?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Peach Mustard Glazed Pork Chops - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Peach Mustard Glazed Pork Chops
I've never cooked pork before outside of bacon and ground pork, so when skorzy suggested I try something new I searched for a good recipe that seemed hard to mess up but tasted interesting. I happened upon this recipe which I altered as I went to suit my tastes. It was a great success and made my first pork chop experience a good one!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Recipe and step-by-step photos at my post on showandtellfood here: http://community.livejournal.com/showandtellfood/5309.html

I need an actual "cooking" icon methinks.

Tags:

6 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
selunca From: selunca Date: July 18th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
omgggggg every time you post food it makes me want to cook. I bought the makings for the avacado pie yesterday and am going to concour that, but this look so good.

When I first saw this, I must admit it looked like a lemon pepper glaze, but peach! That sounds facinating.

As for the icon, I have the sudden urge to draw you in a chefs hat. You look like an amazing cook!

(p.s. is that potatoe salad? It looks amazing.)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 18th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah we were lazy and got some red potato salad from the grocery store, it was pretty good, but I'm not really fond of celery or mayonnaise based dishes so I was "eh" about it. I've made better, but I hate dealing with potatoes so, whatev :)

Lemme know how the pie turns out and what you think of it!
danielcoon From: danielcoon Date: July 18th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wonder if this would work for ribs?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 18th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't see why not. The chops got a nice smoke ring on em as we were cooking. Just prepare the ribs as you would normally with a sauce.
4eyedkurisu From: 4eyedkurisu Date: July 19th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
what kinda wine did u pair with this? Looks delicious btw :3
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 19th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
A petite sirah :) We had it on hand, it went relatively well with it
6 comments or Leave a comment