?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Home Made Philly Cheese Steak Sandwiches - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Home Made Philly Cheese Steak Sandwiches
Photobucket

I've really been craving Philly Cheese Steak sandwiches lately and figured I'd make some this holiday weekend. I've never made them with Cheez Whiz before (Usually just sliced cheddar as I'm not as big of a Provolone fan with these) but I gotta say, these turned out better than my previous attempts!



The onions are just starting to cook! Is there any better smell than cooking onions?
Photobucket

Bright and shiny red pepper with a delicious strawberry daquiri! I'm not a pepper fan (sacrelige, I know!) but they are rather pretty to look at. I made them because the boy likes em.
Photobucket

I tried a different method to cook the meat this time. Usually I slice the meat up really thin prior to cooking, this time I followed the advice of an online video I consulted: Brown the meat on both sides, (I did about 2.5 minutes on each side), immediately wrap in foil and let sit for a little bit before sticking it in the fridge to cool. Do all of your veg prep in the mean time and set those aside. Bring the meat out and slice into thin strips, then reheat all of your meat and veg in the pan at once. I gotta say, I like this method better, it ensured that the meat was nice and medium rare and took all the stress out of timing.

Photobucket

I love mushrooms on mine, so we had some garlic sauteed mushrooms along with it!

Photobucket

Tags:

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
ruggels From: ruggels Date: May 30th, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dammit, now I am hungry. Love cheesesteaks with Cheez whiz, and Onions, like God and Philly intended. XD.

Scott
cubstatik From: cubstatik Date: May 30th, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I thought you weren't a fan of onions? (the comic) ;)

I don't think I could eat a Philly Cheese Steak without grilled onions. That's like ordering a Double Double at In & Out without Animal style. A total sin!

That does look damn tasty though! I'm not sure about the Cheez Whiz part but I'm all on board for some sauteed mushrooms and strawberry booze.

p.s. you has mail!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, when I order a philly cheesesteak sandwich at a stand, the sandwiches have a whole other taste and texture than the ones I make at home. The sauteed onions I make add to the flavor of mine, whereas the stand ones they just put way too much on them and I like their meat and cheese by themselves (they also use different rolls which are softer). I don't mind a little bit, but instead of bothering the stand folks with "only put this ratio of onions on it" i just tell them "no" onions. I'm picky about the ratios XD Also, I cooked those onions down to a gooey deliciousness, sometimes they leave them too raw at the stands depending on where you go. No me gusta! But I do not like the peppers. I gave them a shot this time just to be sure, and yep, still don't like them.
keesh From: keesh Date: June 1st, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dito on Animal Style for thems DDs and yeah, Cheez Whiz...it would be interesting to try a Philly with Cheez Whiz. :P
tugrik From: tugrik Date: May 30th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Next time you're up here in the bay I must take you both to Amato's. And no, they won't give you an ounce of grief over ordering with no onions. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooh what's that place like?
reyfox From: reyfox Date: May 30th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
What in tarnation is that thing in the background of the first pic?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
My stove/oven is from the 40's. It's an O'Keefe & Merritt.

It's an older version of this, with lots of wear and tear, but she's a fickle old bitch and I love her to death:

reyfox From: reyfox Date: May 30th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
So there's a shelf up there at the top? Huh. I just couldn't quite tell if it was an ancient stove or an ancient radio.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah it's a little bizarre. The weirdest thing is it has built in salt and pepper shakers. Dunno if you see those little white nubbins on the either side of the silver nubbin at the very top, those are the tops of the salt and pepper shakers. You pull em out. I never use them though because I have a pepper mill and just use that, and I rarely use salt save for kosher salt which is just handier to keep the box on hand.
was1 From: was1 Date: May 31st, 2010 04:53 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG, those look heavenly sinfully deliciously bad for you goodness!

We're going to have to do lots of day hikes when I'm out visiting you guys so I can earn WW points to indulge in all those foodie adventures with you and Jeff.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 31st, 2010 04:55 am (UTC) (Link)
This weekend we were actually talking about what we were going to do while you are here. I fully support activities to offset the fat-making!

No worries, we'll do some walking at the very least XD
was1 From: was1 Date: May 31st, 2010 05:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Cool. The good news is that WW is pretty easy to follow. With a small breakfast and a salad for lunch, it gives me a lot of points left for dinner, so with some careful planning I can stretch them for some good eats!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 31st, 2010 05:26 am (UTC) (Link)
It would be a good practice for us to join you on that plan while you're here, makes it easier for everyone/meal planning and benefits us too! I've never done it.
was1 From: was1 Date: May 31st, 2010 05:40 am (UTC) (Link)
It's pretty easy. It's mostly common sense, but one of the real benefits of singing up with Weight Watchers is access to their on-line tools. The iPhone app plugs into that so it can access their extensive database so it's easy to get point values for all kinds of food, even restaurants.

So meal planning won't be a problem.
From: rhandimask Date: May 31st, 2010 11:42 am (UTC) (Link)
God, does that look good. I'm suddenly feeling homesick...
16 comments or Leave a comment