?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
OMG!!! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
OMG!!!
WOOOOOOO!!!!! I get bragging rights finally! =D


apparently "Bacchus" became a "daily deviation" on DeviantArt. I'm featured!

http://dunewolf.co.uk/temp/thorndailydeviation.JPG (courtesy of Dunewolf)
Bacchus by ~thornwolf makes a refreshing addition to the anthro scene, depicting the roman god of wine in an interesting new light. Beautiful composition and technique make this image worth taking a closer look at.

(Selected by ^silentkitty) "


Thank you to Dunewolf and MoonHaze for pointing this out!

Someone commented that its one of the only anthro pics to get featured..not sure if thats true, but if it is...kickass!

Current Mood: loved loved

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2004 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
CANT get featured? how come?
aislynn85 From: aislynn85 Date: January 8th, 2004 02:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
...

I pointed it out to you too! It's in yer aol inbox. =P
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2004 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
thank you! =D sorry, i saw their heads up first. i havent checked AOL in forever cuz i never have any time anymore *weep!* I'm still at work right now =P
aislynn85 From: aislynn85 Date: January 8th, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
heh..where do you work at? I wish I could land a job at a place that's got internet access. ^^

Yeah, I took a small screenshot of it and hosted it on a server so you could save it on yer hard drive if you wanted...I'm into the whole internet scrap-booking thing :P
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 9th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC) (Link)
at a bulletproof vest company called Safariland. I work on computers and phones all day =)
dravalen From: dravalen Date: January 8th, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Woohoo, congo rats!
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: January 8th, 2004 03:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations! =D That work of yours definitely deserves it... such amazing detail and concept. I love it! *hugs*
chenneoue From: chenneoue Date: January 8th, 2004 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
WOW! I am so happy you got it! I just saw this, and was quite a surprise. Congrats Thorn, you earned it!
swandog From: swandog Date: January 8th, 2004 05:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
*gryns and pats* You deserve it, sweetie. :)
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 9th, 2004 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)
aw thanks lucan =) i highly doubt dad will think thats a major accomplishment though. when i got into yerf he asked " can you put it on your resume?" i said "no" he goes "okay then." =/ he has a point...
joeypoey From: joeypoey Date: January 9th, 2004 12:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
WOOT! Congrats! :D I dunno how I missed this post earlier, but that's awesome! ^_^
11 comments or Leave a comment