?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Indiana Jones and the movie that was better than Temple - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Indiana Jones and the movie that was better than Temple
Figured I'd discuss this here. Saw it tonight with Haski, Vannie, Kishor and Anfang...

:D

Spoilers under the cut

Okay so ALIENS. What the hell man? I guess it goes with the whole Space Age theme of the film, but I really hate aliens and movies having to do with aliens, especially the grey ones with the big eyes. I really just...don't like them. I also hate science fiction, so that part was just not appealing whatsoever.

I knew it was coming though, even before seeing previews, just hearing about the crystal skulls I knew it was going to have to do with aliens, and when the movie went on about ancient Mayan civilization and "technology" it just..confirmed what the ending was going to be. Anyone who knows anything about the controversies surrounding that culture or the crystal skulls for that matter knows aliens will be brought up, no matter what. So...I guess I went into it expecting it and wasn't as "WTF?" because I know how it ties in. I didn't think it would turn out like Mission to Mars or Red Planet or whatever that one was though, with them /meeting/ the aliens. Did not want. Bad guy death scene wasn't as awesome as pizza-hut-esque face melting Ark Nazi or poorly chosen Grail drinking skeletor Nazi. Definitely better than "eaten by rubber crocodiles" Temple chief though. In fact, I think everything pwned over that particular movie, lets just never talk about Temple again and pretend it never happened.

I loved Harrison. Pissed they killed off Senior Jones. Happy that Mutt was his son. I was like "oh pleeeease" but I still liked Elsa best. But I'm biased.

My favorite part: The bomb scene. AWESOME! :D And dude I knew he was going to go into the fridge.

Bad guys were better than anticipated. I was sad there were no Nazis but happy to finally watch a movie that didn't have middle easterners be the bad guys for once *cough Iron Man cough LAME cough cough SO SICK OF THE MIDDLE EAST...cept 300's Persians. For I am kind.*

I had quite a few laughs, I think it was what it was and I was pleased. I was glad the ending didn't open itself up to more sequels (fuck yooooou Lucas! Stop corrupting your friends) I /hated/ the ending though. Stupid aliens. And boo on destroying EVERYTHING! God damn Mongolians Aliens stop knocking down my shitty wall! The wedding IMO was over the top. I think that was thrown in to please the girls and it didn't please me. It could have been implied I think. It sucks to marry off a character because it makes them less "available" to us fangirls. Oh yeah, I'd totally do an older dude...especially if he was Harrison Ford (or Kelsey Grammer..or...wibble..SEAN CONNERY..*slurp*) I think Lucas is becoming a hopeless romantic in his post-divorce stage old age insanity and Spielberg is his enabler. Lucas stop crossing Star Wars with Indy. Indy IS MY StarWars. And dryclean your Ewok costume, I KNOW you wore it to the premier. Crazy fuck. And Spielberg, don't listen to anything he says. Just..please. No.


Verdict: I liked it. I mean it was laughable through most of it, but that's the point of an Indiana Jones movie, to /be/ the cliche. This movie officially replaces Temple of Doom which can D.I.A.F.

Kah-li-mah...KAH-LI-MAH! *Rips Temple's heart out...feeds it to rubber crocodiles*

Current Mood: pleased pleased
Current Music: The Mexican National Anthem on the radio

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
carlhh From: carlhh Date: May 24th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
You mean you didn't know aliens were involved just from looking at the crystal skull?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 24th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dude, read my entry, I went on for like a paragraph about how I /knew/ aliens were going to be involved and /why/ XD Everyone else was all "WTF" except me.
carlhh From: carlhh Date: May 25th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Chalk it up to replying and playing 4 different web-games at the same time. Sorry.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 24th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh yeah, I saw absolutely /no/ movie posters until I was outside the theatre having seen it already. I live kinda....outside society and miss a lot >_>
carlhh From: carlhh Date: May 25th, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
You can edit your own comments.

And there is something to be said about how you went to see it anyway knowing ahead of time it had all the hallmarks of a genre you can't stand.

That's about on par with getting a bikini wax "just because."

(As if getting a bikini wax to look good in a bikini makes any more sense. :P)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 25th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I keep forgetting to.

And the thing about it is, its like the hardcore StarWars fans going to see the new StarWars movies despite knowing it's going to be way different than the originals. I'm still a die hard fan, but a die hard fan who can acknowledge faults.

idess From: idess Date: May 24th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I liked how the hat didn't pass on to Mutt :P Like Lucas was reassuring the fans that Mutt wouldn't become the new Indiana XD

I agree, the alien part was laaaamee.
From: silber Date: May 24th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL!!!!

Fuzzle, you definately need to do more movie reviews. I seriously had to wipe away my tears :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 25th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
If only just to make you laugh, my dear. If only just to make you laugh :3
tania From: tania Date: May 25th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC) (Link)
I enjoyed it, but that one line at the ending - repeated TWICE for some bizarre reason - made us all lol and groan simultaneously. "The treasure was knowlege... KNOWLEGE was their treasure." Hahaha, laaaame...
quatres_star From: quatres_star Date: May 25th, 2008 03:58 am (UTC) (Link)
I liked it but I think the bomb thing sent off my shennanigans meter XD

11 comments or Leave a comment