;)
13 comments or Leave a comment