?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
OH MY GOD! AIR RAID!! TAKE COVER CHILDRENS!
Sunday

I really like my Sunday art class. The teacher is nice and we can use any medium we want. Lauren Ridgeway is in my class, dont think she likes me for whatever reason. probably because she thinks i picked a fight with her at the chalk art festival, bah. whatever. drama drama drama. The teacher really liked my drawing. We just have a model and we draw her however we want, i even saw someone using clay! kind of makes me wonder what would happen if i put ears and a tail on her =D that would be kind of funny..
to make up the days i missed though i have to go to a museum *much like what we did in Snid's class over the summer* and write a one page report about it or something. Anyone want to go with me? i could really use the company.

Monday

Met Jaime in the small parkinglot hardly anyone knows about *for whatever reason* and walked to class. Not only was Reagan not there for some reason, but guess who was our model...yep..."70 year old sun damaged porn star with uneven breast implants" lady. *gag* i swear, that lady is so disgustingly muscular/skinny/wrinkled i totally lose concentration and can barely draw her. at one point i actually gagged cuz she was in a position where i could see the giant surgery scar down her spine and she had no buttcrack. >_< is it a bad thing when your model makes you wanna throw up? i feel awful =( Jaime couldnt draw her again either, so instead she made up a new characer, "Cheezer the Medic" and an air raid bunny....and a pic of me throwing up. => you gotta make me a barfing LJ icon James. lol!

On our break, Jaime bought me a drink, *which i picked out..it was a really disgusting melon/redbull flavored thing from japan. ewwww! ill not do that again* We later went to the cafeteria and hung out while someone played really bad 80's guitar music on the juke box *yes we have a juke box*. i felt like i was in an episode of 90210 or at the "saved by the bell" prom =P eventually they played Bohemian Rhapsody and of course..everyone started singing along and some fat asian dork is like "BE QUIET!" damn. you know who was singing too => For my birthday *yeah..little late..but she just found one part of the present* Jaime got me those little growing sponge animals, the safari edition. we guessed which pill would be what animal and what color they would be..*yeah..were being all scientific about this * and were going to try it out wednesday. *excited!* Jaime also drew out a tutorial on "how to draw a kudu". its very useful. im going to follow the tutorial and see if i can draw one, then ill post the tutorial online for all to see and use.

went to math, took my test, im really nervous about how i did. whenever i think i did super-good it always turns out super-bad =(

Taylor pisses me off, he always likes to make me feel like crap whenever im in class and he acts like he doesnt know hes doing it. hes like "wheres the rest of your homework? i said "oh, i accidentally left it at home. the teacher says i can turn it in wednesday" he goes "WOW! you must have felt like SHIT when you realized that you had left it! OMG did you totally beat yourself up?" >=( shut the hell up prick. this is the same guy that goes "long distance relationship huh? how do you know hes not cheating on you? .....*pause*....i mean..not that he would or anything, but still. no sir. not for me thank you." *growl* i hate that guy. i just take it all in as comic fodder. so yeah..dont be mean to me or youll end up in an un-flattering place in my comic.

got out of math early after i finished the test, waited for jaime to get outo f her math class so we could go to mcdonalds. Mcdonalds has the weirdest music playing. they had a techno-dance version of "boys of summer" which was VERY bad i might add, but they played Howard Jones - Things can only get better *loves!* so that was good. (James, when i was finishing my dippin dots they played Queen. i swear to god that band is following me!"
We got fish sandwiches which are, in my opinion, one of mcdonald's better meals and made little diagrams of san marcos boulevard out of salt and pepper shakers, sugar, and Jaime's phone.
the service at that mcdonalds completely and utterly sucks. i go up to the counter and the girl is talking to her guy friends who work there and she has her back to me. they point at me like 'hey you got a customer" and keep telling her that. does she turn around? no =P she eventually turns around and i flash my atm card. she goes "is that an atm card?" i said "yes?" and she goes...."um..um....um....well...uh....." and points to the atm machine on the corner wall. okay..just say so. so i do that whole deal, get my receipt and go back up to her. shes talking to those people again and still ignoring me. i make an intense gesture to hopefully get her attention and she still doesnt see me. so i just stand there and she turns around slowly and goes "ohhh.....hiiiiiiiii........yeah....sorry about that..."
i said "can i have a small chocolate dippin dots?" she goes "um. theres only one size." and i said "what size is that." and she goes "small." OOOOKAY! i dont know i thikn she was high or something. theo ther employees start laughing at her, my guess is shes not the sharpest tack in san marcos..but then again..its san marcos. what else can you expect? of course i was polite but i just had to get my frustrations out here. =P

god i want a fish sandwich really really bad *dies*

english was fun. i got there a whole hour early. i talked with the marines and we argued about what coast was better for beaches, east coast or west coast. this one marine had the nerve to argue that the east coast *ie: carolinas* had better waves. what is he on?!

got my paper back. marked up beyond compare. im kinda not happy about that. but whatever. i heard this lady was a tough grader >_<

now i have to write another paper tonight. "glee!"

Current Mood: hungry hungry
Current Music: The Cult - She Sells Sanctuary

4 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
dravalen From: dravalen Date: September 23rd, 2003 03:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
When do you normally get out of your math class? I normally end up hanging around palomar after my history class till sometime after 4.
dravalen From: dravalen Date: September 23rd, 2003 03:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh! Also forgot to add that I need to visit a museum up in LA(the name escapes me at the moment) for my art history class by oct 15th so maybe you'd like to join me and a friend when we go?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 23rd, 2003 04:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
math class usually lets out at 3:50 and 4:00 is my lunch time with jaime usually. i only have 45 minutes.

as for the museum thing, i was hoping to go somewhere local cuz i dont like driving to LA, but well see =) thanksf or the offer
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 24th, 2003 10:38 am (UTC) (Link)
honestly i think the niceness is a facade for school, cuz the other day, TOTALLY different =P
and her art is good yes, for the animation industry, but her figure drawings are big-headed and bubbly, and well...animated? *im a bitch*

you start in october? aaah you should have taken some classes at palomar over the summer, get one up on the game! =D

yeah..my boyfriend is SO not a eunuch. do you know Taylor Corlett? hes obsessed with Mez..anyways..hes the guy thats saying that crap.
4 comments or Leave a comment