?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Thornwolf and Skorzy's Big Adventure pt. 6 - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Thornwolf and Skorzy's Big Adventure pt. 6
Cactus to the Pines tram ride!

When I was a kid my dad said "Alright we're going to Palm Springs, bring a sweater". Palm Springs being of course one of the more happening desert hangouts, I couldn't figure out why he was asking me to wear a sweatshirt to a sweltering wasteland. Upon arrival, we hopped a tram that took us to the top of these incredible mountains, and within 15 minutes I went from sweating bullets in the desert heat to being appropriately dressed for cross country skiing in the mountain snow.

skorzy opted to take me for a day hike up in these mountains, which luckily was a good 40 degrees cooler than where we were staying in the desert, and just a short 8500+ft trip straight up!

Photobucket
Photobucket



First, a really bad photo taken from the car just to show you guys how abruptly the terrain changes. This is at the base.
Photobucket

Going up!
Photobucket
Photobucket

And all of a sudden...pine trees!
Photobucket

Nature! :D
Photobucket

Mmmyes...nature indeed
Photobucket

Whyfor this nature be spitting its pinecones on me?
Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

What's beyond this ridge? Find out next post! :D
Photobucket
29 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
alex_to_you From: alex_to_you Date: August 19th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC) (Link)
that first pic is amazing!!!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Ohhh trust me the photo doesn't even show how dang steep it is. I mean you can get a general idea but its seriously just a straight drop, dangling over this canyon with 30 strangers in a swinging gondola.

I loved it :D
trufflehog From: trufflehog Date: August 19th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC) (Link)
urgh. i would be so very in love with these photos if it didn't just LOOK so gosh darned HOT. HOW ARE YOU GUYS NOT DEAD.
still though. so pretty!

mmmyes...nature indeed. i lol'ed.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I grew up in desert temperatures. Dr. Skorzy is even kind of amazed at my reactions to heat because he lives closer to the ocean and overheats while I haven't even broken a sweat yet.

The drier a heat is the better I can handle it. That's the great thing about this area, is yes, its 105 out, but you don't feel it nearly as much as you would on the east with the humidity.

Not to mention up in the mountains it was only 66 degrees with a delightfully cool breeze.
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep! I'm really lucky to be surrounded by such awesome friends to go do fun things with. I totally needed it this week too and it seems the doc did as well!

SOOOO looking forward to seeing you soon! :D Anything in particular you want me to cook? Do you like exotic stuff?
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't like cilantro either even though we cook with it a lot, but I have many many recipes that don't use it. I think I know what I'll make then.
keovi From: keovi Date: August 19th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC) (Link)
omg, I NEED to go there now!

Kinda reminds me of the inclines in Hong Kong.. sans the killer vegetation.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC) (Link)
I would love to go hiking in China sometime just for the amazing views, I'm sure its incredible!

And dude, this is like, an hour away from me. Come stay over and we'll go hit it, make a day trip of it :)
areitu From: areitu Date: August 19th, 2008 06:12 am (UTC) (Link)
I went hiking in China once and it was insane. The heat wasn't bad until you threw in the humidity, and the geological nature of the mountains were very different. Some of the passages were downright scary. Often, there were posts drilled into the rock with chains. You could buy a small pad lock, engrave your name on it, and clip it somewhere, then come back for it the next time you come. I wonder how many people actually remember enough to reclaim it.

Two years ago I went back to China again, and made another Great Wall trip. There's a lot of different sections you can go to, ranging from the wide, relatively flat tourist sections, to the ultra-steep, barely-restored areas. I have some pictures, but would rather not spam your comments section.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 06:38 am (UTC) (Link)
I'd love to see them if you have a link on your journal? If not, my email is thornwolf227@gmail.com
areitu From: areitu Date: August 19th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
feralityillust From: feralityillust Date: August 19th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC) (Link)
I am so loving all of these photos. Thank you for sharing and I can't wait to see more! X3
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh good I was worried I was spamming everyones friends pages with "vacation slides" XD Will post more soon!
skorzy From: skorzy Date: August 19th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC) (Link)
*tram ride tram ride*
*tram rolls over tower wheels*
oooOOOOAAAAAAAAAhhhhhhhh!!!
*tram ride tram ride...*

Ha! You used the freaky jay picture for an icon! "Like.. TWEET ya' know?" :)

Edited at 2008-08-19 05:09 am (UTC)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC) (Link)

Gay Jay

Haaaaaay. Tweeeet.

I actually felt like I was going to fall over on one of those tower passes XD Those were the best part! :D
keesh From: keesh Date: August 19th, 2008 07:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Ahhhh... memories. Haha! We need to go when there's snow. ;) Also, toward the night, the lights are incredible down below!
maggock From: maggock Date: August 19th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey mountains!

That really is some lovely scenery; it almost makes me want to go out to Shenandoah, but not in this humidity. :P
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: August 19th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just wonder when Santa Claus will bring that flight ticket I asked for ... :P XD
... at least he could drop me over there!

I wanna come over there!!! XD
the_dij From: the_dij Date: August 19th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not sure if you're still in that area, but don't forget to say hi to the cultists over in Hemet. (aka the Scientoligist) It's one of their main crazy bases. Might I suggest driving by really fast and dropping a trucker bomb out the window.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Really? I didn't know that. Well I'm going to Hollywood again this weekend so I'll just kick their asses there instead XD
kylet From: kylet Date: August 19th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for sharing all these...I may have to drag some friends out in that direction. I LOVE cable cars, too ^.^

Glad you got a little break from reality with this too... :::Hugs:::
vantid From: vantid Date: August 19th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
God what's with that furry pin on your hat?

I'm glad muh hat survived. I <3 it.

I really dig your bird icon. Hurr.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
I found out that hat of yours is actually worth like 60 bucks. I'm taking good care of it don't worry XD
vantid From: vantid Date: August 19th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
What? Huh! How'd you find that out?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 19th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Doc commented on it. He knows about gear and whatnot.
(Deleted comment)
featherlady_jt From: featherlady_jt Date: August 19th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Looks like it was a fantastic trip. :D

I've ridden the new trams and the old original ones that swayed so heavily whenever they crossed a support tower. XD Always wanted to make the hike from the top over to Idyllwild, but never did. Had a toddler at the time so really couldn't. I was told that the trek takes "two hours on a good horse" so add a bit more for walking.
29 comments or Leave a comment