?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Muttropolis - Picky Eater - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Muttropolis - Picky Eater
Photobucket

I don't consider myself a picky eater but skorzy will beg to differ. I justify it as "I don't eat much so what I will eat I want it how I want it." It's all about "ratios", "fillers" and "application" with me. I don't like too much lettuce on a BLT because without enough bacon and tomato to balance it out it just tastes like yard trimmings. I don't like too many filler veggies when I really just want to taste the meat, and while I like some things in certain applications I don't like them in others, such as raw onions vs. grilled onions, or bruschetta vs. the tomato chunks on a veggie lover's pizza.

Ok so I guess I'm kind of picky.

---
Artist's note: I'm sorry about the awkward format of this comic. These are really just sketch diary pages for me and I just wanna get the idea out, sort of stream of consciousness I guess.
32 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: May 27th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
It's okay. I'm picky too. They took my Man Card a long time ago. :c
die_monster From: die_monster Date: May 27th, 2010 07:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Funny that he's worried about mancred--with my group it's always the dudes who are super-picky and refuse veggies. It's like cooking for toddlers, but I adjusted, lol.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC) (Link)
I have a friend who's like that. I tried to cook my normal stuff for him and he hated it, so I made a beef stew and go figure, he loved it. It was just meat and potatoes, and maybe some carrots which I ate most of XD

My guy's a total foodie so he'll eat anything figuring "it was prepared this way it's likely the way it was meant to be eaten". Me, I like to customize :D
alexf0x From: alexf0x Date: May 27th, 2010 08:01 am (UTC) (Link)
I am not that fussy when it comes to food other than my Lunches which have been rather bland lately. Else I'll eat *almost* anything that’s edible.

As for comic I don't see how it's any more awkward than any of the others that you've drawn.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2010 08:05 am (UTC) (Link)
I tend to sometimes put more white space between the "panels" for readability but that's not at all how they are IRL. In this case I literally just scanned the page as was, but others have suggested I make itmore into a "web comic" and finish it up a little bit more. I'm far too lazy for that, but I still hope they're readable :)
kylet From: kylet Date: May 27th, 2010 01:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Between my screen size and scrolling, the lack of panels is just fine. The word balloons break things up too.

I like "Phil"'s design :-D

Yes, but do you go to Subway and order the Sweet Onion Teriyaki chicken sandwich, and then tell them to hold the (raw) onions? That gets me weird looks too.

The worst though is the admin here who orders a greek salad without the olives, onions, and feta. Basically she just likes the greek dressing. She *might* allow the cucumbers, I forget.
mistahbojangles From: mistahbojangles Date: May 27th, 2010 02:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hah, I love Skorzy's pained, suffering expression!
mistahbojangles From: mistahbojangles Date: May 27th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, and your angry eyes and unhappy puckered lips!
spunkywulf From: spunkywulf Date: May 27th, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I like your little pursed picky-face lips in the last doodle :)
skorzy From: skorzy Date: May 27th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
So TRUE!!!!! :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
:D
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: May 27th, 2010 04:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL I can so relate to your side of this...and I'm sure Wayne can relate to Skorzy's :P
camelai From: camelai Date: May 27th, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know what you mean. I don't consider myself a picky eater either. But I have a texture thing. I don't like mushy things or slimy things. I can't stand the tapioca balls in bubble tea. I don't like apple sauce. Those sorts of things. My boyfriend on the other hand will eat just about *anything* (and frequently does). One of his favorite things is chicken feet. *shudder*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I ate chicken feet once! A friend of a friend took us to dim sum and said he'd treat us if I ate everything he suggested, even the seemingly culturally gross things. So I ate the chicken feet. They had a texture like wet doritos. They didn't taste bad, but that soggy cornchip texture was really offputting :(
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: May 27th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahahaha! I could follow the flow of the comic just fine by the by XD. This is a bit like me only the scenario is food in general Poor helpful friend:"Are you hungry?" Me: "meh..I dunno..I might be" Poor helpful friend: "Well what do you want to eat?" Me: "Oh..I dunno..doesn't matter, whatever you want :D" Poor helpful friend: "How about Burger King?" Me:"Naw not burgers." (and that part of the conversation usually goes on for about 5 minutes..and then we go to the first place I rejected and I eat all my food and try to steal some of theirs..because the hunger is only awoken, it seems, in the very presence of food.). So usually I ask everyone to skip the middleman..don't bother asking if im hungry or what i want..take me somewhere, put food in front of me and we are cool.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL I'm the same way about the stealing XD Only with me I'll order something and then the second someone else gets their food I instantly regret my choice, even if it's just fine. The whole "Grass is greener on the other side" thing. Fortunately Skorzy puts up with it by splitting our meals half and half so he can try mine and I can try his :)

But yeah sometimes you just don't know what you want and people just being helpful by suggesting get frustrated at the rejection XD
beerhorse From: beerhorse Date: May 27th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
The format isn't awkward, at all. The text carries you through the images very well. Also, keeping each scenario on it's on layer in the page successfully illustrates a passage of time. Also, the story telling follows the three act formula very well. Comics can be outside the box (literally and figuratively) and still work. :)
beerhorse From: beerhorse Date: May 27th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Also, how do you know what yard trimmings taste like? :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Embarrassingly, when I was little I liked to pretend I was a horse, in everything that entailed. It was also how I broke my foot ;/ Children don't make good horses.
From: the_brad Date: May 31st, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
love the expressions, because i can relate to both the frustrated (wife is vegetarian) and the inverse of the "shreddy" (i can't eat a burger if it doesn't have enough texture). :)
32 comments or Leave a comment