?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
why?
why does everyone pretend to like her art? is it because its technically /her/ forum? ive never once commented on any of her art because quite frankly i dont like it! in fact..ill go as far as saying i think it outright sucks!
if i were in her shoes id much rather get a helpful critique than a two faced "OMG IT IS AWESOME!!!!!"
oh..and thinking youre a big name and trying to sell your artwork for super expensive BECAUSE you think youre a big name does not work unless you have the talent to back it up. practice makes perfect..and NO ONE is perfect

Current Mood: curious curious

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
westly From: westly Date: March 17th, 2003 05:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
:::practices practices practices::

Still needs work...O.o

I'm there with ya on that tho...Asskissing sucks...ah..ass.
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: March 17th, 2003 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
I believe I know who your talking about. so I'm gonna have to agree with you.
nduli From: nduli Date: March 17th, 2003 06:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's a sales pitch *shrugs* I dunno, seems to be more about what can be sold than what's done for the sake of doing it. But that's only a surface impression, I don't know the person in question to be able to say with authority.
nduli From: nduli Date: March 17th, 2003 06:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
..and as an aside, if it indeed who I think you're talking about, the only thing I'd like to show them is how to use Photoshop and not smudge your ink lines when using the smear tool to blend. That bugs me when I see anyone do that. All the rest is just dedication, practice and good observation
vivadawolf From: vivadawolf Date: March 17th, 2003 06:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
The disneyesquestyle? The fact that she IS a big name? I dunno.
frisket17 From: frisket17 Date: March 17th, 2003 06:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know who you're talking about. Honestly her art doesn't impress me. I'm not sitting on a high horse or nothin' cause I know I have a lot to work on.. But fun-noodles-ahoy. When she draws a cat.. looks like some type of wasted dog. There's not dynamics. No nothin'. To me.. I think you're right. People dun' wanna step on her toes cause it's her forum.

I'm not on it really.. so I dun' really care. Critique wise she has a lot to learn.. Get some new poses! Get bolder! Work on anatomy. -shrugs- My opinion.

Hey. I dun' claim to be perfect, I've a long ways to go, but you're right about she having no justice done to herself with all the ass kissers :P She needs a critique... a true one. Not one that's timid cause she owns the forum..

Oh well. To each their own ;> And if you don't like it.. dun' look at it... less yer like me n' like a little kid. Gotta look at stuff you normally wouldn't want to! :
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: March 17th, 2003 08:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I guess cause folks feel they owe it to her for setting up the forum in the first place. Besides, perhaps it's bad form to tear apart her art in a crit in public. Perhaps folks are emailing her privately with the brutal news. Not to be mean (And I don't intend this to be art snobbish or mean, cause my art suxx0r too), but you'd have to do a total in-depth crit for some of it. It's not like there is just a few "Small" errors.
In her defense though, she always seemed to be kind, and nice, and all that jazz....perhaps folks just don't like hurting feelings?
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: March 18th, 2003 02:59 am (UTC) (Link)
I know who you mean. *sigh* I dunno. I don't understand how she sells as much as she does. I sure wish I could sell half as much, and I think my art is a bit better than hers.

Maybe they do feel indebtted to her for the forum, but it still doesn't make a bad piece of art good. :P
nduli From: nduli Date: March 18th, 2003 06:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Just one quick thing. If anyone looks at her work and what sells you'll find that 99.9 % of the time it is the same person buying, that makes a big difference.
vegetakuma From: vegetakuma Date: March 18th, 2003 08:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep, I know whom you speak of. I dunno I think honestly the forum has grown beyond her. However, I hope to eventually get some stuff started through there just because its such a wide selection of the furry/were/anthro community. Yes, her style has definitely stagnated. I may understand a little more than some of you, however, I'm not saying I excuse it. Everyone should try to improve, especially someone who relies on the income.
vekke From: vekke Date: March 18th, 2003 12:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wish she would ask for critique sometimes (and take it as if it were HELP. because it is.). If you're really serious about being an artist, you have to want to improve.

And it's bad enough that she smudges the photoshopped pictures (if yer gonna smudge, don't use lines unless you're cel-coloring. even then, leave the lines alone =P ), but she REALLY shouldn't smudge real media pictures (I've been guilty of doing this, though. but now i know . . .). If it's real media, the only digital things that should be done with it is scanning, patching and adjusting brightness and contrast (if needed).

*walks off and grumbles about not being able to sell her art for 5 stoobid dollars*
11 comments or Leave a comment