?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
PSA - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
PSA
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I don't really like Coke, I'm more of a Pepsi person myself. I'll drink coke on occasion though, but I was very curious to try this new Coke Zero thats been advertised on TV and I gotta say, it passes the test.

Normal diet coke, to me, reminds me of the times I went swimming in my friends private lake in North Carolina, jumped off the high dive, and got the muddy silty lake water up my nose. That taste lasts awhile...diet coke tastes like lakewater.

This, on the other hand, does not. If anything it tastes more like Pepsi rather than diet. I quite enjoy it!

So Coke Zero = two thumbs up.
16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
aurorawolf From: aurorawolf Date: August 9th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love your cartoony drawings. :-)

And as far as diet pop goes, if it has aspartame in it I can't drink it. That fake sugar taste just doesn't work for me.
altonwings From: altonwings Date: August 9th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm a Coke man, Pepsi has always tasted too sweet and plain to me. Coke is sweet (duh, it's all soda), but it has a nice rich taste that accompanies it. My palette, at least.

I'm glad someone I know has FINALLY tried some, because I've been dying of curiousity!
From: gungho_squirrel Date: August 9th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
You should try Coke Blak. If you like coffee... Coke Blak might be an interesting new taste for you!
From: lmai Date: August 9th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Diet pop contains aspartame which is the reason it tastes so awefull >.< (and the reason for the awefull long lasting aftertaste)


Coke zero is pretty tasty! They have a pepsi like it as well but I dont remember the name sadly :(
tailypo From: tailypo Date: August 9th, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Coke Zero also has aspartame; but you don't find it tastes awful? (I haven't tried it, I'm one of those people who gets the aspartame-after-taste, and I don't trust those chemicals anyway and don't drink much pop anyway, so it doesn't matter, heh.)
From: lmai Date: August 10th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC) (Link)
I didnt find too much of an aspartame taste, there was ab it of one, but the drink was actually really good. I dont drin kmuch pop either, but I have a habit of trying out the new flavors when they come out ^.^
yaochi From: yaochi Date: August 9th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
What sweetener is it using ?
tailypo From: tailypo Date: August 9th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
yaochi From: yaochi Date: August 9th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
It will be interesting to see which additional products switch to Splenda, when their new sweetener plant opens to meet their demand. Right now, there is more demand for Splenda, than they can supply, so a lot of food manufactureres are on hold with reformulations of their products.

It does not taste exactly like sugar, but it is much better than Aspartame.
visioncrafter From: visioncrafter Date: August 9th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh man D: I miss my refreshing Coke beverages when I go to school (we're owned by Pepsi apparently) Cherry Coke = <3 in a can!
coyotewings From: coyotewings Date: August 9th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hah, I was wondering if it was any good. :3
rainbow_roo From: rainbow_roo Date: August 9th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Diet coke zero is pretty good compared to what's out there. But be prepared for some really amazing stuff to come out from them in the future.

I was a part of a taste testing focus group for coca cola - and they never really explicitly said what I could or couldn't do with what I learned - but I'm fairly sure they will be coming out with at least 1 - or possibly 2 new flavors.

One that they had me taste was something like diet coke with b riboflavin + vitamins. Something like that...it tasted DAMN good. I wanted to sit there and drink it all up. It was diet, so no sugary sweetness..but it left absolutely NO aftertaste. You'd take a drink...good sensation...then it was GONE from your mouth...it was so awesome. Plus it had vitamins in it..how cool is that?

The other was coke with green tea in it. Again diet coke..so I don't know if this version was supposed to help the body lose weight or not. It was 'ok' in my book, but it left a weird kind of green tea lingering aftertaste.

I'm praying so badly that they come out with the former sometime soon. Promise me you will try it if they do. I think you would like it. *hugs for her wuffie friend*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 9th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooooooh now that vitaminy thing sounds interesting. And yeah Im up for trying new things. I love it when new soda flavors come out. Im not a big soda drinker anymore cuz im trying to lose weight and soda makes me chunky, but I love to try em.

*huggins* Ill probably IM you sometime tomorrow, its kinda late here but yeah I wanna talk D:
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: August 9th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
heh while I can't agree with the sentiment, I do love this 'toon :)

Personally I can't drink regular soda, none of it. It's all too sticky sweet, so I guess I've become used to the Diet Coke taste. To me Diet Coke vs Diet Pepsi, they taste virtually the same.

Now Coke Zero was just foul...I hated it, Wayne hated it, the only way to make it palatable was to add whiskey too it LOL
dragonheadthing From: dragonheadthing Date: August 10th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think I might have to try some one the new coke products one day.


"Diet Coke... Now with 25% more lake water!"
bleep_7 From: bleep_7 Date: August 14th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, for me, nothing really beats a nice icy-cold Classic Coke from a glass bottle. The glass makes it taste better than the plastic. I've not tried Coke Zero yet, but if it's anything like Diet or New Coke (aka "Urinesyrup) then no thankyou. And, I don't care what anyone says-- regular ALWAYS tastes better than diet. Aspartame can bite me.
16 comments or Leave a comment