?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Commissoin progress - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Commissoin progress
Some of my sketchbook sketches for a sketchbook commission. How many times can I say "sketch" and "sketchbook" in one sentence? D:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Btw I wanna send a huge thanks to screwbald, thanks to Blotch I now have a scanner for which to post the real media artses. THANK YOU! :D
5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
the_gneech From: the_gneech Date: August 9th, 2007 11:27 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG newd!

-TG
lyosha From: lyosha Date: August 9th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Looks awesome! I love the action (and the anatomy, sob). My only quibble is the lower mandible of the gryphon-- check out the bottom beak shape of this eagle! No upward curve; they actually curve downwards to better fit the shape of the maxilla.

And I know that was unsolicited crit, so please feel free to delete this comment if you want. :) I know it's a fantasy critter and you may have been going for the 'sharp n' bitey' look-- wasn't trying to be a jerk! X)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 9th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
well thats the funny thing, I told the guy flat out I cant draw gryphons but he commissioned me anyways for this, but I really gotta learn so thank you!! I have the /hardest/ time drawing birdy thingies D:

And its kinda dumb for me to delete helpful comments, no worries at all! XD
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: August 9th, 2007 02:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Like it :)
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: August 9th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's interesting! =D
Nice anatomy! (... as always) ;D
5 comments or Leave a comment