?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Sweeney's...waiting....I want you bleeders... - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Sweeney's...waiting....I want you bleeders...
So, murphmongrel took me to a special screening of Sweeney Todd at the Chinese Theatre in Hollywood last Tuesday and..oh my god. What a fantastic experience. There was a Q&A session with the editor, sound designer and sound mixer afterwards, but my god..the movie was full of yay :D So naturally, have some fanart! I never draw for myself anyways.

Photobucket
Photobucket

Current Mood: artistic artistic
Current Music: Sweeney Todd - A little priest

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
quatres_star From: quatres_star Date: December 23rd, 2007 05:12 am (UTC) (Link)
That movie was made of so much win :3
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: December 23rd, 2007 05:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Excellent art! I have to make sure to see the movie soon.
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: December 23rd, 2007 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)
A Q&A with crew people?? :O DANG, you're lucky!

The art is wonderful! We're probably going to see it on Christmas day. SO STOKED.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: December 23rd, 2007 06:47 am (UTC) (Link)
I loved it. its SOOO awesome :D And yeah the editor is the guy who edited nearly all the other Burton movies so it was really neat. *starstruck*. My friend's also an editor so thats how he was able to get the tickets. I told him that there was only one movie I wanted to see this season and that was it, so that was nice of him to help me see it in style.
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: December 23rd, 2007 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
I've been looking forward to it like crazy.

Incidentally, I have to ask: Did he say which editing system they used for the movie? As a film student and wannabe editing geek, I'm curious. XD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: December 23rd, 2007 07:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Avid :)
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: December 23rd, 2007 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Ahh, should've guessed. That's what they're all going to these days. I need to get more hands-on experience with it.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: December 23rd, 2007 07:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Thats what I hear. My friend still uses Final Cut Pro for a lot of his stuff which looks great, but I don't know what Avid looks like as far as interface goes or even what the difference in options/quality is. I just learn some of this from observation, kinda like how one might notice how I paint by watching me while not being able to do it themselves XD Its really a cool process to watch!
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: December 23rd, 2007 07:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Avid's powerful and has a wonderful variety of tools, but the interface isn't very intuitive. Everyone tells me that Final Cut is much easier to use (pretty much drag and drop, from what I understand), but unfortunately my college does not have Macs. e_e
tarnac From: tarnac Date: December 23rd, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Random interjection as the guy who works for a film production company:

We have four edit bays. All four are AVID.
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: December 23rd, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
*nods* Most of my college's editing bays are Avid as well (Xpress, I believe), I've just had very little time to sit down with them. I admit that the system intimidates me a bit, but I believe that's largely because I haven't had a chance to take a class specifically devoted to it yet. I hope to change that in a semester or two.
wolvenillusion From: wolvenillusion Date: December 23rd, 2007 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I've seen it twice since it came out and I was very impressed. I've heard it's been nominated for several awards. here's hoping Burton manages to snag a few. :)
From: gusto_gummi Date: December 23rd, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Damn! Very Impressed! MORE! :D
cannibalmouth From: cannibalmouth Date: December 24th, 2007 06:30 am (UTC) (Link)
Oooh, I saw that movie on Friday. SO AWESOME.
From: aikou_bakudan Date: December 24th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
God I can't wait to see it. Love the arts!
mpanthera From: mpanthera Date: December 25th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Saw it when it opened great film, then again I also saw it with the orginal Broadway cast live, some 20+ years ago, great show back then too.
16 comments or Leave a comment