?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
We all live under the same sky - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
We all live under the same sky
When I say "Bark!" I'm only commenting on the view.

Niko in the Trees with Needles

Tags:
Current Location: Crestline, CA
Current Mood: satisfied satisfied
Current Music: Travis - Side

23 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:27 am (UTC) (Link)
daaamn i wish you still took icon commissions. i need a spring one X]

LOVE the softer colors in this. the angle works wonderfully and the textures are awesome as always!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:28 am (UTC) (Link)
stop tempting me! >:C

*does the Herman Munster DARN DARN DARN DARN!*

...I would offer a trade but I gotta finish the other one first.

IM SO BAD OH MY GOD

But thank you :)
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:30 am (UTC) (Link)
TEMPT TEMPT TEMPT.

i know, i need to as well.
i hate that my saturday nights are spent on SCHOOL PROJECTS >:[
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)
well we can just be in a perpetual state of "i owe you a trade ;P"

We keep doing this XD

Ill finish the other stuff I got and then Im gonna hound you like the hound I am.
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)
works for me. i need it.
yaaaay. hound away :D
westly_roanoke From: westly_roanoke Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, wow, that's beautiful!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)
it normally looks like this when there's not that creepy ass fog XD

thanks!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:35 am (UTC) (Link)
ROFL YOUR ICON OH MY GOD XD
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: March 2nd, 2008 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
oh god your icon XD

[hello! met you at fc but never connected the name to the lj]
westly_roanoke From: westly_roanoke Date: March 2nd, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm awful at remembering people...but...was it during dinner?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 09:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
She was the blonde girl rooming with foxfeather :) This is Luve. She's changed her LJ name.
eski From: eski Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:38 am (UTC) (Link)
Like I said on artspots, I think I love where you live too. ^^ I dig this icon a ton, it's a great viewpoint, and your colours are wonderful and playful. This one would make a good magnet, I saw you were selling them at FC. Or maybe, I just want one as a magnet and that's why I'm telling you. XD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:39 am (UTC) (Link)
lol i'll keep that in mind when I make more images into magnets XD

Thank you!
circuscookies From: circuscookies Date: March 2nd, 2008 07:09 am (UTC) (Link)
ugh, you make the best icons ever!
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: March 2nd, 2008 08:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Beautiful colors and perspective! :)

Also, your mood icon makes me really happy. :D
selunca From: selunca Date: March 2nd, 2008 09:26 am (UTC) (Link)
I demand a bigger image. I tried to click on it so I could see the 'full view' XD lol

SOOO god damn beautiful. Makes me long for a place where I could just wander. Sadly around here wandering involves cornfields, or plains with no trees.

Makes me want to go to Cali. Beautiful color useage.
likeshine From: likeshine Date: March 2nd, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC) (Link)

i'm glad you were able to draw something for yourself :)
wolfyu From: wolfyu Date: March 2nd, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
The originality and intricate detail of your icons are simply lovely. <3
_graywolf_ From: _graywolf_ Date: March 2nd, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
I absolutely love this picture! It makes me happy looking at it!
justblieve From: justblieve Date: March 2nd, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Beautiful!
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: March 2nd, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Great picture! Wow-look, REAL trees! Early on, in CA I lived with a giant redwood in my side-yard- no other tree has ever quite measured up to the one whose top I never even saw.
aurorawolf From: aurorawolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Gorgeous image. I absolutely love this. :) I wish I wasn't on dial-up so I could get more of your photos to load!

And haaaay, you're over by Silverwood Lake. That's about 90 miles east of Encino where my Matt lives. I had no idea it was so pretty (ie: lakes and evergreens like I'm used to in MN lol) so nearby. Next time I'm down visiting I'd love to stop by and say hi maybe. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
You should! :) I'm up the mountain considerably from Silverwood lake, but it is very gorgeous around here and there.
23 comments or Leave a comment