?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
The most amazing mac and cheese you'll ever have - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
The most amazing mac and cheese you'll ever have
Photobucket

We made this tonight for dinner. It's a side dish that's a meal in itself! This 3-cheese-mac was featured on Diners Drive-In's and Dives, and the recipe was found in the official D3 cook book I bought my parents last Christmas. Having tried this one at my parents' house and knowing it was a definite winner, I wanted to share it with skorzy. Watching his expression after his first bite, I think I'm now in direct competition with a pasta dish for my boyfriend's affections.

This isn't your grandma's mac and cheese, this dish is the most pungent, mouthwatering hunk of sharp cheesy goodness you'll ever dive into and it's almost a waste to serve it with anything else because it will punch those other sides in the face with flavor.


* 1 tablespoon salt, plus more for pasta water
* 1 pound large elbow macaroni
* 6 tablespoons butter
* 6 tablespoons all-purpose flour
* 3 cups milk
* 1 cup heavy cream
* 1 tablespoon freshly ground black pepper
* 1 pound white Cheddar, shredded
* 4 ounces Romano, shredded
* 4 ounces Asiago, shredded
* 2 cups bread crumbs (suggested: panko (Japanese) available at most markets)
* 2 tablespoons chopped fresh parsley, for garnish

Directions

Preheat oven to 325 degrees F.

In large pot filled with water add 3 pinches of salt and the macaroni and place over high heat. Bring to a boil and let cook until al dente, about 8 minutes. Drain. Set aside.

In a large saucepan, melt butter. Sprinkle flour over butter and cook 2 to 3 minutes on medium heat, whisking until a roux or paste forms. Add cold milk and whisk vigorously until dissolved. Cook sauce on medium-low heat until thick and bubbly. Add heavy cream, all cheeses, 1 tablespoon of salt, and 1 tablespoon pepper. Cook until cheeses are fully melted, stirring occasionally.

Add cooked macaroni to cheese mixture and mix thoroughly. Place macaroni mixture in a 13 by 9 baking dish and top with bread crumbs. Place in the oven and bake for 12 to 15 minutes or until golden brown. Top with fresh parsley and serve.

For variations, add cooked lobster meat, truffle oil, bacon and/or garden fresh vegetables.

Tags:
Current Mood: hungry craving more

27 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
vantid From: vantid Date: November 8th, 2010 08:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Hrmmmnomnom. I wanna try this mixed with the Cover and Bake recipe and see if the mutant baby hybrid is delicious.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 8th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC) (Link)
I haven't had the cover and bake one yet, I don't even know what's in it, but I heard it was awesome (though expensive!)
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 8th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC) (Link)
It. Was. Amazing.

And the best part is, it makes /awesome/ leftovers because the flavors just meld even more with each day! Nuke it, and you have yourself a brick of awesome.
tugrik From: tugrik Date: November 8th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Soooo going to make this soon. I have a huge supply of panko to use up! I may try to rotate one of the cheeses for better compatibility with my limits of late, though...
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 8th, 2010 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Do you have problems with certain types of cheeses?

And the panko really adds a level of texture that makes this stand apart from a lot of mac and cheese dishes. Kinda breaks up the monotony.
tugrik From: tugrik Date: November 8th, 2010 08:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Hard-grating aged cheeses can sometimes screw me up. Asiago and Manchego are two huge favorites of mine but I can't touch much of either lately. *sadwhiskers*
skorzy From: skorzy Date: November 8th, 2010 08:45 am (UTC) (Link)
We didn't use straight off the shelf white cheddar. We had a 0.7lbs of 9-month white cheddar that is Whole Foods' house brand, and spiked it with 0.3lbs of some very sharp Italian-named cheddar. Truthfully, I think its the Asiago cheese that really puts the taste over the edge.
_graywolf_ From: _graywolf_ Date: November 8th, 2010 10:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Sooo going to try this one out :D It looks YUM!
shoomlah From: shoomlah Date: November 8th, 2010 10:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Always looking for new baked mac and cheese recipes. NOM!
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: November 8th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Omg I want this. Right now. Thanks for sharing!! :D
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: November 8th, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
damn, mac cheese is my weakness anyway but this looks extra delicious.
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: November 8th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL there was supposed to be an "&" in between the "mac" and the "cheese" but I think it got lost in my drool :P
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 8th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol!

I like monterey jack, but yeah if you like pungent cheeses this is....indescribable. The only down side is that white cheddar is more expensive than yellow cheddar, so the cheeses kind of add to the price of things, but the amount that's made from this recipe is enough to feed 8 people and/or have a week's worth of leftovers.

We made this at my parents house and we each had some (3 of us) and then we all ate it for lunch and dinner the next few days (because we loved it so much). Lasted awhile, and tasted just as good if not better leftover :D
(Deleted comment)
vantid From: vantid Date: November 8th, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wait, why is white cheddar more expensive than yellow, since yellow is the same just with anatto coloring? o___o
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 8th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think because for some reason its not as readily available in its white form its seen as some sort of import ;/

Seriously we had to go to Whole Foods to find white cheddar (but we wanted sharp sharp cheddar anyways and they didn't have it at the Ralphs)
stevefoxx From: stevefoxx Date: November 9th, 2010 06:29 am (UTC) (Link)
FWIW, white cheddar of the sharp and mild varieties is available at a local Henry's, if you have one near you.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 9th, 2010 07:09 am (UTC) (Link)
I personally don't but I think there is one close to Jeff's house that just opened. Failing that, we never shy away from a reason to go to Whole Foods :D

And you made it? I'm glad it was tasty!
goldwing From: goldwing Date: November 8th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Copied and saved! Thanks!!!
pac From: pac Date: November 8th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
*adds to memories* YUUUUMMMMM...
spunkywulf From: spunkywulf Date: November 8th, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Holy crap, I am at work and dying of want. Saving this recipe. Thank you for sharing!
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: November 8th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
waugh salivating on myself. That looks sooo deliscious!!!
saribou From: saribou Date: November 8th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
This looks great. Not diet-friendly!

I swear home-made mac and cheese is God's food. I find adding just a lil nutmeg and a lil hot sauce into the cheese sauce makes a huge difference too. Not enough to make it hot, but enough to give it a complexity and depth.
stevefoxx From: stevefoxx Date: November 9th, 2010 06:27 am (UTC) (Link)
This came out really tasty - thanks for the recipe! ^^
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: November 9th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not bad at all my dear! This mix sounds really tasty indeed!!! ;D

I'd mark it as "APPROVED" under many aspects and points of view; good process and good ingredients, I think it's perfect during cold seasons. :) I'd like to try it someday!

BTW, have you ever tried my "Risotto con la Zucca"? :P :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 9th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have not yet, no, but I really really want to make a risotto! IT just seems so tasty. I think I'll have to this winter, even if its just for myself.
27 comments or Leave a comment