?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
And now for something completely different... - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
And now for something completely different...
*drumroll please*

my original "style"!!!



yeah, Thorn's got her groove back...

Current Mood: artistic artistic

27 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
kestral_kitsune From: kestral_kitsune Date: August 26th, 2003 03:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
*glomps*
swandog From: swandog Date: August 26th, 2003 03:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lovely!! :D
(Deleted comment)
freakachu420 From: freakachu420 Date: August 26th, 2003 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh. My. God. Would you *look* at your icon?

I could just eat it up.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 26th, 2003 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
dude how dumb am i? i didnt realize the big joke of your icon until just now...>_< have i mentioned im directionally dyslexic?
freakachu420 From: freakachu420 Date: August 26th, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahahahaha! Actually, I don't think ANYONE has ever payed enough attention to notice before. Good on ye!
freakachu420 From: freakachu420 Date: August 26th, 2003 05:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I always find it so hard to believe that I know people who can draw like that. Why aren't you famous yet?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 26th, 2003 05:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
because im a fur and furries don't get famous unless they pull away from the fandom almost entirely and draw backgrounds >_< hee hee
ebonytigress From: ebonytigress Date: August 26th, 2003 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooooo Very awesome style :D *points* feet, i'm really impressed at how you drew them from the back too, that's such an interesting angle :D
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: August 26th, 2003 09:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's awesome to see the return of your original style, I love it Thorn. ^____^
From: gothic_dragon Date: August 26th, 2003 09:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow, I love it! The inking, the coloring.. everything! :3
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 26th, 2003 10:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
surprisingly i "inked" it on the computer. i know myself, and, truth be told, if i have to scan it, its gonna take a lot longer to finish, i hate scanning =P i like how it turned out though, a lot more vibrant than if i used pens IMO =) thanks!
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: August 26th, 2003 09:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
That looks great! :)
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: August 26th, 2003 10:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice! I should do one up :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 26th, 2003 10:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
yes! you should, ive never seen your fursona before believe it or not.
vixie_de_wolf From: vixie_de_wolf Date: August 26th, 2003 11:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooo. I love it. I really like the three heads that you have in the corner showing the different expressions. Very neat.
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: August 27th, 2003 01:30 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!
... this is why I originally fell in love with ya. *squeeees* My original style was similar... before I wormed my way into being remotely known in the fandom, it was a mismash of yours and Huskies and Disney. Oy!

I love thisss *whines* I can't WAIT to see more Muttropolis stuff from you!
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: August 27th, 2003 09:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep! This is Thorn art! :D Beautiful job... it's great to see you drawing for you again. Also looking forward to the comics; they brighten my day. :D
naughtykirstie From: naughtykirstie Date: August 27th, 2003 11:18 am (UTC) (Link)
awesome!!
From: plague_dog Date: August 27th, 2003 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

NARRR NARRR NARRRRRRRRGH

I got to see the original sketch of this today at school! Nar nar nar narh!!

And this is really cool. Somehow you made her facial features look strikingly similar to yours, like how you've got a very similar look in the eyes. Hard to describe, but you hit it quite well.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 27th, 2003 10:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: NARRR NARRR NARRRRRRRRGH

dude, you have NO idea how happy this makes me feel =D no ones ever really commented on if she looks like me or not, i tried pretty hard, and considering i dont have a muzzle or pointy ears i had hoped it looked at least a little like me =)

thanks so much! hey, its fun hanging out with you in art, its like we have an exclusive "lets laugh at the models" club =)

oh yeah BTW, thought id say one more thing about your sketchbook, you rock my little world *worship*
From: plague_dog Date: August 28th, 2003 12:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: NARRR NARRR NARRRRRRRRGH

Well, whatever you were shooting for with the character design you definitely hit the mark for. And ho! You flatter me so. Some day I'll bring something other than super rough sketches with me.. Some day.
From: jadewolf926 Date: August 28th, 2003 08:17 pm (UTC) (Link)

I can't believe I'm actually posting this

really, I never post things like this, in fact I RARELY post in people's journals, and they are usually only close friends but...I was surfing around and decided to see recent uploads on yerf and clicked on this. I'm not kidding, other than you know, the snout, ears, and tail, it creeped me out how incredibly much that character looks like my real self. I'm not kidding, I'm creeped out. Exact same hair color, length, and amount of wave to it, and exact same body build.

God! this is creeping me out...

oh, by the way, hello I'm Jade (obviously) :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 28th, 2003 08:19 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I can't believe I'm actually posting this

dude, send me a pic! maybe were long lost twins =D NicoleSD@aol.com
From: jadewolf926 Date: August 28th, 2003 08:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I can't believe I'm actually posting this

perhaps I should, I mean really, I DON'T usually randomly post to people. Do you have e-mail, even better, perhaps AIM or MSN IM (I don't like to send RL things on the open net), I could send one.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 28th, 2003 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I can't believe I'm actually posting this

NicoleSD@aol.com is my e-mail... you can either send it that way or message me on MSN thorn@thornwolf.com
From: jadewolf926 Date: August 28th, 2003 08:46 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I can't believe I'm actually posting this

can't get you on MSN right now... mrph
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 28th, 2003 08:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I can't believe I'm actually posting this

thppt its not working. you wanna just e-mail it? ya dont have to if you dont want to. i was just curious.
27 comments or Leave a comment