?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
woof! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
woof!
Didn't go to school today because..well, I didn't feel so good. But I went grocery shopping and actually was able to rent The Lion King 1 1/2...and you know what? I actually didn't think it was so bad. I was expecting something GOD AWFUL but it wasnt as bad as expected and I would actually consider buying it *after TLK 2 comes out on DVD of course* just to have it in my collection. =)

Sure the songs were..meh..but there weren't that many and I don't like songs as a rule anyways...but the animation was good, the substitute voices were fine, but I can't get over the Marge Simpson-y voice of Timon's mom. *that's her..right??? am I going crazy???* I half expected her to call him her "special little guy" =>


Okay, going to take a nap now and sleep off this yucky feeling of yucky-ness.

Current Mood: surprised surprised

4 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
zekiwolf From: zekiwolf Date: February 23rd, 2004 02:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup, that was Marge's voice. o_o The only song I really liked was 'Digga Tunneh'
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: February 23rd, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

ew i hated that song..lol! i think thats the one i hated the most..but meh. I hate songs anyways =)
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: February 23rd, 2004 03:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I loved it. :p You know that already but I had to say it again. I kept pausing and laughing at the range of Timons facial expressions. Like when he woke up to Simba singing "Can't wait to be king" and looked all groggy and upset with the world. His character is such a drama queen. Gotta love that. =^^=

I also hated the tunnel song at first but after seeing it seven more times and hearing it all day at work it grew on me.

Over all I was pleased. :) I'm glad you finally saw it. I've been trying to get my friends to watch it but they've been avoiding.

You can get the LK2 Simba's Pride DVD on eBay if you want it. Since I'm pretty sure it went into the vault.
joeypoey From: joeypoey Date: February 23rd, 2004 04:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Musicals are the devil. The greatest comment I ever heard was when my film professor tried to describe the structure of the average musical: "They are in essence, porn. You have your plot, then some unrelated music and singing and such which are comparable to the superfluous sex scenes in porn, then more plot, music and singing, then plot, music and singng, then plot." I was cracking up all day after that XD
4 comments or Leave a comment