?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
*sips her tea* - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
*sips her tea*
yeah. tea. im giving up soda for awhile. it has the same effect on the body as beer as far as "beer guts" go and i think it will be a cool experiment to see if theres any difference if i give it up for awhile. =)
9 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
haikujaguar From: haikujaguar Date: September 26th, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
When I gave up soda and lemonade I dropped about 5 pounds immediately. :)

Just make sure the tea doesn't have high fructose corn syrup in it!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 26th, 2003 06:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
lemonade??! wow. i should rethink this thing then. *loves lemonade* thanks for the tip =)
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: September 26th, 2003 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Same here. And my waist/thighs slimmed down
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 27th, 2003 12:42 am (UTC) (Link)
good to know ill have something to look forward to.
engel_wolf From: engel_wolf Date: September 26th, 2003 11:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

yeah....

I cant remember the last time I drank soda.... tea all the way.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 27th, 2003 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: yeah....

actually my original thought was "Tav doesnt drink soda, why do i drink it, and would i even miss it? He doesnt." and everything leaned to tea from there. *also, the hope of losing a bit on my "pocket" is a plus*

*lick*
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: September 27th, 2003 12:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm- didn't know that about soda! *eyes her sodas*
Dangit, I'm fairly addicted, but maybe I could try cutting down.....
I do love tea though! Herbal tea, black tea, whatever... it's all good.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 27th, 2003 12:42 am (UTC) (Link)
the reason i drink *drank* soda was because the carbonation makes my tongue think its refreshed. my friend used to take fruit juice concentrate and add soda water/tonic water to it and make her own healthier version. it works out pretty well and carbonated welches grape juice is pretty tasty! maybe you might wanna give it a shot if you find its hard to quit? if its the caffeine youre after though, then theres tons of other ways to get it. im just trying to cut down on sugar in general if possible *notice the total lack of chocolate donut obsessing in my posts? lol*
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: September 27th, 2003 01:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh heh- some things you MUST NOT give up! :D
That's a good suggestion about the fruit juice- I'll try that!
(Nah, not going to cut away caffeine, but a reduction would probably be good...)
9 comments or Leave a comment