February 10th, 2003

Shabu Dog

*itch itch itch* WHYYY?!

i dont know why, but lately ive been getting these...almost bite like thinks all over my body. just random itchy points that turn into bumps that end up bleeding cuz i scratch them so much. they feel like, you know when you get cut by a blade of grass and it gets irritated cuz of the fertilizer? yeah..feels a LOT like that..only ALL the time. i dont know what it could be *scratch scratch scratch bite bite bite* YARGH! i have no animals living with me so fleas arent exactly much of a possibility. anyone got any ideas? *grrs* *chomp*

anyhoo, started working on a pic i had an idea for for awhile. im not really happy with the way its turning out. its an arabian oryx female holding a cup and has arabian style jewelry and a shaul on. with the thickness of the neck im having a hard time making the shoulders not so broad and manly looking. i actually dont know why im having so many problems lately. perhaps cuz im not just "letting it flow"? i dont know. ill have to upload the sketch i have so far onto VCL. id love to get some help on it, cant post it on yerf though cuz i already posted that running wolf. have to wait a week.


i got 100 bucks from my nana and papa today for valentines day =D YAY! so nice of them =) i had a good visit with them, and it was so refreshing to have a visit minus a guilt trip. makes me want to see them more often! im gonna save the money so i can start building an *appartment fund*. i want my own appartment! grr! now! lol! i already have my own coffee pot/bed/dresser/computer/printer/scanner/end table. now i just need a place to put em in. and a blender. mmmmm blender....OO! and a toaster!! *drools over kitchen appliances*

okay. chocolate soda and vanilla coke in the same day dont mix. after all, wouldnt they cancel each other out?

gonna ramble on into bed...
  • Current Mood
    itchy
Shabu Dog

IM BORED!

got this from Amy's journal

What band/song.....
Reminds you of an ex-lover: Blink182
Reminds you of an ex-friend: Island In The Sun
Makes you cry: Vanessa Carlton- Eric Clapton..that song he did for his dead son
Makes you laugh: Mest
Makes you smile: Bad Religion
You never want to hear again: R&B....never ever ever.
Sums up your teenage years: a lot of Blink182 songs oddly enough.
You want to get married to: i dont think id wanna marry a rockstar. they tend to be unfaithful...unless my Tavy Wav turns rock star then thats a whole other story
You like to wake up to: anything thats not the mexican national anthem
You like out of your parents record collection: Morris Day and the Time..Oh ee oh ee oh!
You love that you wouldn't know about if it wasn't for a friend: Mest
You love the video more than the tune: Blink182 Whats My Age Again *drool* NAKIE MARK HOPPUS!
Reminds you of your first crush love: Inside Out- Eve 6
Reminds you of your now crush love: John Mayer...damn you Tavis!
Makes you think of sex: Boyz II Men
Makes you think of being alone: Coldplay...god their stuff makes me sad all the fricken time! but its sooo good!
Has only been released recently but you love already: eh..i mostly listen to older stuff. i think im stuck in the 80's early 90's
Are you embarrassed to admit you like: the UB40 remix of "i cant help falling in love with you"...everyone hates it! i dont know why...
Perks you up: some really good Ska or some hyper Bad Religion
you love to sing to: Bad Religion, Five Iron Frenzy, Supertones..and i totally bullshit the words to Rammstein and well..you know my odd "misheard lyrics" version of "Adios" =D

[Four beverages you drink frequently]
1. Milk
2. grape juice
3. cherry pepsi
4. orange soda

[Four TV shows you liked when you were a little kid]
1. Simpsons
2. Fraggle Rock
3. My Little Ponies
4. Are You Afraid Of The Dark
[Four places to go in your area]
1. student parking lot
2. starbucks
3. restaurants
4. other peoples houses. mines too hectic

[Four things to do when you're bored]
1. internet
2. talk to wuffy
3. eat
4. draw
[Four things that never fail to cheer you up]
1. talking to wuffy
2. an outing with a good friend or two..or three
3. surprise presents *hint hint*
4. godiva chocolate *chocolate truffles! hint hint...*

[Four things you can't live without]
1. family & friends
2. love
3. art supplies
4. my computer

[About ten years ago *list three things*]
1. I started the first stages of puberty *yes..young..i know..early bloomer*
2. i got a horse
3. i truley realized my love for animals and biology and art. THANK YOU MRS. BENHAM WHEREVER YOU ARE!

[About four years ago *list three things*]
1. i moved back to RB
2. i had senior guys hitting on me
3. i got my first D (physical science..with mr. bush. of course! fucker)

[about one year ago *list three things*]
1. i started dating Tavis *swoon*
2. i wasnt friends with Remy anymore
3. i stopped hanging out with the Gregs and getting serious about my life

[Today...]
1. i wanna know if my parents are actually saving up for my college
2. i love my wuffy
3. im tired

[Seven things you love]
1. wuffy
2. my family
3. friends
4. my puppy dog, jesse
5. art
6. being a fur
7. feeling im actually making my way to becoming an independent woman
*dont laugh*

[Seven things you dislike]
1. my period
2. how ITCHY I AM!
3. stupid people
4. being stuck "in limbo" and never knowing whats what *ie: situation with parents*
5. 3 hour time difference between CA and NY
6. the fact that this is my last year to see all my friends together in one spot
7. all the things i listed in my "things that annoy thorn" list

[seven things on your desk]
1. vanilla coke
2: brownie
3. watercolor masking fluid
4. a furry growling wolf statue from kitsune25
5. my Clerks lunchbox
6. "Walking With Prehistoric Beasts" dvd set
7. an italian/english dictionary that Michele got Tav for X-mas *need to mail it*

[Seven facts about you]
1. i bite my nails
2. i love to draw
3. im cute
4. im a fur, my mom knows it, dont think dad cares
5. im short and im proud
6. i have a really cheesey grin on my face
7. my butts asleep
  • Current Mood
    dorky dorky
Shabu Dog

plans....

well, apparently Amy and Liz and i are gonna have a valentines day party, the sunday after valentines =) that should be fun. Amy, bring Gary =D

Then saturday i may be able to meet up with Westly and the Hyena with my friend Kura to see TLK at Imax or even just hang out and go to lunch or something. well figure something out. Lemme know if youre going to be able to, Westly.

Been getting lots of hits for a possible furry meeting of sorts for the next time im out in NY. heres the list so far:
Me
Engel
Fen
Mas
Naryu
Winged Siamese
Wynd
Rein
Michi

please let me know if im forgetting anyone...i still need to check my post on Oakies forums. also, id love to get ideas for what we can do. So far Naryu suggested going to some nature thing she said was on Staten Island..need to talk to Tav and confirm. Fen also suggested doing a restaurant thing, maybe even renting out a party room at a restaurant.. etc etc. maybe we should go to a zoo? lol! that would be interesting. bunch of furs wearing tails and ears at a zoo in NY...hrms....hope youre the daring type ;)

right now i gotta go make a stupid spreadsheet in computer applications. apparently i missed some things and im gonna have to make em up or im gonna fail =P BLAH! i hate beginning of the semester grades! theyre always wrong. poop.
  • Current Mood
    busy busy
Shabu Dog

of course!

i had to go to Staples tonight cuz i ran out of paper. i figured id make it in time for the simpsons, but somehow i managed to miss 15 minutes of it. oh..and guess which episode it was? yeah...the twin towers one. the one they werent gonna show EVER EVER EVER again because it had the twin towers in it..but for some reason, on the one night when i miss 15 minutes of it..they play it. i made it just in time to see homer go into the first tower. *GRARGH!* so i sat and watched it..made me really miss NY.
mom comes in and goes "you had company?"
i said "yeah, tiff came over"
she goes "YOU GUYS!"
and im like "mom..its just me here"
she goes "YOU GUYS YOU GUYS YOU GUYS! left the kitchen a mess!"
woo. two salad bowls on the counter. big whoop. i said "first, its just me here, and second, ill get to it after the simpsons."
so she goes..."LOOK YOU GOT STUFF ON THE FLOOR!"
woo..one noodle =P she hands me the dustpan and WATCHES me pick it up. how annoying.
then i say ill clean it up after the simpsons, she goes "oh simpsons are more important?"
i look her in the eye and say "yes..they are right now. ill do it in a minute!"
so she of course proceeds to clean the kitchen..im like "mom! leave it alone! god dammit leave it alone ill do it in a minute! why wont you just let it be for 10 minutes?"
so she goes "nah ill do it"
i said "no..mom..put it down. ill do it."
she finally agrees. of course, then the credits roll. GRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!

why do parents just LIVE to annoy you? i mean...sure i was rather rude to her, but still..i was angry and she couldnt have just understood that i wanted to watch this rare episode of the simpsons. heaven forbid i say "hi how are you doing" in the middle of "everybody loves raymond!" >=/ shed bite my head off!


now i dont know where Tavis is. he called me when tiff was over, i told him id give him a call before five. he said *thats cool..okay then* and i called him at 4 and he didnt answer. hasnt been answering his phone or calling me back for the past 2 hours! *is angry and bristly* WHY WONT HE ANSWER?!


okay..gonna go eat some chocolate now..im VERY PMS'y
mm...its got coffee flavored inside..*chomp*
  • Current Mood
    bitchy bitchy