?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
TW TW or TW? - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
TW TW or TW?
well, in screen printing, im a star apparently. we did this project where we had to take a photo, do the line art for it, do just a black and white comp of it, then do the black and white comp but add one color. i did a picture of a tiger and added orange. i got my project hung on the wall with a 50/50 on it =)she raved about how BEAUTIFUL Nicole's work was and that the others should try to live up to it =D

then, we have to do positive and negative letterforms where we take letters and a shape like a square or circle *the shape is optional* and overlap them so part is white and part is black....you know...negative space and all that.
Tiffany is making an art website and i thought it deserved a cool graphic with her innitials on it, so i decided to do her innitials, TW. Coincidentally, her innitials also match up with the innitials for ThornWolf and the inntials for TavyWavy *people at work call Tav TW for short when theyre teasing him about me calling him Tavy Wavy*. so yeah, TW are letterforms that have many uses! =)
its looking really awesome! i did Boudini Regular for the W and some other cool curly font for the T and i put it on a circle. im gonna do another one too that looks pretty sweet..just cuz im ahead of the game. Tiff really liked my ideas and my teacher, well, she once again raved about how beautiful it was and how i had good ideas going.
god i love being artistic! =D

Current Mood: bouncy bouncy
Current Music: simpsons

2 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: September 10th, 2002 08:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow! That is soooo cool! Congratulations for doing well in class and doing kick-butt work! Whoo hoo! =) You rock!
pardouncia From: pardouncia Date: September 11th, 2002 02:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah Thorn, you rock! I wanna see those pics you were so highly praised on, too. So be sure to post them for us all to compliment you over, cause you know we will.
2 comments or Leave a comment