?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
It felt like the world would freeze... - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
It felt like the world would freeze...
Hard to imagine that just 15 minutes from here is a windy dust hole of a desert.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket



My place
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

My eccentric neighbor
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The place to be, providing you with the bare essentials of life
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The local folk
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The defunct bowling alley
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The defunct theatre
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The very much working antique shop filled with defunct antiques
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Current Location: home
Current Mood: cold cold
Current Music: Dream Academy - Life in a Northern Town

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
jaxxblackfox From: jaxxblackfox Date: November 25th, 2007 12:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Looks like my kinda place.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 25th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC) (Link)
it certainly is mine, thats for sure :)
jaxxblackfox From: jaxxblackfox Date: November 25th, 2007 01:33 am (UTC) (Link)
You iz so lucky!
I miss the mountians so much sometimes... ;_;
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: November 25th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Thorn post shiney! But no police? *le pouteth*.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 25th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC) (Link)
I live with one. I get enough of a cop fix as it is. Maybe I'll post a photo of all our cop car figurines as soon as I get mine back from mom's.
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: November 25th, 2007 12:52 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't get issued with a uniform for another eight weeks or so, then I should recieve my warrent card in mid February, I don't get enough of a fix yet!
dragonheadthing From: dragonheadthing Date: November 25th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Ooooo! I so want to live there! :D
cesarin From: cesarin Date: November 25th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC) (Link)
looks like a peaceful town to live on :o
danielcoon From: danielcoon Date: November 25th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC) (Link)
What a great place to live! I'd be all over those defunct buildings until I got caught.

I'd trade a brand new stove for the one you've got...
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: November 25th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC) (Link)
These photos make me long for pine trees in a big way.
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: November 25th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC) (Link)
oh my god. i want to be there.
so much pine <3
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 25th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC) (Link)
you're welcome to come visit anytime you get a hankering to come to california ;D
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: November 25th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC) (Link)
oh that looks like such a nice place to live..quiet with a beautiful view :D. Grats on the new homage!
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: November 25th, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor little bowling alley, looking so lost and forlorn.
From: catwoman69y2k Date: December 28th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah that place looks like it could use some T.L.C.

Kat

PS: stego_s_aurus and I are up here too. Both city people living above the smoglayer in Crestline.
wrathsinner From: wrathsinner Date: November 26th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your place is gorgeous! What character. :3 I'm jealous. Cute little town too.. grub n' whiskey, MM MMM JUS WUT AH NEED.

It's really beautiful out there, how far up in "t3y mountains" are you? You're real lucky to find a place like that! Full seasons, I assume, winter=snow, summer=heat?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 26th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well California has awesome summers anyways, so all I have to do is drive an hour, hour and a half and I'm at the beach in LA. The summers up here aren't too bad, its cooler than in the valley by a longshot, but still warm.

And yep we get snow :)

I'm actually not that far up. I live in the first town you come to when you reach "mountain civilization". I don't know what my elevation is though, I'll have to double check.
stego_s_aurus From: stego_s_aurus Date: December 28th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC) (Link)

Howdy Neighbor! :)

Allow me to Introduce myself:
I'm Stego: Dinosaur of the San Bernardino Mountains! I've been up here since 97 myself, and my girlfriend Kat the Leopardess has been living up here with me for the past two years. Today (Dec 27th) my good friend Kaysho had sent me an Xmas card, mentioning that you had moved up into these parts! Welcome! :) Iffin you'd ever be interested in meeting up, the Mandarin Garden chinese place is good, theres also that new mexican place at the corner right across from the 7-11 that looks pretty good too!

Another fuzzy artist couple lives up here in the mountains: Cataroo and Topfox, from furry history. They live over in Blue Jay: She raises and breeds Great Danes!

We have a fluffy family here in my house, which btw is on Rosehill (615) and Lake Drive, just up from the little white church over here on Old Mill Rd. Our little family consists of four 4-footers: 3 doggies and a kitty! :) We have about 1/2 acre of fenced in land, perfect for puppies to run around in Should you ever wish to visit, or if you ever need help, give us a holler! -0788 is the last 4 of the phone#, same prefix as the rest of towns landlines: Feel free to call anytime! Fuzzies all over are more than welcome at the FurrySpot! :)

I work full-time down in Redlands, and commute there daily! Iffin ya ever need a ride down for something, let me or Kat know!
18 comments or Leave a comment