?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Rejected. - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Rejected.
I didn't get in to SCAD. They rejected me.

I'm not going to art school.


That's it.

They didn't say why, but apparently I'm not good enough.

I'm moving to Arizona guys. I don't have any internet access, I'm updating from my grandmother's computer, so if you've emailed me concerning something important, tough, too bad, them's the breaks, FIDO, and whatever.

I'm out.

Current Location: NOT GEORGIA!! :D
Current Mood: crushed crushed doesn't describe

96 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 5
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
growly From: growly Date: July 1st, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
O_O Shit...
I'm really sorry to hear that, Thorn. *offers hugs*
I'm... not sure why they would reject you... SCAD is kind of weird sometimes.

Good luck in Arizona.
armaina From: armaina Date: July 1st, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
aww man -_- would have been nice if they could have at least told you WHY
Considering applying at another time, or just trying for another place altogether?

and...
o_o

Duuuuude I live in AZ
(if you wanna know where things are lemme know, I know most of the east valley well enough)
akeyla From: akeyla Date: July 1st, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
there's one thing I figured about art schools: talent, heck, even knowledge does not matter. The absurder, offensive, disgusting and more egoistic and boasting you can be about some crap art you reproduced the more they will fawn over you.
I'm so sorry to hear :( dont let it get you down.
And try to insist on getting an answer as to what you lacked/did not have etc etc.
(Deleted comment)
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: July 1st, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
what the hell? have you applied to any other art schools? with work like yours i'd expect they'd be falling over themselves to accept you >:[

best of luck in AZ <3
ultra_taboo From: ultra_taboo Date: July 1st, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow, that's weird. With your talent, you should have gotten in easily...
ruggels From: ruggels Date: July 1st, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwww, man. I am really sorry to hear that. Really sorry. Try again next year?

Scott
altonwings From: altonwings Date: July 1st, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's not a matter of being good enough or not, don't tell yourself that. Art schools are looking for people who best fit their generalized expectations for content. It does not matter if you are putting out good work sometimes, because they may not be looking for that. It is unfortunate they could not tell you why, and you can always try writing them for clarification and for suggestions about where your work should go from here.

Just because it's no this year does not mean no forever. It's a setback, and I really am sorry that you were not accepted--it's a damned shame for someone with the talent I think you possess. I'll be in Arizona next month--probably nowhere near you (it'll be in Sedona)--but if you're in the need for a cup of coffee and near there, let me know. Try and be strong, don't loose confidence in your innate talents. You're too good an artist to just give up.
chlorophyta From: chlorophyta Date: July 1st, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I AGREE WITH THIS.
tania From: tania Date: July 1st, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't know much about SCAD; I hear it's pretty competitive but I didn't think it was CalArts or anything... It seems odd to me that you didn't get in. Keep in mind that it isn't necessarily a reflection on the QUALITY of your application though. Multiple factors are at play, not just your talent but your age, gender, location, educational history, etc... Most notably, the personal preferences of the reviewer/s can sometimes be the single factor stopping you getting in. I found out years down the line that the furry art in my Disney application almost prevented me getting in. Argh, I always hated that the most about working in the arts; not the disappointments but the inconsistencies.

I would contact SCAD and at least try to get some feedback - you might as well get something useful and positive out of this.

*hugs* I'm so sorry. I know it's not much of a consolation, but try to think of it like this: there may be a fantastic opportunity waiting for you just around the corner in AZ, and if you'd gone to SCAD you might've missed it.

When you're in AZ, look up mah best gal pal tengukun; she's in Phoenix, has a sensible head on her shoulders and will show you the ropes. You're going to be okay.
steppinrazor From: steppinrazor Date: July 1st, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Meh... I'll probably get ripped apart and tossed out on my ass for saying this, but look... Don't wallow for too long.

I been there - and it wasn't even a place like SCAD, it was my own University's BFA program. I was pumped up by friends and teachers, thinkin "I got this no problem, I'm good!" So it's even more of a slam when you don't, and when you just get a checkmark in the "denied" slot without even a sentence about why.

And since then, even though I'm not nearly as prolific or hard-working as I should be, I -have- been paying attention. The art world isn't 90% perspiration inspiration blah blah. It's 60% persistance, 39% networking, and 1% arting. As in, you don't toss up your hands and give up over a rejection (so you won't get in this year, bug the shit out of those people, get as much portfolio advice as you can from legit sources, find out how to improve your portfolio - you can get in next year. Or look for another school entirely, SCAD is a nice school but it's not the only one out there.) You've got the network for the particular niche you're in now, with furry art. What's your end-goal? Do you want to continue doing furry art, or do storyboarding, or comics, or fine art, or what? Move in that direction - if you want to do storyboarding, submit storyboarding-minded materials in your next portfolio, more human figures, more complex imagery.

That's just an example, though. If you don't have a particular goal in mind, figure it out BEFORE going to art school - otherwise you might end up floundering around doing a lot of supercoolfunstuff and not actually learning how to function as an artist in the real world (speaking again from experience there.)

Finally, you don't NEED art school to accomplish things in art. You ARE talented, and you are pretty well networked already. You have access and a following. You don't necessarily need a degree. If you want to go to Hollywood and be a bigtime movie concept artist, you can sure as shit do it without a college diploma to wave in their faces - they're more interested in your portfolio than your paper saying "I went to school". There are ways to develop artistic skills outside of a college course curriculum - wherever you end up, Arizona, Georgia, whatever, look for local art classes. Put yourself in a place where you'll get honest to goodness juicy tear-ass critique (and that, my friend, IS hard to find, but it CAN be found - hell, I've been trying to get an art circle of sorts going online for a long time, but people are never serious enough for it, and I'm not brave enough to subject myself to eatpoo -quite- yet). Take weekend classes, get to know the local art community, apprentice, look into SACI in Florence, Italy even.

Bottom line, don't wallow for too long, and don't let yourself be crushed. It's a speedbump, a minor setback, but it's no reason to give up on possibilities in the future. And good luck! *hugs* I know how it feels. And I did give up, for quite a long time because of it. You're too good for that :P
wtfbingo From: wtfbingo Date: July 1st, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
I agree with this. With me it was FIVE programs, two of which had alumnus (alumnai? fuck if I know) writing my recommendations. One school was CalArts, but one was fucking San Jose state.

But the work I've done in the last year is so awesome--the galleries I've been a part of the events I've been invited to, the work itself.

One of the professors at Fresno State that I looked up to didn't get into a Masters program 10 TIMES. And his work was gorgeous and said so much in so many ways. But there he was, a 10-time reject, who just happened to get up an 11th time and achieve his goal.

Fuck em, is what I say. Art school can come later on in life.

rileycostello From: rileycostello Date: July 1st, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
How could they reject -you-?

I mean... jesus- I hope to be even CLOSE to your level one day. You are one of the best artists I have ever seen.

I can't believe that. D:

Ugh, how disgusting. I can only imagine that if I got rejected from art school that it'd feel shitty- I mean god damn- I got rejected from a SKETCH TRADE Community and I feel horrible about myself. :(

Well, you ARE good, and don't let them make you think otherwise. Damn it. They're a bunch of fascists. :(
solid_squid From: solid_squid Date: July 1st, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't know about SCAD, but I have heard that quite a few schools expect there students to work in the school's style, so they don't like it if someone has already developed their own, regardless of how good they are at artwork

Also, not everyone who works professionally in art has gone to school to study it, so don't let it put you off (one good example I can think of someone who is good andhasn't been able to go to school is Adonihs)
chlorophyta From: chlorophyta Date: July 1st, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
WTF? That is so broken. Seriously. People obviously get in with crappy high school portfolios, what would keep you from getting in when they do?

Damn, I was seriously sure you'd get in. =/ I don't get it...
avivashywolf From: avivashywolf Date: July 1st, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Its not that you're not good enough. Maybe its far enough into the summer that SCAD has already picked enough people for their next year. It is a very competitive school, but its also a school that picks their people VERY early in the year.

Give it another try and several other art schools. I'm sure if you try again or try at another time of the year (think March or so) to apply.
gnistra From: gnistra Date: July 1st, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
That´s insane. You´re one of the most talanted artists I know, how could they not accept you? I don´t get it...
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: July 1st, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sorry to hear that, hon. It probably comes down to "OmG! She doesn't have enough MONIES to pay us!!" :-P

I'll be near my phone, if you need to talk.
westly_roanoke From: westly_roanoke Date: July 1st, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm betting it was a mix of "you don't work in our style" and "You don't have the cash" and "Your educational history is kind of course."

I'm sorry, Thorn. I'm near my phone too...do you got my work number?

-Wes
96 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 5
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5]