?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
scuze me, can i have another fish please? - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
scuze me, can i have another fish please?
amy took me out to sushi today for a belated birthday present and jaime came along too =) we went to onami, the all you can eat sushi place at the mall, and its funny cuz they base the kids prices on height. i just missed the "child price" curve by 5 inches.

all you can eat sushi has a different quality to it so ive noticed. its like...the shit fish. the salmon was really good, so was the shrimp, but the tuna looked like it had been crystallized and frozen at one point, then thawed and served on rice. we considered asking for a fresher fish =)
it was still good though, and more desserts than you can shake a stick at *shakes stick...*

we also hung out at the mall for a few and guess what i found to add to my "Thorn wants to have this" list? HERMIT CRABS!!! ive forgotten how cool they are! i wanna get some, but i dont wanna pay 34 bucks for a starter set. i just wanna buy one crab and a little container, not a whole freaking fleet of them with all the frilly extras *apparently they eat cheese, peanut butter adn cheerios aside from fancy hermit crab food*. does anyone have any leftover containers theyre willing to donate the hermit crab cause? i feel that the hermit crab represents my first step into college life. pretty soon, i wont see the light of day, ever...ever...again...
but they were so cute!!!! walking all on my hand, while jaime made jokes saying "i just ate something that remotely looked like that. i was ripping of its legs saying 'youre tasty'." =P MEAN! but yeah crabs taste good...*blush*

i bought some vanilla/sugar lip balm from bath and body works, attacker of noses everywhere.

i then dropped off amy and jaime and went to aaron brothers to pick up that certificate. what did you buy you ask? *you know me too well* well, i bought myself a tube watercolor set, some brushes, and some white acrylic paint *i dont have the opportunity to steal from Snid's class anymore* now to figure out what to paint! *squee* ive always wanted to try tube paints. anyone got any tips or tricks for a newbie?

oh that reminds me, reaperfox are we still doing that art supplies trade? i have my oils all laid out and ready to go for you whenever youre ready.

i also took my poochie pup to the vet, got all her vaccines and her bloodwork done for monday's teeth cleaning. now shes all hopped up on rabies shots and hopefully she doesnt puke =P say, alex_to_you and eccentricweepel, when did you wanna take the pooches to the dog park? now that Jesse has her shots she can be allowed into the public again =)

so now im home, got NOTHING on moms list of "things for me to do today" done, mainly cuz ive been busy doing my other "responsible" stuff that needed to get done *okay, the gift certificate was her thing...so thats one thing on the list*

now i think ill chill online for a bit an then play with my tube paints a little =)

Current Mood: content content

3 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
pardouncia From: pardouncia Date: June 19th, 2003 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, it sounds like you had a good day. I still haven't tried sushi, but then I haven't been to the coast either, and the stuff they call sushi around here just looks plain scary. I've never had a hermit crab, but they are cute. I'd rather have a turtle myself. They's cool. I'm not going to start talking about turtle soup in front of any turtles either. That was mean. :P Of course, I've never had turtle soup before. Actually, I don't think I ever want to have turtle soup.

It's good to hear your dog's doing okay. Do you have any pictures of her? I don't think I've ever seen any.

As for things to paint, I always recommend snow leopards, but then I'm biased. ;)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 20th, 2003 10:10 am (UTC) (Link)
i posted a pic of my dog in my journal just now. that way everyone can see =)

as far as sushi, you MUST try it. something i learned though, that the fish in the middle states are actually fresher than the fish on the coast. the reason being is they send the good stuff that wont spoil for awhile out there so they have time to ship it. so the best place to get a shrimp cocktail is colorado or tennessee believe it or not.

im sure there are some decent sushi places, we have a shitload out here because were sushi fiends and also VERY into healthfood. *california is weeeeeeird*.

oh yeah, and turtles carry salmonella. theyre cute to look at but i wouldnt wanna touch one. *ick*
pardouncia From: pardouncia Date: June 20th, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
As I check LJ's backwards, always have, I'm odd that way, I saw the pic. Very cute pup you've got there. *offers more scritches*

They only carry it if you put them in your mouth! Yeesh! I had tons of them growing up as a kid, and I never had a problem. I was even bitten a time or two. Nothing major. My sister got bitten hard once by hers. Still, no biggie. Turtles rule. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles were my idols! Yesh.

I did not know that. Well then, the next time I'm somewhere that serves sushi, somewhere really good, I'll have to try some. I'm going to be in Amarillo tomorrow so I'll have a good selection of restaurants to choose from. Chinese are always good. Mmmm, I'm getting hungry just thinking about it.

California is weird. I've been there. I know. Texas is less weird, but weirder in some ways, too. I want to move north, where there's snow. Okay, so this isn't news, but I keep thinking that maybe if I say it enough times it will finally happen. I wonder if they have good sushi in Idaho.
3 comments or Leave a comment