?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Shame on you Mr. Bush, Shame on you - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Shame on you Mr. Bush, Shame on you
screw you Michael Moore. i cant believe how many personal war statements were made at the oscars 0_o ridiculous. Actors should stick to what they do best..ACT. after all..thats WHY theyre getting the Oscar right? not cuz theyre a congressman *rolls eyes*

on another note, prom has me depressed. its an expense but one of those big expenses youll regret for the rest of your life if you dont fork it over. no ones making it easy for me. everyone keeps yakking at me and going "but lets to this! no i dont wanna do that lets do this! no lets get THIS limo no lets go HERE well /i/ dont wanna go here, lets go where /i/ wanna go cuz its /my/ special night."

okay, news to all who read this who are supposed to be going in our limo. you dont like where were going? dont come in the limo. simple as that. but let me know in advance so i can replace you. im getting tired of this. its not my thing to plan, but if i dont do it NO ONE WILL! i mean..have you noticed that?
anytime theres a party..who suggests it? ME! who actually gets the ball rolling on planning things? ME! sure people help out but it ends up being after a lot of poking and prodding. i want to just sit out and abstain but then NOTHING will get done. i feel like im constantly working in a group project and no ones doing their part of the assignment but me. i wish there was a divided grading system for life. *sigh*

on another downer note...nothing i draw feels yerf-worthy. so what if i dont have "finished" pretty pretty compy graphics watercolor crap. does that have to matter? can i upload just black and white pics? do i HAVE to have a background? i feel it was all a fluke, me getting accepted. dont get me wrong i am SO happy i made it but then i wonder if i even really deserved it *sigh*

Current Mood: depressed depressed

9 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
jerryleeps From: jerryleeps Date: March 24th, 2003 08:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
You deserve it, believe me. Your artwork is spectacular, and even the SKETCHES I've seen by you are better than 75% of the stuff on Yerf. If it doesn't measure up to whatever "standards" they may have, then they are the ones with a problem, not you. You're not allowed to beat up on yourself-- I already do enough of that for all of my friends and myself combined. *hug*

~jerry
bastek From: bastek Date: March 24th, 2003 08:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey, I feel the same way about yerf, so you're not alone. Plus, your art kicks. Stop worrying so much. I'd kill to draw like you =>
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: March 24th, 2003 08:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
*pff* I feel that way a lot - it's like how the heck did *I* get onto Yerf? I feel craptastic compared to a lot of the folks on there. Just remember that I think your art kicks major booty ^_^
redcoatcat From: redcoatcat Date: March 24th, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Merow(hello)
few months back I was wondering the samething.
Honestly now that your in put what YOU feel is prime examples of your work.
Thats what I do, I only put what _I_ feel is top examples of what my artistic talent is. Weither or not it is colour, background or not. Like I friggen care its what _I_ see in this pic that I feel is a good example.

Like dude over half of my art is ONLY black and white. I feel black and white suits my art, fiction, brain better then colour. So screw it if I'm going to butcher a peice because some stupid standard..

As long as your not breaking rules dude I don't see any problem.
But then I wonder why the hell my art hasn't been torn down and spat at since well... Nothing I draw is G rated.. Minus my fan art, which isn't alowed there..
So if I can get a dead floating french man with a horned cat skull for a head. Being all occult and PG 13. I'm sure your anthro art that isn't as creepy will have no complaint..

>^,,^
alex_to_you From: alex_to_you Date: March 24th, 2003 09:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
wasn't jenny supposed to find out the limo info? my mom said that i can go in the limo and such and yeah we can take pics at my house before hand.

hey i helped out with the valentines day one a lot... we went together and decorated my house together.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 24th, 2003 09:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
i know amy, im not saying you didnt help, it was /our/ party, but it was just you and me and liz helped a bit, but everyone else just was like *oo a party..these things just happen* and THATS what got me so mad. the fact that no one else offered to help and make it more like a potluck rather than a "nicole and amy are throwing a party and we get to be pampered." thats why i said at lunch im not doing it anymore.

and the limo is taken care of. were gonna discuss what were doing after prom while we have the limo. i hear theres a playstation in it =)
alex_to_you From: alex_to_you Date: March 25th, 2003 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)
hahaha theres a playstation in it? Ooh.. in that case i challenge u to game! lol
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 24th, 2003 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

It's Gary =(

Sorry Nicole I actually haven't been reading any live journals lately so I had no idea we were getting the limo yet. what can I do to help you? And about the Valentines Day thing I did ask if there was anything I could do but I was told that you three didn't need my help except for salsa which I did get. So yeah just keep me updated on where we are and what I can do.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 25th, 2003 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: It's Gary =(

*sigh* gary now you KNOW im not talking about you or amy. you guys are 2 of my favorite people. im talking about jenny who didnt even come to the damn thing and cody and in fact im not even talking about the valentines day party. just any get together in general. like our halloween party, you werent there for it but it was so hard to get together. its just me venting.
you helped enough by getting Liz a date! *huggles* thank you SOOO much for that. i just told her and shes excited.
=)
9 comments or Leave a comment