?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Joshua Tree - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Joshua Tree
Our friends foxfeather and mbala came for a short visit this weekend. We had promised that should they make it out to the southwest we'd take them to our favorite place in the world, Joshua Tree National Park.

The weather was perfect, though a little windy, but the sun was shining and some of the blooms on the cacti were still visible. I think they were really impressed by this unusual landscape and it was a joy to share it with them for their first time. skorzy played tour guide the whole time, explaining the history of places like the mines, park formation and why it has such large piles of boulders, Cap Rock and the fate of Gram Parsons, just to name a few.

We then meandered to my absolute favorite place in the park, Barker Dam. I love Barker Dam not just because it's a relatively easy walk that's partially shaded, but it offers amazing panoramic views that look like a matte panting, it's so unreal! It's the perfect tree to boulder to mountain ratio that if I were to paint an image of the park, I would pick that spot for its composition and color. We showed them the petroglyphs (that have, of course, been enhanced and fabricated by Hollywood like everything else in this state, heh), birded a bit (saw some western tanagers and Gambel's quail!), various plants and bushes (cheese bush! Which smells nice but sadly not as cheesy as I would have liked). Eventually we all made our way to the dam itself, which regrettably had dried up due to our unusually dry winter, but the view was still just as spectacular and the remaining moisture left the air pleasantly cool.

skorzy and I always hit up Barker Dam on our trips just to sit and enjoy the silence and the views, it's been a place that has been "us" since we first started going to the park together. I'm sure this is why he felt it only fitting that this be the place where he got down on one knee and said "Nicole, will you marry me?"

Photobucket

Unable to take in that this moment was actually happening, I somehow was able to come out from my out-of-body experience long enough to happily squeak "of course!" and a lot of other words I cannot mention in polite company, but being in my favorite place with my favorite person in the world with two of my closest friends to witness it, it couldn't have been any more perfect! They all also caught me completely off guard, I didn't suspect a thing! They'd all been planning this unbeknownst to me XD

A couple of funny things leading up to it though, when we were getting ready to go to J-Tree, I was putting makeup on. skorzy saw me getting all dolled up and thought "oh crap, she suspects! She's trying to make herself look good for pictures!" Nope. I just thought it might be nice to have some eyeliner on, completely innocent!

As we were driving to the park we passed a bed and breakfast that I saw online that looked really gorgeous. I mentioned "And they do weddings!" and mbala got super quiet. I had thought that maybe he either didn't care or that he was confused that we had gotten engaged and hadn't yet told him and he was trying to piece that together..but no! He thought that I suspected and that was his "uh oh" silence! XD

But wow, I couldn't have asked for a better moment or a better man. I love you skorzy!

Current Mood: loved loved

52 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
feather_dancer From: feather_dancer Date: May 27th, 2012 03:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sending another gratz! And I love you unintentionally causing a couple of heart attacks, innocence at it's finest :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2012 04:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! And oh my god apparently we caused a third. See, skorzy didn't know that when you tag someone on Facebook their photo automatically shows up in their timeline along with your status. So he put "she said yes" and a photo of us together, and I was like "crap crap!" because my stepsisters had liked it. This meant that my stepmom would find out, which means that my dad would find out...through Facebook.

Which is exactly what happened XD They were at a dinner party and stepmom looked at her phone, got all bug eyed, and passed it to my dad and said "You're going to want to see this D:"

Now they know it was completely accidental but they were like ":C" that they found out through Facebook. OOPS!
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: May 27th, 2012 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
so so so happy for ya guys. I am glad the day was beautiful and I hope it will be one of those warm fuzzy memories ya can peek at on rainy days to cheer you up for eveeeerrrr <3! Gratsgrats!!

Hope the rest of Fox and Mbala's trip was nice too! Least the weather seemed to perk up, though was a bit chilly! Much love to ya guys <3
hbruton From: hbruton Date: May 27th, 2012 04:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Big congrats to both of you!
bjorn_grafeldr From: bjorn_grafeldr Date: May 27th, 2012 04:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's so awesome! Congrats to you both! :)
idess From: idess Date: May 27th, 2012 04:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats to you two again! Such a cute story (oh god I'm such a sucker for any engagement story haha!) But that's so neat that Foxfeather and Mbala were also there and in on it, too!
sixthleafclovr From: sixthleafclovr Date: May 27th, 2012 04:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Grats!
pac From: pac Date: May 27th, 2012 05:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
haikujaguar From: haikujaguar Date: May 27th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, ooh, ooh! Congratulations! I barely know you, but I am still happy for you! :D
kashmere_horse From: kashmere_horse Date: May 27th, 2012 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
How wonderful for you!
Congratulations!
danthedragon From: danthedragon Date: May 27th, 2012 06:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwwww yay! How wonderful! I'm so happy for you! ^_^ What a perfect proposal! <3 <3 <3
amarafox From: amarafox Date: May 27th, 2012 06:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats, you two. May you have a long and fabulous future together!
jaxxblackfox From: jaxxblackfox Date: May 27th, 2012 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww....! Congratulations. :3
footpad From: footpad Date: May 27th, 2012 06:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
As someone who got married last weekend—I add to the list with my very warmest congratulations. And what a lovely engagement story!
ruggels From: ruggels Date: May 27th, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations! Sounds like it was perfect.

Scott
westly_roanoke From: westly_roanoke Date: May 27th, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am so glad everything worked out for the absolute best. A beautiful start for a wonderful next step!
lauragarabedian From: lauragarabedian Date: May 27th, 2012 07:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
D'awww congrats! So happy for you!!!
alexf0x From: alexf0x Date: May 27th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats!
kfops From: kfops Date: May 27th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations!

This also gives me an excuse to use my "love" icon!
animecat From: animecat Date: May 27th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
SQUEEEE! OMG, I am SO HAPPY for you guys! Eeeeheheheheeeeee, you have no idea! Akela and are dancing for joy over here!

And because you actually drew a wedding commission for us 4 years ago, now I get to return the favor!

SO HAPPY!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 28th, 2012 03:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you guys both so very much :D And awwww that's so sweet of you! <3

It's been a couple days and I'm still like "omg seriously?!" *SHOOOOOOCK*
mystee From: mystee Date: May 27th, 2012 09:47 pm (UTC) (Link)

SQUEEE!!

A- OMG this is awesome news *hugs* Congratulations to you both!!

B- I will in california for most of the month of July Would you two be free sometime I'd love to take you out for some congrtulatory dinner :)

C- I need to go back to Joshua tree sometime (I haven't been since I was very little) Would July be too hot? Maybe you both would be free to join me or at least point me in the right direction :)

C- how did i miss you have a Livejournal? *add friend*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 27th, 2012 10:33 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: SQUEEE!!

Thank you!!

We should be free in July, just lemme know when! Do you have my new number? Starts with a 904 area code. I can't remember if yours got ported over, but email me! thornwolf227@gmail.com Thank you so very much! :D

I think July would be too hot for Joshua tree I'm afraid, but it's hard to tell with the weird weather we've been having lately. Our plans are pretty up in the air these days, but we could at least point you in the direction of some J-Tree sites to see that is drive-able without hiking in the heat! I'm such a wuss when it comes to that, so yes you can see parts of J-Tree even in the heat of summer, just camping would be murder! :O

And I barely update LJ at all anymore. I tend to favor twitter these days. Probably why you missed it, last time it was updated was ooooh awhile ago! <3
twilightsocks From: twilightsocks Date: May 27th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES! I'm so happy for you guys. <3
jackalkisses From: jackalkisses Date: May 27th, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!! <3
autumn_sunrise From: autumn_sunrise Date: May 28th, 2012 12:50 am (UTC) (Link)
AHHHHHHH MAH GOD!! SosososoSO many congrats to you! It's always awesome to see an amazing couple take that next step...I'm so glad you both found each other. Just awesome!! :)
selunca From: selunca Date: May 28th, 2012 01:01 am (UTC) (Link)
LOVE!!!! I'm so excited for you two! You've always seemed like such an awesome couple, marriage will suit you epically!
was1 From: was1 Date: May 28th, 2012 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
It sounds like a lovely day in the park and a beautiful place to propose. I love how Fix and Mbala were in in it too. What a wonderful moment. I'm so happy for you both!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 28th, 2012 03:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! <3
52 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]