?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
ACEO Card Art - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
ACEO Card Art
Hay Thornwolf how come you don't draw wolves anymore?

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Noooooooo :C

Gotta color this one.
18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
aurorawolf From: aurorawolf Date: August 1st, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Perdy!
hbruton From: hbruton Date: August 1st, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very nice. Should look great coloured. Okay, I have to ask. What is an ACEO card?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 1st, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
my friends Vantid and Nambroth got me hooked on these things. basically theyre 2.5" x 3.5" cards that you draw on. You can trade with other artists, sell them, auction them off. its just a teeny tiny piece of art folks can collect.

www.art-cards.org
hbruton From: hbruton Date: August 1st, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ae they index cards? Hmm I think index cards are larger than that. Sounds cool!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 1st, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
index cards tend to be 3X5, your average conbadge is about 3X4, so this is smaller, yes =)

Dooooo soooooome :D

Theyre fun for when you just wanna do personal stuff without committing to something huge and time consuming.
ellonwye From: ellonwye Date: August 1st, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, very pretty.
gnistra From: gnistra Date: August 1st, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow, can´t wait to see this colored! I miss your wolves!
shockwave77598 From: shockwave77598 Date: August 1st, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww, nice.
spirit_of_kina From: spirit_of_kina Date: August 1st, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
*murr* Lovely job ♥
From: neofeliss Date: August 1st, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay for wolfies! =D
akelavincent From: akelavincent Date: August 1st, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Niiiiiiiiiice. ^_^
wiltekirra From: wiltekirra Date: August 1st, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
THEY ARE SO FLOOFY!
mythos_amante From: mythos_amante Date: August 1st, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
NICE!
crashcoyote From: crashcoyote Date: August 1st, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay wolfies!
jessidear84 From: jessidear84 Date: August 1st, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow, those cards are really a great idea! Sounds really fun.

Man those are purty =)
suid_afrika From: suid_afrika Date: August 2nd, 2006 03:36 am (UTC) (Link)
i hate to say it in case you hit me with a sock, but you're art is so much better when you do it for you. i love these froofy things.

HAY THORN DRAW MORE FROOFY THINGS

suid_afrika From: suid_afrika Date: August 2nd, 2006 03:44 am (UTC) (Link)
okay not to say that your commisions aren't awesome, just saying, you know, you should do more stuff for yourself, because it turns out lovely.

oh whatever you know what i mean
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 2nd, 2006 06:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Actially thats the case with most artists. And thank you!

Also, when the commissioner gives me something fun to work with, something I'd actually enjoy instead of something that they konw I most likely will NOT enjoy, the outcome is a lot better. For example, that Emo badge, the commissioner was like "draw my character all emo", and I know he has a sick sense of humor, as do I, so I went nuts with it and probably spent more time on it than I usually do for a run of the mill badge.

Thanks!
18 comments or Leave a comment