?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
It's that time again - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
It's that time again
I'm in the middle of working on something and wouldn't mind something to break the monotony.

So here's your chance to ask me a question. Anything. Art related, advice, how does your new haircut look, whatever.

Yeah this journal used to be about art...

Current Location: JAX
Current Mood: working working
Current Music: Two Kinds - Film School

67 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
From: windancer_ifus Date: July 11th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmmm I always like asking these because i'm curious. How did you find your fursona was the right one for you?

^_^
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
To tell you the truth I'm not even sure if it's still right XD But I figure it's kind of close. I always felt more that I was a dog. Thornwolf was just a username and I came up with a character for the cool username, but my personal character's always been a dog. She used to be a husky mix of some sort (always a mix cuz I can't commit) but that was because when I made her I was really into Balto, and Aussies weren't "as cool" even though I felt more like an Aussie mix. So I got over that and decided "you know what, I'm going to make my character how I originally intended her but add a little bit to match my current personality". And there you have it!

Little Rust Mutt Spottybutt was made :)
kecleon From: kecleon Date: July 11th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
What do you do with a drunken sailor?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lock him in the brig and steal his grog, that's what.
shockwave77598 From: shockwave77598 Date: July 11th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Did you find a big difference in the quality of german beer over their and what we consider to be beer, german or otherwise?

Alt: Why don't you ever call? :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
I started seriously drinking beer in Germany so it kind of ruined my American beer experience, I will say that. But I have found some beer from microbreweries here that I find to be of very good quality, but in general, yes, German beer tends to be better, but my favorite over there is kristallweizen which I haven't found here. Shame really. But fortunately my friends are beer snobs and know what I like so I'm never without a good tasting beer.
feralityillust From: feralityillust Date: July 11th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
What do you think of fursuiting/fursuiters? XD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I actually like a well made fursuit, I see nothing wrong with it. Its the lifestylers and fetishists that creep me out. I want a Niko suit though, totally.
edge_chan From: edge_chan Date: July 11th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Besides German, what other language would you like to learn and why?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Latin. I took it in middle school but didn't retain enough. I find it very useful and well, just downright cool. It's great to have a basis in Latin because if you know Latin you know the jist of every other romance language.
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Will you be offering any more of the sketch commissions or anything larger soon?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
With the way things are going probably not unfortunately. I still have a lot on my plate to finish and I really want to take some time for myself. I only really offer sketch commissions when I am in a really rough bind, and with luck, I won't be anytime soon because I have a relatively steady job now. So, usually when I'm not offering sketches, it means things are going well in my life XD Shame for my watchers here on LJ, but, yanno.

henriekeg From: henriekeg Date: July 11th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Do you read any comics? (frequently?)
(you know that question would come from me?)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Unfortunately no I don't, and it's not from not wanting to (I have a bunch of Hellboy on my Amazon Wishlist afterall) but I've been dying to get my hands on the Asterix and Obelix (in English of course, if they make hard copies in English) and start from the beginning. It looks like something right up my alley.

calicatmerlin From: calicatmerlin Date: July 11th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Will we see more delicious, mouth-watering food teasers?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep! I have tons of photos I'm just lazy.
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: July 11th, 2008 06:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
So what ever happened to that roommate who owed you money?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
He's gradually paying me back. Slowly. 9_9
calicatmerlin From: calicatmerlin Date: July 11th, 2008 06:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, one more question and then I'll leave ya alone. ;)

If you could have mariachis on your birthday next year, would you be all for it?

Edited at 2008-07-11 06:01 pm (UTC)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 06:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heck yes!

By the way you just reminded me I need to make my special guacamole recipe and post pics. It's seriously the best!
From: animarelic Date: July 11th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know you 'recently' moved to some place really cool, as you post all those awesome pictures.

Since moving, have you seen any birds or animals you never have before?

(Seeing new birds is one of my favourite parts of moving/visiting places.)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh yeah all the time! Steller's Jays were my biggest excitement, because I've never lived in an area that had them, much less seen one in person. I saw them in peoples art all the time but didn't know they lived where I do.

Robins too. I didn't see any robins in San Diego but when I moved to San Bernardino they're all over the place. Red Winged Black Birds are another "never saw in person but finally saw". And woodpeckers. Well, just a shit ton of birds XD

Coyotes are the norm though we have em all over the place but I see more of them here than I did in other areas. I miss my bunnies I had out in Arizona though, I haven't seen a single rabbit since I moved here, just lots of squirrels (blah).

There's mountain lion warnings all the time but I haven't seen one.
corvidophile From: corvidophile Date: July 11th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
whats your favourite canuck candy? ;D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I haven't gotten through all of them yet but so far I honestly like the maple cookies the best, but that was expected XD Those were freaking GOOD. Oh and the ketchup chips are good with burgers. Those kind of crunchy balls of rice puffed stuff covered in chocolate were pretty good, but I couldn't eat very much of it before feeling like "omg too sweet" but Vantid nommed it pretty hardcore XD I wanna get a photo with me with the Big Turk before I eat it. Too funny!

No luck yet finding your candybar, I'm gonna look here in Florida and see if they have em XD
wolfscape From: wolfscape Date: July 11th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why do you draw? Also, what breed is Niko?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I draw because I like to express what I'm thinking visually, and I enjoy creating. It makes me feel productive. Kind of like people take up a hobby to do something with their hands so they're not idle, this is what I do. Besides, I have a lot of stuff going on in my head and sometimes I wanna share that with others.

Niko is mostly a weird looking Australian Shepherd but I think there's some German Shepherd and other stuff in there as well. She's a shepherd based mutt.
neogeen From: neogeen Date: July 11th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
What is your favorite comfort food?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cheese. Anything with cheese on it. I eat it when I'm drunk, when I'm hungover, when I'm sick, when I'm well, when I'm too lazy to cook etc etc XD

And I'm a cheese connoisseur, so I'm always eager to try new cheeses. I think my favorite all purpose cheeses are cheddar and gouda (when I was in Germany cheddar wasn't readily available or cheap like it is here so I used gouda in its place).

I refuse to touch American though XD
cesarin From: cesarin Date: July 11th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
if furries were created next year.. would you marry one or adopt one as "pet" ? :O
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 11th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hell no.

I'm glad enough that my dog doesn't talk. She'd be /really/ annoying.
67 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]