?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Huge art dump - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Huge art dump
Its been awhile since I've uploaded art here. I apologize. It's mostly because I'm lazy.

This is Quasi my Karkadann character (Persian/African unicorn). I originally made her in highschool and have since "added" to her design. I think I'm happy with her now. Sparkle Pony, HOOOOO!

Photobucket

Orelious liked my "Ursus Californicus" picture and wanted one of his own, but with a Canadian beaver. I WILL have prints of this available soon. I'll let you guys know here when I do, they'll be available on my Storenvy site (both matted and unmatted)

Photobucket

Photobucket</a>

Sketch commission for Flir
Photobucket

Sketch commission(s) for Wolfwings
Photobucket
Photobucket

Sketch commission for TeaHound
Photobucket

Comic expressing how much Astolpho hates snow
Photobucket

Trade with Dingbat
Photobucket

Trade with Bagheera
Photobucket

Skorzy and I saw the True Grit remake. I never saw the original but oh my god I love Jeff Bridges' Rooster Cogburn! He's a bobcat, btw. (lol not a rooster, wat)
Photobucket
18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: March 10th, 2011 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Gorgeous art <3 you're one of the few people that REALLY makes me want to bust out real media, too. I've forgotten how fun and satisfying it is.

Can I ask, what's the benefit in Storenvy over etsy or a private website/shop? I'm thinking of joining for prints and stuff, but do people have the convidence to buy on a generally "unknown" site?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 10th, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww I'm honored to be of some inspiration for artmaking :3 You should do it!

I have experience with both Etsy and Storenvy and here's my experiences and opinions broken down:

-Storenvy is free. They earn their revenue from folks using their shirtmaking/printmaking services to put in their stores, but if you have things already made you can just use the store part, which I do. Etsy is not free and charges fees per listing regardless of sale.

-I have sold more through Storenvy than Etsy. I don't know how or why, probably because Storenvy actually seems a little more like a legit online store whereas Etsy, despite its popularity, still has that "hobbyist" feel to it that can make people uncertain on if they're going to get the item they purchased.

-Storenvy tends to cater to the more designery crowd whereas when most people think of Etsy they think of quilts and clothes and crafts made of recycled drink coasters. It seems more arts and crafts when Storenvy seems more "professionally manufactured".

I really can't pinpoint why I've had more success on Storenvy, but I like it better from a seller's perspective. There's a lot more "drag and drop" as opposed to having to handcraft each listing each time. It makes posting multiple listings a lot easier and there's various shipping options you can apply to the listing so you don't have to make it up as you go.
taliabear From: taliabear Date: March 10th, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG I LOVE that last image - True Grit is such an awesome movie. <3
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 10th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yus it isssss :D :D :D :D I need to see the original still but I have a sneaking suspicion I'm not going to like the Duke's Cogburn as much as Bridges. Sacrelige, I know, but Bridges was far more disgusting than I could hope for <3 It really seems to fit the character more!
taliabear From: taliabear Date: March 10th, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Roger Ebert liked Bridges more, so you'd be in good sacrilegious company (I have also not seen the original).
corvidophile From: corvidophile Date: March 10th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
yay for canadian beaver!!

*teeheesnicker*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 10th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
No one can say it without giggling! XD
hbruton From: hbruton Date: March 10th, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I adore Quasi! Such a beautiful design!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 10th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you :)
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: March 10th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
You're so wonderful with anthro anatomy! And I love your unicorn character!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 10th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! Admittedly making a beaver sexy was kind of hard, they're kind of...beanbag shaped.

And re: Quasi, thank you!
mbala From: mbala Date: March 13th, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'm amazed!

I will never think about beanbags the same way!!!
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: March 10th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I always love seeing your artwork! It's such eye-candy. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 10th, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww shucks, thank you so much for the nice compliment :3
kingodin From: kingodin Date: March 10th, 2011 08:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice art as always, I especially like the beaver.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 10th, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: March 11th, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is a nice kirin.
was1 From: was1 Date: March 11th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was right, it was a nice beaver, and she's showing off her big paw too ;) Cute pinup and the fall leaves and pinecones are a nice touch.

The dingbat valentine with the big monster is adorable.
18 comments or Leave a comment