?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Das Tier in Mir (The animal in me) - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Das Tier in Mir (The animal in me)
So I have a guilty pleasure. I like E Nomine despite me knowing how ridiculously fantasy metal-esque/biblically epic their lyrics are. But the greatest part? They're in German so I can shut off my language recognition sensors easily >:)

I get mocked all the time by silber for this crap but dammit I like it!

But I had to share this video cuz I thought some of you would like it. Despite the fact, of course, that if I was a werewolf my superpower would hopefully NOT involve shooting lenseflares from my fingertips.

Current Music: E Nomine - Wolfen (Das Tier in Mir)

14 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: kilojara Date: February 11th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, that lensflare power might be useful if you wanted to torture the artist community. I know, it'd drive me crazier. DX
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: February 11th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you for introducing me to new awesome music. :3

And I listen to DC Talk which is an American Christian Rock band myself. :P
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: February 11th, 2007 07:22 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG DC TALK! I love Consume Me, but theres a ton of their other songs I love as well :D

And hey there's nothing wrong with Christian Rock. One of my favorite bands of all time is Five Iron Frenzy after all.
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: February 11th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I haven't heard the song Consume Me. I only have like five of their songs that I could find in a Limewire search. I started listening to them because someone did a AMV for Final Fantasy VIII to their song Supernatural.

... Took me a long time to realize they were talking about God. XD
livelaughlovep From: livelaughlovep Date: February 11th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I listen to a lot of fantasy and epic metal, I like these guys. Thanks for introducing me to them, I'll need to look up more by them.

Sonata Artica's Wolf & Raven video pwns this one though.
I kept yelling SHIFT! at my computer hoping he'd turn into a big evil werewolf, but alas... I ask too much from B-style music videos. :)

coyotewings From: coyotewings Date: February 11th, 2007 07:34 am (UTC) (Link)
I like E Nomine too, a friend of mine recently introduced them to us. :}

They also have a lot of Latin in their music, which is kinda cool in it's own.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: February 11th, 2007 07:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Sometimes its okay sometimes its overkill. Granted I'm not fond of the little boy singing in this one, it gets a little shrill.
coyotewings From: coyotewings Date: February 11th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is true. :P
From: silber Date: February 11th, 2007 10:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Argh! Well ok, as long as it helps you =)
tarnac From: tarnac Date: February 11th, 2007 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
"THIS VIDEO IS NO LONGER AVAILABLE"

shitty :(
webgodd_s From: webgodd_s Date: February 11th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
I get a "This video is no longer available." :-(
shoomlah From: shoomlah Date: February 11th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I LURVE E NOMINE. We can love the amazing cheeziness of it all together.

-C
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: February 11th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
My icon says it all!
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: February 11th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
"This video is not longer available"
Well ... I'll go to find it directly on YouTube!

Ah ... did you receive my last mail?
14 comments or Leave a comment