?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
If you plan to motor West.... - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
If you plan to motor West....
On my way back from Florida I somehow managed to find myself wandering through the Mojave desert with only three hours of sleep under my belt and 48 hour old clothes. Unlike me, the desert is much more photogenic regardless of how much sleep its gotten.

The Colorado River at the AZ/CA border, Needles, CA
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

If you've seen "Cars", I keep telling people I travel this freeway all the time and it looks just like the movie (except of course the rock formations aren't buicks...that would just be silly)
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

More photos of Niko's travels through her beloved Southwest under the cut.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

There's snow on them thar mountains!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ludlow truckstop. The only thing in this town. They even sell t-shirts! Just a little bit of Americana for those who would appreciate it.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

They say crows are smart birds but I believe this one got their popcorn shrimp. Never a good move.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Current Location: Ludlow Truck Stop

22 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
basilbadger From: basilbadger Date: March 7th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC) (Link)
I wanna live in a place called Needles! That's Bad-Ass!

I've drove along I-40 into Ca a few years ago, GORGEOUS countryside!
digitalis From: digitalis Date: March 7th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Off topic, but did I draw your icon pic at Anthrocon one year? :3
basilbadger From: basilbadger Date: March 8th, 2007 02:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Nope, was drawn by someone else =0) srry
basilbadger From: basilbadger Date: March 8th, 2007 02:46 am (UTC) (Link)
tho I does really like yer schtuff ^_^
digitalis From: digitalis Date: March 8th, 2007 03:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! Was the person that drew it Lady Foxglove?
basilbadger From: basilbadger Date: March 9th, 2007 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Nope, sorry. it's not someone with a big net presence. He kinda wants to remain anonymous
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: March 7th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Another highway with similar vistas in the 127/178, which connects Baker, CA to Pahrump, NV. Takes you right around the edge of Death Valley and shows off some gorgeous scenery.
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: March 7th, 2007 06:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow, seeing photos like this remind me how grateful I am to have escaped to Florida! ;)
All of that scenery is all too familiar....
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 7th, 2007 06:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Florida didn't exactly "Wow" me either.

I dunno. I guess you have to love where you live to appreciate it's beauty. I didn't like Florida's scenery, but maybe its just because I was in the northern part?
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: March 7th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Naw, I think it has to do more with the fact that I lived in the High (Mojave) Desert/surrounding areas my entire life, up until age 34, and I have a ZILLION bad memories connected to the place.

That, and I love trees, grass and water. The Mojave desert has the least amount of trees, grass and water in the entire nation, i think. I just can't see the beauty in the desert, that others can (like you, my parents, some of my friends, etc). I just see a blasted, desolate wasteland that's lacking in frogs, salamanders, wading birds, and animals in general. Whereas in the southeast in general, I see tons of streams, grassy areas, trees, birds, mammals, reptiles, bugs, etc. Life is exploding out of every corner in places like Florida...even in parking lots, you can find frogs, toads, snakes, huge lubber grasshoppers. The most I've ever found in a parking lot in the high desert are stink beetles. Oh, and there was that *Tarantula* that my parents and I found hiding in a pair of pants on display in a clothing store in Vegas. That was freaky. Yes, it was alive. Yes, we told the store managers, and my dad killed it.

So yeah, it's just me. I have...issues. 0_o
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: March 7th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow! amazing ...! =)
This scenery is very similar to Spain! ... particularly in the 6th and 7th photo; ;D

I wish to be there ... :P ;D
Wonderful Place!

at this point ... I think I'm going to post some photos too (the scenery is not exactly the same thing, but it could be interesting I hope)
reyfox From: reyfox Date: March 7th, 2007 07:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Ah, makes me think of Vegas. I had issues with the job I had in Vegas and the city itself, but I did rather enjoy the Southwest (Red Rock Canyon, the Colorado River, Death Valley on the 4th of July), and I'm a fan of deserts. They're sort of an acquired taste, but I think it helps to have lived in or near one in one's formative years.
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: March 7th, 2007 07:58 am (UTC) (Link)
It's a wonderful area out there. :) I am enamored by the western side of the country - have you ever been through southern Utah? I've seen every continental state in the U.S. except for Maine, and hands down So. Utah's the first place I'd pick to settle down. It took me way too long to discover because I hated Salt Lake and the northern half!
cacodaemonia From: cacodaemonia Date: March 7th, 2007 10:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow, thoe are gorgeous! Makes me want to visit the southwest even more than I already did... *.*
From: silber Date: March 7th, 2007 10:34 am (UTC) (Link)
That is some wonderful scenery there. I definitely need to visit one day.
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: March 7th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nostalgia...it comes racing back.
hbruton From: hbruton Date: March 7th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Love that first pic. Very striking scenery!
gatcat From: gatcat Date: March 7th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Topock Gorge!!! Makes me want to go canoeing.
ruggels From: ruggels Date: March 7th, 2007 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
MAn tht is nopstalgic. My Dad's Sister, and her husband, tbne Paratrooper has a place near Bullhead City ont he Arizona Side, but did their shopping in Needles. In College, Jlian and a bunch of us filmed a movie out there around Ludlow, Amboy and Amboy Crater. We all had to wear army Boots becase of the sharp Lava. Is a bit too hot for me in the summer, but damn that is beautiful.

Scott
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 8th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah when it gets to the 130 mark, it's time to not venture outside. One summer in Havasu, near the LAKE it was 130, we took the temp. Toooooo hot.

Living in Bullhead City and doing shopping in Needles??? Thats a haul for shopping D:
wtfbingo From: wtfbingo Date: March 8th, 2007 06:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Man. I almost cried looking at these. I can't go back to Arizona, everything was so beautiful and, well, all that crap that I get upset about! ;)
desertwalker From: desertwalker Date: March 8th, 2007 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Funny...the 3rd and 6th ones down look just like the east side of the Sandias!
22 comments or Leave a comment