?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
wow - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
wow
the yerf critique forums have been angering me muchly as of recent.

now everyones harping on Midori cuz she has a wolf playing a brass instrument instead of your usual *peace pipe looking flute thing that everyone does* =P

i dont get it, theyre all "it will look more believable if it were a reed instrument"
or
"wolves couldnt play that kind of instrument cuz their lips dont work that way."

last time i checked wolves didnt have thumbs either so exCUSE ME!


dont mind me. im just bitter about something totally unrelated.

Current Mood: cranky cranky

8 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
likeshine From: likeshine Date: July 18th, 2003 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

totally agreeing, here.
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 18th, 2003 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
thank god for that! =P
lunarfilly From: lunarfilly Date: July 18th, 2003 04:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh I noticed that too lol. It is good to see that someone besides myself thinks it is odd people are arguing about a wolf playing and instrument at all. Last time I saw a wolf doing anything like that it was a Warner Brothers cartoon.
zzyllo From: zzyllo Date: July 18th, 2003 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yipe! and I thought they were rough when they judged me! That's just... too picky. Rather unfortunate, it makes that group look bad.

~Nashoba "Nash" Hostina
kubo From: kubo Date: July 18th, 2003 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lord.. you'd think more people would realize there's such a thing as being too analytical.. christ on a cracker. And it's sad too because generally the yerf critiques, when handled properly, are quite constructive & useful. It's the folks who turn simple critiscm into a lame popularity contest that taint the genral air of it..
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: July 18th, 2003 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
'Harping'! on her! Haha... instrument humor. *brick*

People need a life. I wish I could see this pic and commend the artist for being different.
freakachu420 From: freakachu420 Date: July 18th, 2003 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
A wolf wouldn't play a peach-pipe lookin' flute thing anyways.

If anything, it'd bite it in half.
winterwinstar From: winterwinstar Date: July 18th, 2003 11:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
i wasnt going to comment due to the stupidty of those comments, but i thought eh why not. first of all i commend that artist for being diffrent. and i belive thast is the essence of being an artist" Idividuality" i for one get tired of seeing the same thing over and over. i laughed reading this "it will look more believable if it were a reed instrument"
??? correct me if i wrong but since when do you see wolves out in the open smoking peace pipes? more beliveable? since when? because almost every artist that draws wolves is into that whole tribal thing? or is it because everybody else draws it it has to be native american just because it so happens to be a wolf? hell, put a saxaphone or a tuba in his mouth for all you care, and tell them its my drawing Deal with it!if it looks good do it! i dunno why this has become an small argument cause the whole thing is pretty stupid
oh and there is this
this just tickles me to death
"wolves couldnt play that kind of instrument cuz their lips dont work that way."
Hrrm, im no biologist or jeff corwin but did we somewhere along the line forget this was fantasy?? Wolves cant play that kind of instrument cause of some lip probs, and yet they can braid their own hair with those clunky hands and walk upright like a human... OOO mysterious universe! well im stopping here i just wanted to put in my 2 cents lol

8 comments or Leave a comment