?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
*growl* - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
*growl*
*edit* this isn't directed at anyone online...sorry I upset people.

On with the original entry:

You know, it really really really really bothers me that some of my closest friends didn't even bother to wish me a happy birthday, yet complete strangers take 5 seconds out of their day to shoot me an e-mail.

Nice. Real nice. I'll be sure to remember your birthday.

Oh, and a little word about people who get all nasty with art thieves/people in general....

"what goes around comes around"

Yeah, simple, but so fucking true.


Whatever, no one talk to me, I'm busy >=/

Current Mood: disappointed disappointed

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: May 17th, 2004 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Some of my best friends didn't call me either while someone from Yerf that I didn't even know send me an E-mail. I dunno. I try to keep up but I often miss the birthdays of on-line and RL friends alike.

And, yes, being polite to art thieves earns you respect more than bludgering them upon first sighting. But there are always those special occasions where their too far into denial to turn back. They desirve a swift smack, but other than that...

Anyway. =^^= I'm done.
ahkahna From: ahkahna Date: May 17th, 2004 07:46 am (UTC) (Link)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 17th, 2004 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG OMG OMG!!! *snuggly buggly* thank yooooooou!!!!

Aw Hannah, I'm sorry, I didn't mean for you to think this was directed at you, or anyone online for that matter, I was just pissed in general because only 2 of my RL friends I've known since gradeschool called me to say happy birthday. One only called me because he saw it on my DA journal it was my b-day, and the other called me the day after...but the others haven't even returned my calls much less said a quick "hello and happy 19th" to me.

Thank you so much for the pic though...erm...*blushes and kicks the ground* I'll pay you shipping costs if you are willing to part with the original =)
ahkahna From: ahkahna Date: May 17th, 2004 05:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Oh, and a little word about people who get all nasty with art thieves/people in general....

"what goes around comes around"

Yeah, simple, but so fucking true."

That's why I thought it was directed at me :/


If you want it, sure, I'll send it to you. E-mail me your address and I'll get it out when I can (still need to send off Kittomers!)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 17th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll talkto you about this on AIM but no its not directed at you at all, just bad timing I guess *just read your entries* oops. =/

Okay I'll shoot you an e-mail when I get home.
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: May 17th, 2004 10:25 am (UTC) (Link)
:( Oh, Thorn! I woulda, but I was away Friday and Saturday and only just NOW got around to catching up on my net life!!

I hope you had a good time though *feels like a heel*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 17th, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
ah its okay. I should have noted that it wasnt directed at anyone online because I don't expect everyone to know its my b-day, just my RL friends, who forgot...cept Tiff and Travis, they're sweet...but my other close friends havent even sent me an e-mail or returned my calls when I ask themif they wanna get together to celebrate with me =(
xianjaguar From: xianjaguar Date: May 18th, 2004 07:34 am (UTC) (Link)
It was your birthday????? When???????? 0_o

Sorry....I've sorta fallen off the planet again. I am reading LJ posts for the first time in eons. ::feels bad::

Anyway...Happy Birthday, late! *dies*

I wish you lived closer. I'd take you out to dinner.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 18th, 2004 09:15 am (UTC) (Link)
lol thats okay I know you've been away a lot. Just my luck though, finals came right around my birthday so i had to sacrifice play time for study time =(
From: plague_dog Date: May 18th, 2004 01:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ugh. Sorry. I hadn't checked my friends list for a while, and when I did I had to go through several back-logged pages to get to your birthday entries. So if it still matters any, happy late birthday.

Also, somehow I knew you'd be getting a Silent Bob-something as a present. It just wouldn't be right otherwise.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 18th, 2004 01:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oddly I didn't get just one, but two silent bob presents. The one Gutter got me, and Kat got me a "Fly fatass fly!" SB dressed as Batman clerks-style inaction figure from the Mallrats series. Shweet =)
11 comments or Leave a comment