An Ethel Among Mermans (thornwolf) wrote,
An Ethel Among Mermans
thornwolf

  • Mood:

snort...cough!

im still deathly ill. im supposed to see my moms mom today, cuz i havent seen her in like, a year and she only lives an hour and a half away. everytime we go to see her, something comes up that i cant go. now im the sickest ive been in awhile. i have a fever. i cant talk. i cant breathe. *unnnngh* its like the cold from hell or something. i mean, who voluntarily wakes up at 7:15 AM??! i know i dont! especially after i went to bed at midnight last night. is hould have taken more nyquil but that stuff, if i take too much, will literally knock me out for days. once i had to stay home from school after taking some cuz i seriously couldnt move or stay awake long enough to speak.

i was thinking, when people draw something, do you guys ever have a favorite part of the drawing? for instance...say i draw a cheetah but my favorite part of the drawing is his chest area. i do that a lot, and its always a small section, like i love the paws or something. my favorite part on my "peace in the desert" pic is the yotes forehead =P its kind of an interesting concept.

Tiff came over last night and we got some ice cream, subway sandwiches and rented some movies. we started watching "Friday", but realized it was a black version of "Clerks" only it sucked, so after the first 10-15 minutes we took it out and put in "SouthPark the movie"
BLAME CANADA! *sorry CW*

i dont know why i just thought of this but yesterday my english teacher was talking about racial stereotypes and she said that when she was teaching at another school she was assigning a project that involved finding out a favorite food that certain races eat. shes black, and this one little freshman raised his hand and said "i know what your favorite food is!! watermelon and friiiiieeeeed chicken!" 0_o NOT a good idea but it was SO FUNNY when she was telling it to us. shes like "um. no. actually..um..ugh." hee hee, i love mrs. faulk. =D she calls me robin hood cuz she says i look like a cartoon fox (well, when i had my red hair and always wore my sweatshirt hood). =P at least she kinda knows what a fur is haha!

so i have to do this project i need to do to find out all about Chinese Americans and stuff. im gonna interview Tiff's mom. should be fun =)

okay, feelin sick again. i think im gonna go bundle up and take some pain reliever. i wish we had some dayquil. *cough cough snort*
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments