?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
The Real Wigwam Motel - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
The Real Wigwam Motel
If you've ever seen the movie "Cars" you may remember the "Cozy Cone" motel. This was actually based on a real Route 66 landmark, the Wigwam Motel. Turns out one of the 2 chains was closer than I had originally thought, literally just a few miles away! So we decided to take a mini road trip and take some pics. I just love roadside kitsch :)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket





Weirder than the fact that they had fake legs underneath this car was the fact that in the backseat they had an old floppy drive. o_O
Photobucket
Photobucket

O RLY?
Photobucket

Their rates are pretty reasonable (50 some to 60 some per night depending on the day/whether its a holiday weekend or not) and the rooms are surprisingly nice for their size. We may have to stay here one day just for the novelty!
16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
kokeshikitten From: kokeshikitten Date: May 30th, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very cool! Hey, have you moved out of the mountain communities yet?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nope! Not yet.
maggock From: maggock Date: May 30th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
You should stay at one - they look neat! I kind of want to know what the inside of one looks like now, too.
oliverfox From: oliverfox Date: May 30th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh the wigwam hotel. yes i saw "cars" and thought at it as i saw those fotos. really cool :D

hrrhrr the legs XD
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: May 30th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
awwww, I didn't know they based it on a real place! Thats so cool.. Americana does have it's own brand of charm C:.
sabarika From: sabarika Date: May 30th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am envious of the amount of awesome places you can visit near your home. If I try to go "off the beaten path" I risk running into meth labs in the woods, junkies shooting up in old historic neighborhoods, or police chasing me because they think I'm causing mischief. :< But grrrlllllll is that weight loss I see? From these shots it looks like you have indeed shed a few winter poundages!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, to be honest we have meth labs in my woods too XD And sketchy neighborhoods, but fortunately we have managed to avoid those thus far.

And why yes I have! Thank you for noticing :) I've dropped more than a pant size. Not sure how really. Drinking water I think. XD
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: May 30th, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
There's one historic part of those teepees that they'll never bring back. Back in the 30's, they were painted with a well-known Indian good luck symbol: the swastika.

They kinda had to get rid of those in the 40's. =};-3
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha didn't know that :)

Also, your icon = lol!
vickimfox From: vickimfox Date: May 30th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is so funny ... mainly because it brought back memories. I knew I had seen this before, but I couldn't remember where. I do not remember seeing it on my drive on rt 66 from Grand Canyon to the AZ/CA border.

So, I looked it up on Wikipedia and found it. It is a flashback to my childhood here in my home town, Orlando. There were all types of odd novelties in Orlando "before Disney".


Wigwam village #4: Orlando, Florida

Wigwam village #4 was built in 1948. This relatively large wigwam village consisted of 27 or 31 guest rooms each in a separate wigwam. A restaurant was built into the central and larger wigwam and more services were available. Wigwam village #4 was lost in 1974 when it was razed. It was located near US Highways 441, 17 and 92, Orlando, Florida.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very cool!
iisaw From: iisaw Date: May 30th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's so cool! I remember seeing those when I was a kid and always wanted to stay in them. Nice to know they still exist.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I didn't know they still existed! I don't know what made me look them up but I only just recently found out they still existed/were so close.

Edited at 2010-05-30 11:41 pm (UTC)
shimmerhawk From: shimmerhawk Date: May 30th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
How awesome! I love funny places like this. ^^
was1 From: was1 Date: May 31st, 2010 04:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Neat. It's good to see some of those old vestiges of Americana kitsch still around. Cool stuff.
commodoremarie From: commodoremarie Date: May 31st, 2010 06:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh my gosh, how fun! Dang, now I want to stay in a "tee pee!" I love how you can drive right up to them - how handy. Looks like a fairly cute place, too, not in horrible disrepair as I'd expect for something like it, really. I think the fake legs under the car really make it for me.
16 comments or Leave a comment