?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
FC - Questions about stock - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
FC - Questions about stock
Okay I've been really going back and forth with myself on this one. Some artists sell sketches at their tables, like premade stuff they've already done.

I for one have the original sketches of the colored pieces I do on occasion, a recent example of this being the original 3X4 inch sketch of the arctic fox I just finished. However, sometimes these sketches have graphite on the back of them because I use the "carbon transfer" method of transferring sketches to illustration board or the toned paper I'm going to work from. The sketch itself is just fine, just the backside of the paper has graphite on it.

If I were to bring these to FC is there any potential interest to buy these sketches off of me for cheap, say like..5-15 bucks depending on the size? They'd be given to the buyer in a plastic sleeve and I'll spra them with fixative ahead of time. I really have no use for them but they're the honest to god original of what I draw so they sometimes have a life to them thats lost in my finished version. If not, they just go in the trash. I hang onto them cuz I wonder if anyone wants my 'trash' because often times I see the "trash" of other artists and I just want to rescue the art from the bin. One man's trash is another man's treasure sort of thing.

Also, since I'm sharing a table again this year, space is limited. I don't even know what to stock. Since I haven't had a new one in literally years, I'm considering retiring the Thorn Doodles series, but that has yet to be seen.

So, here's where you come in. Is there something I don't currently offer that you'd like to see me start offering? I'm really running out of ideas.

Also, a question in the poll, does anyone even really like my magnets I make? They don't sell very well and they're a pain in the ass to put together so I'd just as soon not bring em, but if there's a huge objection to this I might reconsider.

So yeah, please give me some input! I'm all ears :)

Poll #1307003 Would you be interested in buying loose sketches?

Would you be interested in buying loose preliminary sketches that may or may not have graphite on the back?

Yes, I may be interested. Graphite on the back doesn't bother me if it doesn't impede the image on the front
22(95.7%)
Yes, I may be interested, but only in sketches that have NO graphite on the back
0(0.0%)
No, I am not interested in buying preliminary sketches
1(4.3%)

What "new" items listed below would you be interested in?

Small colored "sketches" and originals
3(13.0%)
Preliminary sketches that may have graphite on the back
1(4.3%)
Preliminary sketches with NO graphite on the back
0(0.0%)
Other (please specify)
0(0.0%)

Should I continue to stock magnets?

Yes, I'm interested in buying them
10(45.5%)
No, they don't really spark my fancy
12(54.5%)

Should I continue to stock Thorn Doodles booklets?

Yes, there is one/a couple I may want to buy!
22(95.7%)
No, I have them all/the ones I want already
0(0.0%)
No, I don't care for them
1(4.3%)

Current Mood: curious curious

19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: December 1st, 2008 04:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Blah, that alone makes me really wish I was going to F.C. I'm going to miss that con a lot. :< I considered just going and doing sketches but the cost of tickets/hotel/etc. is just too much to experiment like that.
I *love* it when artists offer a binder of original sketches like that. I do it myself and they do quite well, and I collect them from other people. Gah, don't ever throw them in the trash. :>
What method of carbon transfer do you use that's doing that to the backs? I use carbon transfer sheets and they just have the carbon on one side so they don't harm the paper at all. Are you using some sort of rub?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: December 1st, 2008 04:19 am (UTC) (Link)
i just draw the sketch on a piece of regular white paper and then i have a graphite stick i scribble on the back of the sketch with, then i just "trace" the image onto the surface I want it on :)
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: December 1st, 2008 04:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Transfer paper is love. :) http://www.dickblick.com/zz105/01/ It will save you much mess and hassle. If you get the chance, give it a try! I think it would be much faster for you, too!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: December 1st, 2008 07:39 am (UTC) (Link)
ah yeah i've seen that, but honestly I like my method best because it /does/ provide a nice, keep-able sketch after I'm done XD
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: December 1st, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
The transfer paper doesn't hurt the sketch at all. :) Most people I know use it and they all resell their sketches. For anything thicker than is comfortable with using a light table I never use anything else. As long as you don't gouge the lines with a mechanical pencil tip or something there's no way to know you used it at all. :)
synnabar From: synnabar Date: December 1st, 2008 05:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay Fox! Yes! I use transfer paper too, especially when transferring a sketch onto a dark surface - I use the Saral Brand - the sampler pack has lasted me for years! (as you know, you can reuse each piece many times, like carbon paper). Like you, I use it for things I can't use a light table with. And I have sold my sketches!

But Thorn: use whatever method works best for you. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: December 1st, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh!! I see what youre saying. Okay that makes more sense. I should probably get some then! For some reason I thought people drew on the transfer paper solely, but I get it :) Yes I agree that seems like a much better idea.
idess From: idess Date: December 1st, 2008 04:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, my comment may not be worth much since I've never sold art at a convention before, but at FC'09 I will have a binderfull of original sketches just as you described :) I think it's a good idea, might as well try and sell them! As you said, sometimes sketches have more character than the final piece. I myself find sketches almost magical, the lines have so much more expression. I say go for it!
kesame From: kesame Date: December 1st, 2008 04:30 am (UTC) (Link)
YOUR ICON = <3
eski From: eski Date: December 1st, 2008 04:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I for one am really interested in the magnets because I LOVE collecting that stuff. =3 Even if they don't sell well at a con, I personally would like to get your little arctic fox as a magnet, as I'm totally in love with arctic foxes!

I also don't think the carbon on the back is much of a matter, it doesn't effect the image at all. And one mounted or matted, you won't even know it's there!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: December 1st, 2008 07:42 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah the graphite doesnt show through when the paper is held flat, just when you hold it to the light.

Hrm...maybe I'll make magnets of some newer images I have and see how those go. I dunno. I'm way lazy, lol!

Its just frustrating because people say they want these things and then no one buys them so I end up with stuff I can't really get rid of anywhere else. You should see my fridge. Its covered in my own magnets and currently tacking my bills and greeting cards to my freezer :P
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: December 1st, 2008 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)
I actually really love buying original sketches from artists. Im sure folks have noticed I don't commission or trade much with other artists but it's not because I dislike anyone's work it's just I, personally, don't really go out of my way to get personalized art of my 'fursona'. Mind you it's not that I dislike it but I guess having been on that side of the table, I know how stressful 'art on demand' is and so I rather not force that feeling upon other artists.

I actually much prefer to own a piece of art from an artist in which I feel a certain spark or connection to. These are usually sketches or originals I feel the artist put 'themselves', their spirit, their enjoyment, yadda yadda into. I think it just has to do with the inherent difference between art we do for ourselves and art we do for someone else or on demand. Anyway, I'd totally like to see an originals binder from you ^_^.
synnabar From: synnabar Date: December 1st, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I agree with Balaa completely! :D :D :D I do the same thing. It's fun to get Synn art, but I completely agree: "I think it just has to do with the inherent difference between art we do for ourselves and art we do for someone else or on demand.". Also, at the last few cons everyone has been so busy I felt bad adding to artists' workloads, so I buy sketches and pre-made stuff (and sketch collections) instead.
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: December 1st, 2008 07:35 am (UTC) (Link)
I personally LOVE progress level sketches and the little things that are normally cleaned off can give a wonderful insight into how an artists works.
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: December 1st, 2008 08:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Good luck at FC!!! =D I'm sure whatever you offer will be a good item; everything you do is good! ;) BTW, I wanna just put a note on that magnet question; I said that I may not be interested in magnets for two reasons:

- Honestly I don't remember any magnets you did! :P (Probably I saw them, but can't remember tight now)
- If they're so complicated, just stop or reduce the "productivity" (it's for you, but this is your decision ;)

PS: Good luck again! =D
akeyla From: akeyla Date: December 1st, 2008 09:13 am (UTC) (Link)
I've always had a huuge folder with me with all my sketches on them, yes, this also includes some sketches with other stuff on the back. You will be surprised just how big the interest is in those. As long as the front side is "unharmed" I say "GO". Also, they are paper, they dont weigh much, so basically if they're nicely wrapped and you are not overloaded you cant loose if you take them along?
henriekeg From: henriekeg Date: December 1st, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Originals are awesome! It'd even be nice if there was graphite on the front of the drawing. I have some original comic pages and I just love the blotches and the corrections on there. I adore sketches :) I prefer a *real* rough sketch to a print of finished artwork. So definetely just put them in a binder and take them with you!
As for the magnets... I've never seen them? What are they like? Same goes for the booklets.
synnabar From: synnabar Date: December 1st, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love your sketches, and I wouldn't care if they have graphite on the back or not. If they're in a protective sleeve, what does it matter? I just wish I could go to FC!

And yes, no matter what, I know ~you~ would do well with a sketch binder. The last few ACs I had a bunch of sketches - originals and prelims too - in a binder, for not too much money. People seemed to like them. I'm sure you would do really well!

Best of luck to you! :D
calicatmerlin From: calicatmerlin Date: December 1st, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
By all means do sell your old original sketches! The trash?! Nooo! I love sketches and such like that. Depending on what they are and how they strike my fancy will determine if I will add them to my art collection. Besides, I love your work and the sketches you do are very good and well worth collecting. :)

When it comes to something new I think making little 3x5 originals for the art show. Whether they're color or not doesn't matter. Just keep them sweet and simple. I enjoy these very much and have collected a small cache of Dark Natasha's little 3x5 sketches. So if you do add these to say your art show pieces that would be awesome!

When it comes to magnets I really don't collect them too often as I really don't have many places to stick them on. I do have a couple though I've received from two other artists however. I stuck them on my pc tower (eeps! magnets on my tower!) and a metal filing cabinet at work.

If you wish to retire your Sketchbook Doodles that's cool. I mean I enjoy the Vol. 1 I got from you last Califur and I hope to get the remainder I don't have next FC if you happen to bring them. However, if you find them slow in selling then I understand. Perhaps after a while you could retire them after your current stock is exausted and if you choose to you might have them collected into one CD for resale at another time.
19 comments or Leave a comment