May 12th, 2003

Shabu Dog

*sniff*

my hair and my shirt smells like tavis and its only been 2 hours and i miss him.

at least i have some birthday money i can save up for a plane ticket out there as soon as i figure out my schooling situation.

*sad wiggle*


oh yeah, and for those of you who asked, my birthday is the 14th. i think thats this wednesday.

and a late happy birthday to DC! sorry i wasnt around to wish you happy birthday on the actual day..was kinda..well..not here =)


tavy get home safe *snugs and sniffs*
  • Current Music
    Golden Brown - the Stranglers (Snatch soundtrack)
Shabu Dog

wow. you just now figured that out?

TappyCat: You're retarded.
TappyCat: I like ^_^



i had the weirdest experience today. everyone kept coming up to me and asking if i had brought silent bob to prom 0_o
yes..cuz..you know, were good buds and hell drop all his plans in new jersey just to hang out. his wife wont mind, and he even lost a bunch of weight for the occasion! =P

Tav, youre famous! they said you looked really awesome *and i must agree*. so..im happy =)
i got lots of random people saying "i saw you at prom omg you looked so pretty blah blah blah!"
that was nice too. its nice to be noticed when i feel im at my best.

does anyone know when we get our pictures?

i left my camera in the car so if anyone has any pictures of us may i please have doubles? i feel like such a re re. wait..i am one...
  • Current Music
    sum 41 - still waiting
Shabu Dog

success!

for those who dont know, we had a VERY rude waiter at the french restaurant we went to for prom. *a rude frenchman? well i never!*

Tiff and i asked for shirley temple refills, he put one between us and said "go ahead and fight over it, i dont care."

james asked for water and there was water on the table and he asked "is this going to be enough?"

he pocketed our change, aside from taking the mandatory 18% gratuity. jerk..

he overcharged us for desserts we never ordered and fought with tavis about it when he tried to correct the problem

he was being snooty about splitting up the checks

he said there was another party after us and we had to hurry up..but i found out tonight that there was no one else scheduled for that room later so we could have taken our sweet time...


so i went in and complained to Bernard, the owner. he said i was absolutely right and the most he could do was give him a harsh talking to and a write up... i was hoping for a firing, but ill settle ;) i wonder what will happen when james' dad goes in there. james knows what went on on the other side of the table, all i know was he was VERY rude to my little corner and i glared at him when i went back in this evening. he recognized me and cowered when i asked to speak with the manager.

snooty bastard.

i told Bernard that its not wise to allow employees to treat highschool students so horribly, because they have parents, parents that support this small business and if they have a bad experience the parents are more than likely to not go there because of it. i also mentioned that because of this incident my mom may reconsider where to hold her company party, but that since he was a nice guy and its not actually HIS fault ill try to convince her otherwise. i dont want him to get bad publicity cuz of that jerkoff. its not Bernard's fault. hes a nice guy..he just has a horrid employee. and yeah that reflects bad on him but i think we should still support our local businesses. i mean hell, hes been there for years and everything around here is a *gulp* chain restaurant *gag*.

so anyhoo...he was very nice about it and assured me that hell have it taken care of and he apologized on behalf of that nerd.

fun stuff.

*lights some incense*
  • Current Music
    cranberries - salvation
Shabu Dog

first prom picture!

Thank you James =) *snugs*

yep! this is me and Tav. were crazy little wuffs. he had taken his bowtie off because it was uncomfortable but decided to include it in the picture anyway =)


yip. thats a tiara on my head. just call me princess wuffy pants =) *courtesy of Tavis*

i love my wuff!
  • Current Music
    Tiny Dancer - Elton John