?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Got an idea for next year's halloween - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Got an idea for next year's halloween
I've been toying around with it but I really like creating pumpkin designs. Next year do you think you guys would like to buy a pumpkin design from me, commissioned or premade or both? Here's a poll.

Sorry if its disjointed kinda drunk and gorging on candy right now in my sheet ghost costume.

Poll #1080840 Halloween of Next Year

For next year's halloween would you be more inclined to..

commission me for a pumpkin design (under $10)
2(13.3%)
Buy a pre-existing design made by me (under $5)
6(40.0%)
None of the above
3(20.0%)
Another option I'm too drunk to think about right now (please respond in comments)
4(26.7%)

Current Mood: drunk drunk
Current Music: Poltergeist on TV

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
alex_to_you From: alex_to_you Date: November 1st, 2007 04:21 am (UTC) (Link)
I choose a and/or b. I might be interested in either. :0)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 1st, 2007 04:36 am (UTC) (Link)
yay :D Did you do anything this year?
alex_to_you From: alex_to_you Date: November 2nd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC) (Link)
No, I worked lol. I actually had an MRI of my head on halloween, then went to work. So yeah, that's all i did. Pretty exciting huh? I'll have to think of a good idea for a pumpkin next year. Man I wish I could do art stuff like u! Did you do anything exciting for halloween?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 2nd, 2007 03:51 am (UTC) (Link)
stayed home and handed out candy and dealt with stupid parents :( Not really exciting either. But I wore my sheet ghost costume I guess it wasn't a total loss
canis_sabine From: canis_sabine Date: November 5th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah this years halloween was pretty uneventful. last year was heaps more fun
http://shadwlf910.deviantart.com/art/Little-Red-and-Big-Bad-43515457
everyone is really just waiting for guy fawkes over here, our equivalent of july 4 where everyone lights fireworks

over there do you guys actually get access to fireworks at stores like walmart?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 5th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC) (Link)
not in flammable states like California, fireworks are illegal in Cali and most if not all of the fireworks shows in southern california are organized by either the fire department or people who have a permit to do so. I think Arizona is legal though but there are actual stands for them. Walmart doesn't carry them.
hartssong From: hartssong Date: November 1st, 2007 06:08 am (UTC) (Link)
PUMPKINS!

chlorophyta From: chlorophyta Date: November 1st, 2007 10:55 am (UTC) (Link)
We can't really do pumpkins down here. They tend to last less than a day. =(
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 1st, 2007 11:50 am (UTC) (Link)
I didn't even think about weather, although I preserved my other one for quite a few days by spraying it with lemon juice and water
sabarika From: sabarika Date: November 1st, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wouldn't want a pumpkin 'cause they don't last long, but I would totally commission a pumpkin ornament or something similar.. ;.;
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 1st, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
pumpkin ornament? whazzat?
11 comments or Leave a comment