October 6th, 2002

Shabu Dog

I got to meet XianJaguar! YAY!

Brenda and i got to meet each other yesterday,it was fun!!
She was originally going to come down to where i live so we can get a giant chimichanga at Aibertos, but mom decided to kick me out for the...weekend? week? i dunno. *grrs*
anyhow,
so we went to this one park to go on a hike. now me, well, im not exactly the athletic type, so at first im like *oh god im gonna get worn out the first 5 steps =P * but i was surprised when i still had enough energy to run circles around April when i got back to Junes house =)
right when we got there i saw a coyote and i pointed it out to her. it was just walking along casually and she thought it was a dog, but upon closer inspection it was in fact a coyote! *havent seen one of those in awhile! not since i almost ran over one =P *
so we ran out of the car to go find it. sneaky coyote....had us on a wild goose chase =P

there was this murky pond type thing that when you threw rocks into it it didnt really go *splash*. it went *glorp*. ew. =P
but there was a really neat looking area the sorta led towards the dam, but it was blocked off by barbed wire and a fence. now youd think that barbed wire means *do not enter* but the way i figure it, if they wanted to keep us out they would have made it a LOT harder to get past. we just swung around to the other side and cut across to another trail! no sense going all the way around. and i found some cool bleached snail shells along the way =)
i hadnt realized the dry spell were going through until Brenda pointed out that all the places we were standing used to be completely covered by water the last time she visited. wow, thats pretty sad, especially cuz the moss had gotten all hard and bed sheet like...
we found this part of the dam that when you looked over it you were eye level with the water.
FISH! i didnt see any but she did. i threw snail shells at them =D

i dont know why, but im obsessed with dead things. Tav thinks im a "creepy little girl" for being that way but....heh. i made it my goal to find some sort of bones and pray that theyre bleached and not all covered in guts still. *icky*
considering my snail shells were all bleached as well as any other type of 'formerly living' things, i thought that if i WERE to find any kind of bones, my chances that theyd be clean were pretty good.

we looked around, found absolutely nothing, no evidence of an animal aside from tracks and broken down bird boxes. *which contained nothingbut sticks...i shook one out*

Along the way we saw a lot of birds, which faked us out into thinking it was the coyote again, and heard raccoons, and Brenda told me about the book of Revelation which i had a LOT of questions on. She did a really good job in explaining it. now i think im able to get over my drastic fear of "the end of the world" now =) *whew* thanks Brenda!

she had a map with her, but it wasnt any good. not only can i not read maps very well *unless someone drew them right then and there with an explanation* but this one was absolutely useless =P
topographical my butt! tell us how to get to the parking lot!

earlier shes like, "yeah, youd have to be a 'tard to get lost here."

then later shes like "yeah, remember when i said youd have to be a 'tard to get lost here?"
"youre lost arent you"
" wheres the parking lot?!"
LOL! ah well, at least i found some feathers *FINALLY* and while Brenda was looking for blue birds, i spotted...*drumroll please* BLEACHED BONES!!! woo hoo!
i found a spine and what we figured is a clavicle. it has a ball socket joint on it, but its really small. the spine is HUGE though! its almost as big as mine im sure, *which made me nervous at first..* small child got lost in the woods? hope not, or id be tampering with evidence *is paranoid* looks like it belonged to a large dog though honestly. the second bone doesnt look at all human. ill post pics of em later so you can see for yourself.

we found some cacti that were in bloom. I told Brenda about prickley pears and cactus fruit are edible. of course we were curious to see if this one was edible so we cut one off *carefully* and ate some of the inside junk. it was good! tastes almost exactly like a pomegranite! and Brenda tried some of the stuff surrounding the seeds which tastes sorta like an apple *i didnt try it though..mebbe should have*
the suck part about that was, the poor jaguar got a cactus needle stuck in the roof of her mouth! nooooo!! I hope it went away =(
i got some needles stuck in my little paws but eventually i /think/ i got them all out, though i woke up in the middle of the night feeling a sharp little twinge on my thumb =P

as for safety of eating things that are just growing outside, if i were gonna hallucinate and die it would have happened by now, and knowing the constant state that im in i prolly wouldnt have noticed *is high on life*

Blizzard had posted notes all over the house telling Brenda to pick up nose spray, so we went to Rite Aid and got it, as well as something to drink *gah!* we couldnt find a 7-11

She also explained to me how to make customized magnets, so we went to Staples to get some supplies, i cant wait to try it out!

after that she walked me to my car and we sat down on the grass and looked at my sketchbook *glee!*
perhaps if theres a furcon of some sort in SD or nearby we can go together. shes been to a few, and i havent been to any *gasp* i wouldnt know where to begin!

so yeah, that was my day with XianJaguar. Thanks Brenda! it was so much fun! now next time she can come visit me in boring old Rancho Bernardo, *snicker*
*huggles*

oh and note to everyone, when visiting an illegal pet store dont touch the blue ringed octopus
  • Current Mood
    energetic energetic
Shabu Dog

Branden called back..

Branden called me today. i had left a message on his voicemail on his birthday. didnt think hed call me buti must admit it was a pleasant surprise. things are always awkward at first when i talk to him, well, given the circumstances of course. he told me how hes doing in the navy and stuff. i asked about his girlfriend and he asked about mine. i then told him i didnt HAVE a girlfriend and hes like "well you know whati mean."
i told him that im extremely happy and it came out that he does, in fact, think that he treated me pretty bad, was a jerk and thought i deserved better. and that hes glad that i found better. i bet it took a lot for him to admit that. even though he also admitted it last time. makes me feel warm and fuzzy inside that hes sorry. *mrr*
it also makes me feel extremely happy that he is, in fact, happy for me. he knows i love tav very much, and says im very lucky to get to see him AND visit all the cool things in NY.

i also found out that the main reason he dumped me was definitely NOT my fault *ya think?*
it was my moms fault. during that time, *i was 14* mom wouldnt even let him take me OUT on a date, which left us chained to the sofa all evening. =P kinda sucked. we rented lots of movies, but in general we always wanted to go out more.
ill have to let mom know of this. that way shell know NOT to make the same mistake again. she cost me one relationship, shes not gonna cost me THIS one.
*sighs*

well that was an eye opener o_O
  • Current Music
    dads cell phone ringer
Shabu Dog

There's Itching Powder in my Liederhosen!

Okay this is just hilarious. i absolutely LOVE Rammstein. I loved them when they came out with Du Hast, but i never really listened to a whole cd or anything. Tav got me into Mutter on one of his visits out here *i still have your CD case* and ive been obsessed ever since. i listen to them everytime im driving a winding road *like Ortega, my favorite*, its more fun that way. in fact, the song "Adios" is perfect for such an occasion, but i thought that it was kinda funny. Some of the German words sounded like really bizarre english words and formed odd sentences when you misheard them. Here's what the words to Adios sound like if youre not totally paying attention:

Adios- Rammstein (yes im aware that the word Adios is Spanish...thppt)

theyre licking harder often harder
a painted emu seeks a ride
i wish she hurts her underarm
the melody felt lies against him...fine

a harpies often to the mark
inside a blue toad im a shocked
i have machines to sign her arm
behind dividers and her lands a farm

it is for dick
meat more for dick
nicks blind for dick
for emma

nick is for dick
nicks fathers dish
its blind for dick
for emma

an empty heart fondles harder
the melody felt ousts her out
dimes branded freaking christ(or "die branden freaking kliest"..but thats my ex boyfriend =()
pert and snide and fish heads fly

nick is for dick
nicks fathers dish
nicks blind for wish
for emma

nick is for dick
its fathers dish
nicks blind for dick
for emma

now how hilarious is that? i swear i am SO gonna do more of these.
No offense to those of you who speak german *looks at GrayWolf* im german, i just dont know the language, and you gotta admit, if youre not totally paying attention, it can sound pretty crazy =D

okay, gonna listen to more *drool* love this stuff
  • Current Music
    Adios - Rammstein
Shabu Dog

Been a busy busy wolfie =D

Hey! guess what! just got a brand new computer, pentium 4, 2.5 gigahertz 512 megs of RAM
*yes im reading this off the label, i am so computer dumb*

heres what ive done with it artistically so far:

An EZ Board pic of me, that i hope will work



a little face sprite for myself
made one for Tavis
and Melissa's b-day is coming up so this is what i made for her for starters
While im at it with the wolfie faces i made Silver Huskey one as well, maybe she can use it for something i dunno..

and since i spent such a lovely day with XianJaguar, i made her one too

and tonight while talking to StarFinder i realized i hadnt drawn her anything yet *well, finished that is* so i made her one of them for starters ;)


aside from these i also learned how to do chrome effect on text, add a flamey/explody effect to text and make some cool shiny buttons that look like pills. mmm photoshop books ;)

so yeah, thats what ive been doing *keels over*
  • Current Music
    Hippos -going to the sand
Shabu Dog

Whats the difference between Epsom salt and table salt?

You soak your feet in table salt theyll taste yummy.


okay, warning, this is a gross/painful entry:


yes, Thorn had an ingrown toenail. *gasp!* heaven forbid! i dont know what could have caused it and ive never had one before. mom says its cuz i switched from birkenstocks to fulltime converse..but i honestly just dont know. it was horrible! very painful, but my toe didnt look abnormal AT ALL. it just hurt =P
what REALLY made me nervous was thati thought it was gonna get as bad as Greggy's overnight. his was so horrible it was swollen up bigger than his face! i made him leave a sock on it at all times for fear of catching a glimpse at it. luckily my feet remained cute =)~
and i didnt try putting windex on it like in "my big fat greek wedding" though i wouldnt trust windex for much these days. after all, it says on the label that it shouldnt but it STILL leaves streaks on my windows =P

then Dad MD came to my rescue, made me soak my feet in hot water and epsom salt and was able to fix the problem. i feel SOO much better now! im gonna be more careful with my feet, not as anal as tavis mind you *he wont wear sandals =( * heehee, but still, more careful.

so yeah, lesson to everyone, FIX THE PROBLEM EARLY! or wearing socks will be mandatory.
  • Current Mood
    sore sore
Shabu Dog

*clings*

YAY TAVIS! youre my male! *nuzzle nuzzle*



i love this comic ;)

okie dokie, im weird now. im gonna go have some chocolate cake and whole milk *ugh, moms husband brings home the weirdest most fattening food, and then /i/ end up EATING it!* and sleep on that so i gain 10 lbs.

welp....Goodnight!
  • Current Music
    Crash - The Primitives