?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Sketch commission/Roulette commission slots - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Sketch commission/Roulette commission slots
Hey all! I have the remaining sketch commissions to scan/post, some of em are already scanned but I figured I'd put them up as a group with the ones I have yet to scan, so sit tight for those, they'll be up tomorrow evening after I'm back from class.
I have some slots available for people, with your choice of a roulette commission OR a sketch commission.

Roulette Commissions $30

You give me a basic concept or a character and I do it in any style, media/format I choose, whatever inspires me. It's best not to give me specifics for something like this, such as:

Good: My cat character likes music, please incorporate music in there. He likes Ska, like...LOVES it. He has a pet badger so if you had an idea that could incorporate him in there somehow too that would be cool.

Bad: My cat character needs to be wearing headphones in a 3/4 view with his pet badger and they both are really into Ska so they need to be both wearing black and white checkered /everything/ and have Vans shoes on but the headphone needs to be off his right ear so he can hear his badger speaking to him and the badger is quoting lyrics from an Op Ivy song in a b/w checkered word bubble BUT MAKE IT FUNNY! You're so funny, so make it funny.

Like real roulette, yes, there is a risk involved that you may not get exactly what you were envisioning, it may or may not be in color, but overall if I'm enjoying what I'm doing chances are you're going to get a better product than if I'm given more restraints. So that is your choice :)



SALE Sketch commissions = $10 per character, $5 extra if your character has wings.

Since this is not the usual price for my sketches, and these slots are first come first served for this price, these $10 sketches are limited and only offered through deals like this when I'm taking them.

The Drill
-Comment here if interested in a spot
-Indicate which you would like, a roulette commission or a sketch commission
-Wait for my confirmation that you have said spot
-Send payment (paypal only, sorry) and character/concept information to thornwolf227@gmail.com

If payment is not received by midnight pacific time your spot will be forfeited.

Thank you! :D

Slots:
1. danielcoon - roulette
2. lanakila - sketch
3. lanakila - roulette
4. sagemane
5.
12 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
bastekk From: bastekk Date: April 20th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC) (Link)
OH god, dude. I tried to open up for something like this once but forgot to specify i didn't want any specific requests. It was miserable!

I hope you don't mind if I borrow and modify this rule page next time I want to do commissionsss.


Good luck :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 20th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah if you find this helpful then by all means nab it :)
quatres_star From: quatres_star Date: April 20th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC) (Link)
foisjef it's like a rule these pop up when I don't have the money! I look forward to being able to splurge on art from you again one of these days. :)

Good luck for now, though! I'm sure the slots'll fill up fast.

lanakila From: lanakila Date: April 20th, 2009 02:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Hi Thornwolf!

I'd love to participate in your Sketch commission at $10. I can email you the concept idea tonight and see if you're interested in it! ;>

As for your $30 roulette commission -- is there a set number you are accepting at this point in time? And -- if someone's purchasing a sketch commission from you, can they participate in your $30 roulette? :>

Lemme know!

Thanks!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 20th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey Lana! The number of slots is how many I'm accepting at the moment because I don't wanna get too swamped. I like to catch up XD

But yeah if you wanna do 2 or more different kinds of commissions I'm offering, not a problem! Just tell me what I can put you down for and how many :)
lanakila From: lanakila Date: April 20th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Hi Thornwolf! Thanks for your LJ reply!

If you could sign me up for 1 $10 sketch commission and 1 $30 roulette commission, that would be awesome!

(I don't want to take up too many of your $10 sketch commission slots, just in case there are 4 other individuals who'd like to purchase sketch commissions from you.)

Thanks!
danielcoon From: danielcoon Date: April 20th, 2009 02:34 am (UTC) (Link)
A roulette, perhaps?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 20th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Sure! :) Email me what you'd like?
insaneappy From: insaneappy Date: April 20th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC) (Link)
*considers swiping another doggish roulette*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 21st, 2009 12:36 am (UTC) (Link)
*confused* so...y/n? o_O
sagemane From: sagemane Date: April 20th, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll take a roulette commission if you still have a slot available!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 21st, 2009 12:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep yep you got it! :D
12 comments or Leave a comment