?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
HOLY SUSHI!!! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
HOLY SUSHI!!!
I was watching the new *and...improved? nah* Speedracer on cartoon network and some girl went "HOLY SUSHI! is that the Mach 5?* =P
for some reason Speed looks like my friend Greg Lang in this new version of the 'toon. only hes cuter than Lang...and thats not saying a lot

too funny

it rained today. it was hot rain too so that was weird.

Tiffalynx was standing next to me in the large quad today checking the messages on her cell phone. the clothing nazi of a campus supervisor came over and took her name down for a dress code violation and took away her cell phone o_O
half an inch of her stomach was showing, yet the freshmen are free to have their asses hanging out of their shorts. i dont get it.
Everyone else was angry that Tiff got picked on...
Liz said "well you could have just said 'well im a devout buddhist and my religion believes in leaving my tummy exposed so all may rub it for good luck' " =D shes weird.

got to meet Tiff's love interest Tony today. awww hes cuuuuute!
i approve =)

i met Travis' love interest last night at the coffee shop. shes nice, skinny as can be but nice and sweet. she was in my english class though last year so i know her pretty okay. her names Melissa. the thing that threw me off though...is a few minutes into our conversation shes like "i wanna go out and get drunk" this coming from a girl whos about as big as me but as frail as a twig. i think a beer would kill her. aside from that i know travis wouldnt go for that kinda stuff and shes really normally not like that at all!! =/
im just like *erm...excuse me for a minute??? TRAVIS!!*

also, my moms outta town so Tiff and Trav are gonna play *room mates* with me this weekend. I invited melissa to come over and watch clerks with us and she goes "okay, but do you mind if im a bit drunk when i come over?" i just stared at her and she backed down from her statement...*rolls her eyes*
yeah...hi miss nicoles mom, can you smell the alcohol? here have a whiff..yeah me and travis are gonna be hanging out here a lot, i hope your daughter doesnt mind that im gonna be drinking like a fish. oh and leave the back bedroom free in case i get a little antsy and need some 'travis time'
=P
mom thinks im running a whore house.

or as tav's friends would say "drinking like a chimney and smoking like a fish" =D LOL!



WHAT THE FUCK??!! okay...someones gonna die. Frisket just informed me that someone has stolen my pictures and put it on their site for *public use*
theyre so goin down. just LOOK at this!!!

if anyone wants to help me with this, by all means, go ahead
Frisket17 has already signed their guestbook, along with me and Winter Winstar. I have also notified the yahoo copyright people. if anyone can help me out it would be great cuz this person has NO e-mail address on their site at all...
http://www.geocities.com/lil_estufy/page2.html

its not working now for some reason. i hope geocities is doing something about this already.
browse around..youll see im not joking. they stole thornstand.jpg, a growling wolf pic from my art portfolio, a crappy growling/drooling wolf pen sketch and graywolf puppy. they even cropped out the copyright notices!!
ARRGH!
well i WAS happy now im not!

Current Mood: bitchy bitchy

12 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: September 6th, 2002 04:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Still not workin' so maybe something was already done about it.
*sighs* When will these morons ever learn that this shit's not ok.
(oopsie I said the "s" word, hope no little'uns are reading this)
*snerk*
~Arbey
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 6th, 2002 04:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
no, yahoo e-mailed me back with this *copy and paste* "look what we can do for you if your copyright has been infringed" statement without helping me at all. i e-mailed them back asking if i could get the e-mail addy of the person at least
moonlightgryph From: moonlightgryph Date: September 6th, 2002 05:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
I found ya by follwing posts in my friends lists... and their friends.... Hope you don't mind if I stick my nose in this for a minute... But, as an (albeit bad) artist, I hate art theft.

The website is up right now... I hope you can get this idiot to take down your art. I posted in the guestbook... but the damn thing ate most of my post. Heh... none the less, most of my first paragraph was saved. Good luck.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 6th, 2002 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
no problem and by all means feel free to comment at any time. im just sorry you caught me at a less than pleasant time. thank you for your well wishing. like i posted, i have their e-mail address so hopefully this can wind down to me being the victor.
*sigh* i have a headache now...i think im gonna go draw something that hopefully wont be stolen too
moonlightgryph From: moonlightgryph Date: September 6th, 2002 06:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

I just got done looking at your VCL gallery. You're art is very, very good. You have much talent, and it's sad that someone decided to steal from you. ~_~ I've seen way too much great art ripped off recently. It makes me sick.

I've got two parts... Gryphon being the foremost... But also my little coyote side, and have been trying to get anthroish pics out... and can't! So I admire your abilities with the canine figure... and feline. And probably everything else. *chuckles* Random sidenote, I guess. Just wanted to say your art is great, and don't let some asshole discourage you. ^_^
rogue1717 From: rogue1717 Date: September 6th, 2002 07:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
you weren't the only one Thorn. I noticed Sabarika's "Touch me not" piece is the first one there.
redcoatcat From: redcoatcat Date: September 6th, 2002 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)

Lovely

Merow(hello)
Ok I HAD a big long reply but my mother puter ate it.. *grrr*

Ok From my dealings with Yahoo and art theif. They do NOTHING!
Considering all their hosting/clubs/chat/or any image hosting is prime area for art theif. Its not all that shocking.


As for hosting like angelfire, and tripod they were promoted and really nice!

As for yahoo/geocities I just got automanted responces and even when I faxed them a legal statement about it. They still did nothing.

Pretty much I sudjest talking to the owner of this site purrsonally and wave some big scary words at them. Because I highly doubt yahoo will do anything in your behalf Lest my experance with them

I looked up to see if they had a yahoo profile, since yahoo/geocities names are linked, and any info/email listed for contact.

Though on their board if you looked I found this
aaarrrooo
welcome anyone who wants to join...
i have this site and another.. its url is www.geocities.com/lil_estufy
my sn is estufa2000 or wolflover4sho if you have aol instant messanger...aarrrooo


My route would be to confront them, use big scary words, cause most of the time art theifs thinks it's a big old world and they'll never be caught. So once they do, they run away... Other reaction they do is being an ass..

Blah I'm babbleing..

Hope I helped..

>^,,^<

(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 6th, 2002 09:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs the winged kitty* thank you very very much! you have proved most helpful in solving this art crime. i notified cecilia olosson *spelling?* that her artwork was also included in the mass theft.
wow, im very impressed with your searching skills, thanks again so much!! *hugs again*
i copied and pasted the mail i sent to the other address to the address you just gave me, either way they should get it.
im hoping to get enough people mailing/messaging them that theyll back down
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 6th, 2002 09:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
eep! im sorry i totally missed moonlights post. thank you so much *blush* =) im very happy you like my artwork. im always trying new things and trying to improve my skills. i have yet to see your artwork but i will definitely be checking it out! =)
pardouncia From: pardouncia Date: September 8th, 2002 04:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Aw man, I need to keep up with your LJ. I can't believe this. Grrrr, I'll try and fire off an email to them later today. Too tired now. Sleep first, tear apart art thief later.
moonlightgryph From: moonlightgryph Date: September 8th, 2002 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
My art isn't great, by any means. But, the better gallery is www.kbpn.net/gallery. Click on "moonlight's gallery"... and that's it. It's got some more recent updates. Mainly bored doodles. *Chuckles* Thanks for even wanting to look.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 11th, 2002 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
awww! i love your art! it inspires me to draw a Thorn gryph *grins* in fact i should get on that at some point, tee hee! =)
i love your LJ pic the best though. im into dramatic black and white stuff ;)
12 comments or Leave a comment