?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Art! Various commissions - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Art! Various commissions
Autumn icon for Klandagi
Photobucket

Autumn icon for Feather Dancer
Photobucket

Pastel icon for October Moon/Aurora
Photobucket

Pastel icon for Mantitaur
Photobucket

Sketch commission for Isil
Photobucket

Full color badge commission for Anya, done at Antheria
Photobucket
9 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
the_gneech From: the_gneech Date: October 6th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Dat's some nice stuff dar!

-Da Gneech
feather_dancer From: feather_dancer Date: October 6th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Much love for Raji! <3 Though I'm gonna offically dub you tea psychic. Thank you~! The top one is gorgeous too, never really assoicated red fox working with Autumn and there we are.

Also, mogglet love!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 6th, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
She's actually a "wougar", that's a wolf-cougar combo, but yeah the coloration makes her look a little bit like a red fox I think XD She used to be a coywougar (some coyote in there) so I still kinda draw her as such I think subconsciously o_O
feather_dancer From: feather_dancer Date: October 6th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ya the fluff defiantely reads cat over fox, it's the ears (Local ones have blackened ears) and nose shape, until I stared a bit longer and realsied I'm an idiot and it's wider, as well with the colouring that made me fail so. Funky hybrids for the win!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 6th, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really like drawing certain hybrids because I find it a fun challenge to try to convey both species so that it reads as a hybrid and not just one over the other. its fun to try each time and see if I get "closer" XD
feather_dancer From: feather_dancer Date: October 6th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh aye same here, then I do stupid things "Just because" like the Lope :) Sometimes hybrids end up looking nothing like any of the original critters and end up coming up with something new and funky... It always makes me wonder if half of the starters of mythological critters were on something/drunk at the time.
eski From: eski Date: October 6th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow, all of it is so beautiful! =D
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: October 6th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your autumn icons are always SO vibrant and gorgeous. =)
justblieve From: justblieve Date: October 7th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC) (Link)
The fall icons are soooo pretty! Makes me miss living in a state that actually has seasons :(
9 comments or Leave a comment