?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
YAY FOR ME! im Smart =) - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
YAY FOR ME! im Smart =)
well, i think so at least. Tavis and took an online MENSA IQ test. its not really valid cuz you have to take the actual test in person, but this little warm up can give you an idea of how well youll do. Tav and i got the same score. =) mwee!

it takes a half an hour to do, so...time yourself, be honest and have fun!
http://www.mensa.org/workout.html

anyhoo, been keeping busy as usual. amazed my animation class again with my figure drawing skills. i can do the gesture drawing okay but for some reason my brain cant make figures into *spheres and cones*..well the perfect ones you see in animation books and stuff like that. mine are always sketchy and theyre ROUGHLY there. ah well. at least i show structure.

speaking of structure i got LOTS done on Fen's commission tonight. crap..still need to scan those sketches. SORRY FEN! will do them ASAP.

i also have a couple more things i need to finish like Michi's and DC's avatars and finish coloring Michele's commission. oh why cant i finish things i start? blah!
after that i think i have a pretty kewl idea for a new long term picture. peace in the desert i think is on hold for awhile until i find it. yes! mom cleaned AGAIN! and i cant find it. that royally sucks =P i wish shed learn the difference between art and trash sometimes..i know she knows but....she doesnt know how to store them. ah well..ill just talk to her about it next time. i had a bit of an art slump a couple days ago and i thought it was gonna stay awhile, but thank God and *knocks on wood* im back in action and trying my hardest to imrpove. i think i may use a little more pen work on Fen's commission...try something new for a change with shading? hrmm....experiment experiment. *if it sucks dont panic, i carbon press all my sketches for easy transfering, i can just do a new one =D*

anyhoo. um..moo. gonna go doodle and talk to my wuffy boy now.

oh yeah! and i have kind of a favor to ask anyone out there, would anyone be so kind to host these LJ mood icons i made for myself? i dont have a website, but id be more than happy to do a little something in return if you wish, so lemme know! =) first person to offer gets a little somethin ;)

Current Mood: creative creative
Current Music: my cell phone ringing to the tune of Auld Lang Syne

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: February 5th, 2003 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thong, hon, do you even need to ask? I have plenty of room on my server ^_^
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: February 5th, 2003 09:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
*lol*, my website space hasn't been used for much of anything recently, so you can put your icons there if you want. I don't need anything in return though...I'll just be glad my site's getting spaced used for useful stuff!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: February 5th, 2003 09:13 pm (UTC) (Link)

aww!

thank you both very much! Kat, i think i will take you up on that offer, i just need to finish the few left that i have. *bounds off to doodle* =D
cwtyger From: cwtyger Date: February 5th, 2003 11:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey, you didn't mention your score! :p
sfenris From: sfenris Date: February 6th, 2003 07:20 am (UTC) (Link)
glad to hear it's comming along well... I'm a patient little woofer... I'm just very excited, and looking foward to seeing scans.

experiment have fun... i'll let ya know what i think...

ooooo... my imaginations running wild in antici... pation.

5 comments or Leave a comment