An Ethel Among Mermans (thornwolf) wrote,
An Ethel Among Mermans
thornwolf

  • Mood:
  • Music:

mmmmm multicultural...*gaughghgh*

something i look forward to EVERY year...yesterday was the multicultural fair. thats where all the school lunches are shut down and in their place, they set up booths with food from all over the world for you to try. you buy tickets for 50 cents each and pay with those, prolly cuz your average highschool student cant make change *dont have to tell me..i KNOW thats true*

every year the best selling item is lumpia *sp?* from the Philippines. its like these little taquitos with meat inside, and instead of a tortilla around them its like an eggroll, and you put sweet and sour sauce on them and they are EXCELLENT *drool drool*
you have to get there early..so tiff and i walked around at break to get our course of action going. you have to plan these things after all.

at lunch, tiff met me at the Philippines booth and had already got me some lumpia, we then milled around and i got a free shrimp dumpling from the Japan booth cuz they were too lazy to figure out how many tickets the dumplings cost. =)

something i noticed....there was an "african-american" booth and guess what they sold? FRIED CHICKEN 0_o could you BE more stereotypical? i half expected them to have a big ol slice of watermelon there for each customer. >_< whatever. what was really funny was this big fat white girl saying "come git your SOOOOOUUUUL FOOD! come git yer SOOOUUUL FOOD!"

i got dumplings of sorts from all the asian booths. from Hong Kong i got pot stickers, from Korea i got fried wontons, and well..the lumpia can sort of be considered as such. *drool*

the Germany booth had those giant hotdogs...and the American booth had tiny dogs...guess that tells you something about Americans and Germans =)

nothing really seemed all that interesting to me. if they had a Spain booth there is no doubt i would have gotten an empanada *drool* and they didnt even have a chicken dish at the India booth like they did last year! last time i got some curry and some naan bread..but this year they just had those potato dumpling things. ick. =P i hate vegitarian food.

so my final dish i figured id go with the classic tamale and rice from the Mexico booth, even though mexicans are a dime a dozen where i live and i can get a great tamale soup recipe from my dads ex girlfriend anyday. =P

all in all it was good *mrr*


Today:

Tiff got me a sake glass that has a little teeny tiny sushi menu on it!! *hugs* thanks Tiff! its adorable!

James hung out with me in screen printing, and Mrs. Whitehead accomplished in 5 minutes what i couldnt do in an hour. how humiliating, but at least i got her to do my work for me =) i love Mrs. Whitehead.

im like "Mrs. Whitehead?"
"NO!!"
me: "erf?"
her: "Whatever it is...NO!"

mmmkay =)

so yeah. naptime. im hungry.

oh yeah, amy and tiff, James and i thought about going to sushi on saturday. you wanna come? i gotta see if/when i have work on that day and then ill let you know a possible time. mmmm...sushi *drool*
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments