?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
yarrgh its happening already! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
yarrgh its happening already!
im starting to feel old. April came out dressed like a hippy and kept saying "peace peace peace peace". i said "wow, thats funny. 20 years from now my kids are going to be dressing as grunge rockers for halloween. shes like "grunge?" i said "yeah, you know. like Nirvana, Alice In Chains, flannel shirts and ripped jeans." shes like "i dont know what that is." 0_o AHHH!

then this morning she was eating Trix cereal. i said "ew. those tasted better when they were little balls of flavor" she goes "they didnt look like this you mean?" i said, no, they tasted better and they were just little colored balls, like Kix only colored. she just stared at me... i said "you probably weren't born yet." 0_o


its kinda how i feel when i go onto TIB and these little kids go "omg i love balto!" and i do the math..they were 2 when it came out into theatres >_<

its just going to get worse. i just know it...

Current Mood: nostalgic nostalgic
Current Music: Alice In Chains - down in a hole

15 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: September 1st, 2003 12:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hush, you! You're young! You're really young! You're note even twenty. I'm half a decade away from being middle aged! *whaps cane* Whippersnapper...

You mean Trix isn't round anymore? Since when? Goes to show how many years it's been since I ate cereal...

I can't wait until ten years from now when Grunge will be cool again ^_^ Every twenty years, old crap becomes popular again. For example, I walked into Target last week to buy a pair of jeans and almost *everything* was 80's crap >_< I didn't even like 80's clothing when it *was* the 80's! I'm certainly not going to buy any of it now, unless it's unavoidable. I mean, it looked like my mother's closet x_x
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 1st, 2003 02:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
i really hate those "made in the 80's" shirts >_<

iw as telling dad what happened with april and i said "didnt Kurt Cobain die in like..only 92 or something?" and Joy goes..umm....April was born in 91....

yeah im young still, but things like that kinda make me think about what its going to be like later on and its depressing
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: September 1st, 2003 12:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ugh, don't even say it, i'm two years older than you. ;_;

You mean Trix didn't always have fruity shapes? In the words of Silvie, "I'm Speechless."
westly From: westly Date: September 1st, 2003 01:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
I already feel old...

I felt old when I was seventeen and kids who were born ten years after me could read and write and be more annoying than babies.

...that reading and writing thing throws me off...
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 1st, 2003 02:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
dude!! i was just talking about that the other day! yeah they were pointless, but i dont think they deserved to be replaced by blue =P

2 browns can work in the same package...i swear!
(Deleted comment)
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: September 1st, 2003 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I like the blue. I thought that the tan and brown M&Ms were *so* boring. I remember when they first added the red M&Ms back in the 80's because they finally figured out how to make the red dye non-toxic, too... Remember that?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 1st, 2003 03:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
and yet i still stay away from marachino cherries...*gag*
eccentricweepel From: eccentricweepel Date: September 2nd, 2003 02:24 am (UTC) (Link)
The tan ones were my fav. I wanted to cry when they replaced them with blue. Fuck blue. Everything is blue now. Blue pepsi, blue margarine, blue ice cream, blue ketchup. Everytime they add a new color or flavor, it's blue.

Emo-pop-punk is the new grunge. Not really. *cries* (big emo tears) I remember back in the day when all we had was flannel and we had to walk 50 miles to school with hot potatoes in out pockets and casettes in our players, and we had to buy our music. Whipersnappers don't respect our hardships blah blah blaaaaah...
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 2nd, 2003 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)
i remember my "morris day and the time" tape. "jungle love.....oeeoeeoh!" =D
chlorophyta From: chlorophyta Date: September 1st, 2003 05:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
I remember round Trix. And light brown MNims. And back when Nestle didn't own Quick, and they were just Quick. I remember My Little Ponies being cool. Only, when I thought they were cool, they were still making them...=P
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 1st, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
no offense to my friend reaperfox but i think the return of MLP *or rainbow brite or care bears for that matter* is a load of crap. i think its this generation's excuse to rekindle our lost childhood in modified "hardcore" form.

"omg..i miss being a little kid..but im punk and goth and stuff now so i cant be one..oh wait, heres a MLP pacifier ala "raver", my inner child has been appeased" *rolls eyes*
chlorophyta From: chlorophyta Date: September 1st, 2003 05:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah, I still think theyre cute, but I'm not going to go buy a bunch and create a persona based on them. My little seven year old sister likes them and that's cool, she's the right age for them...
(Deleted comment)
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: September 1st, 2003 10:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Me too >_< In our trailer when I was growing up, all of our appliances and pots and pans were avacado. Our refridgerator, carpeting, bathtub, and toilet were all gold. We had an orange lamp and orange chair. In fact, my mother still has some of the avacado stuff, even though we've moved since then...
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 1st, 2003 10:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
for a long time it has been my dream to own an avocado fondue set =D

its a good color, but really nasty when mixed with that gross orange >_< i remember my grandma had her house done in that tacky orange color with brown accents. orange pots and pans, orange clay ashtrays, etc etc. ugh, was there an epidemic of colorblindness during the 70's or something?
engel_wolf From: engel_wolf Date: September 2nd, 2003 01:36 pm (UTC) (Link)

Heck!

I'm two years older then you Nicole, and Russ is three years older then me. Can you even guess how old he must feel?? He remembers stuff I dont even remember!
15 comments or Leave a comment