?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Cali-Thorn-ia Adventure part 5 - Half Moon Bay - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Cali-Thorn-ia Adventure part 5 - Half Moon Bay
First, a song. This song always reminds me of California, it reminds me of trail rides on horseback with my aunt, it reminds me of the ocean, I can just associate the sound with so much of my state. Hokey I know but...music affects all of us differently :)

Death Cab For Cutie -Soul Meets Body

That said, westly_roanoke took me and his friend to Half Moon Bay and the Berkeley hills. The scenery to and from was absolutely spectacular. And fortunately for once I didn't have to drive so I got to enjoy it to its fullest :) Thank you Wes! He knows what I like XD

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Panorama of the San Francisco Bay from the Berkeley Hills.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


*edit* Dammit, I crop these things on my computer and they look fine but when I put them on my mom's computer they look all dark. Do these seem dark to you? On my computer you can actually see the trees without them being black blobs :P I think this monitor is too dark anyways though...

Current Music: Death Cab For Cutie - Soul Meets Body

17 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
westly_roanoke From: westly_roanoke Date: April 8th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC) (Link)
They look really, really good..and you've got that panorama thing down really well! ::grins:: Glad you like when you visit. ::Wiggle::
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 8th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well my camera comes with panorama stitching software so its easy XD I'm just bummed that photobucket totally made it TEENY. the one i was gonna post was much much bigger.

And yes I love visiting! :) Thank you again so much for playing tour guide again, I know it was for Yvette primarily but seriously I'm so grateful.
lejakl From: lejakl Date: April 8th, 2007 05:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Very nice^^

what camera do you use?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 8th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC) (Link)
hey there :)

Canon Powershot. I just got it for a pre-birthday present from my dad and stepmom. It kicks my old one's ass, I used to have a Nikon something or other.
crashcoyote From: crashcoyote Date: April 8th, 2007 05:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Very pretty pics.
I so wanna move to Cali
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: April 8th, 2007 06:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow nice! I've never been up there before...now I must!
solid_squid From: solid_squid Date: April 8th, 2007 06:38 am (UTC) (Link)
The trees are dark blobs, but not black ones. And nice photos :)
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: April 8th, 2007 08:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow! what a beautiful place ...!!! =)

That beach reminds me of the movie "Evil under the sun", based upon an Agatha Christie's novel ;D

It's a wonderful place!
PS: Berkeley Hills ...? I'm writing a novel in a place called "Berkeley Hills", but I invented that name ...!!! XD Coincidence!

(All the photos look fine on my PC)
From: silber Date: April 8th, 2007 08:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Aww. That looks fantastic. I "need" to visit there.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 8th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
:) isn't it? It has all the wide open spaces you tell me you like about the US. We have lots of it here. Unfortunately during the summer those wide open spaces are mostly on fire but..still ;)
wtfbingo From: wtfbingo Date: April 8th, 2007 09:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Driving through that area is so wonderful. My heart aches with emotions. Gorgeous!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 8th, 2007 03:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Same here really...I'm just so grateful I went during the best time of year for this.
ungulata From: ungulata Date: April 8th, 2007 11:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Love this song! Sounds like Yes. 8^) I wonder if the rest of the album is good?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 8th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
i dunno! :) I'm curious myself.
fuzzytoedcollie From: fuzzytoedcollie Date: April 8th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Handy website for checking and adjusting monitor calibration:
Monitor Calibration [epaperpress.com]

This is just one of many (I think it needs Java and Javascript enabled.)
ruggels From: ruggels Date: April 9th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know the berkeley hills well, that was part of my armoured car route in 2003, and we would see it in all sorts of weather. Halfmoon Bay I know well too, becauwe inhighschool and early college, I would take my first car, the 1969 Olds 98 to the beach at San Gregorio, late at night with all the guys, with the stereo playing KFOG, and talk about the deep mysteries of life, and varioud D&D, and Champions campaigns. Oddly enough Halfmoon Bay was also two stops on another armoured car route, and I remember one day driving back towards 92, along the water, and the sun hit at just the right angle to turn the rolling waves on thebeach to Molten gold. It's pretty, but I don't think pretty enough to make me want to move back north.

Scott
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 9th, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
grass is always greener I suppose :) I'm amped to move up there at some point in my life. There's one place I have my eye on but its kinda nowheresville. I think that's what the appeal is. I love SoCal but its getting kinda old.
17 comments or Leave a comment