?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Question - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Question
Back from FC safe and sound, and I will do a real con update later, but I wanted to ask a favor.

Looks like Tavis and I are going to try to be at AnthroCon this year as its in Summer, I wont have school and he's never been to a con and its only 2 hours away from his house. I really want to try to sell some art but I heard that the dealers tables are already booked.

Is there anyone out there who is going who wouldn't mind sharing a table with me and my pathetic print book? I'd pay my share of the table cost of course, I just would like some place to park my kiester and maybe make some lunch money doing conbadges, sketchbooks and the like. Please let me know, as going this year is looking pretty damn good and I've been bitten by the con bug (and no I'm not talking about xianjaguar's adorable roaches ;D )

[/excitement!]

Current Mood: energetic energetic
Current Music: Ace Of Base - Dont Turn Around

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
mythos_amante From: mythos_amante Date: January 18th, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mwah hah hah! Vee haff infected joo!

You are AWESOME! It was great to see you! :D I want to do it again!
From: hollyannvix Date: January 18th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
The Dealer's Room tables are all booked, but you can get on their waiting list :) There's bound to be someone who might not be able to make it and will give up their table and such...and if not, there's always Artist Alley :)

If you're able to make it, I hope I get to meet you! =D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 18th, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well I can't get on the waitinglist at all because they are no longer accepting people but I'm hoping that someone thats already on the list or happens to get bumped from the waiting list will allow me to hunker down with them for a bit. =)
frisket17 From: frisket17 Date: January 18th, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Or you can do as I do (just as easy) ... Artist Alley :} It is never as bad as people claim ^_^
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 18th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
how exactly does the artists alley work, anyways? I'm not sure of these since FC didnt have an artists alley =/
frisket17 From: frisket17 Date: January 18th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not much different. You basically are in the same room as the Dealer's Den.

You sign up for a table. Get your table (for that day, gotta sign up every day), the taxes work where you give them a slip, they pay up front, and then you get another slip. At the end of the day they give you all your cash you earned. Basically say you charge $50 for somethin'. They go up there, tax is added on (so you don't have ot deal with it) and then you get the $50 when you turn in all your slips. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 18th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
so is it difficult to sign up for an artists alley table? Is there usually a swarm?
frisket17 From: frisket17 Date: January 18th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
No. Not hard to sign up.
Yes there are swarms.
I don't think there's been a time where I had a problem gettin' a spot. C_c;
genmaicha From: genmaicha Date: January 18th, 2005 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
FC's version of Artist's Alley was the Creator's Lounge, and it worked very different from how AC's AA is described. o.O
genmaicha From: genmaicha Date: January 18th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your sunglasses are awesome. [/random]
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 18th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why thankya ma'am ;D

They were great for making me feel kinda of "invisible" when I got scared >_>

As for the creators lounge, I didnt go in there cuz it was small and kind of cramped and I wasnt sure what it was 0_o
genmaicha From: genmaicha Date: January 18th, 2005 06:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
They were very cool-looking, and I gotta admit you felt a little less approachable in them, so I was glad when you said hi to me. ^^; Early in the con I was way shy. (That ended Sunday night.)

The Creator's Lounge was mostly a well-lit place for artists to sit and draw, but you're right, it was crowded, which is why a herd of people camped out at the tables by the piano to draw instead on Sunday night. Creator's Lounge was more of a place to do sketchbook trades and passarounds, rather than sell art as it was mostly artists in there, arting away. Fun, but little profit involved. ;)
kylet From: kylet Date: January 18th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don’t have a table, but from what little I saw of you at FC, I’m pretty sure you’re sane enough to recommend to anyone I know that may have a spare half-table at AC.

But my take on it is the dealer’s room has mostly people with full merchandising spreads—books, buttons, shirts, paintings, displays—more than just art. I always felt uncomfortable in the dealer’s room since I really had very little to show and was mainly doing sketches. It can be harder to get noticed among the crowd.
Whereas the artist alley seemed to be more likely to have people who just want to draw at the con for the fun of it and a bit of cash, rather than be a full marketing machine. More casual. Just the art. And I could be wrong, but it seemed like the alley tends to be slightly more on the PG-rated side overall, at least on the surface.
Not to say you’re not good enough, but unless you want to beef up the tangible products a lot by then, I think the mentality of the alley is more what you’re looking for. Essentially either is good if you know people are going to be looking for you, but the main dealer’s room is kind of overwhelming if you’re trying to meet new people.

FWIW, FC used to have a bit more of an artist’s alley, but they upgraded it to work more like the dealer’s room (that’s the area Jen Seng was in)…notably, it was no longer free.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 18th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I plan on having more stuff than just my services to sell. Prints, original sketches, christmas ornaments, maybe some buttons etc. If you know someone whos willing to put up with my floofy-ness that would be wonderful =) If not I may just go ahead and try my luck in the artists alley, it seems pretty interesting.
tarah_fae From: tarah_fae Date: January 18th, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmm I think the requests for dealer's tables closed back in December actually. :/ I'm gonna be sharing a table with Dani, Nevar and Ashie, promoting AV and selling some prints and doodads (but mostly to hangout with my compadres!). All of my other buds who applied for a table got them :) Just a case of bad timing for you, I'm afraid.

Go check out the dealer's table layout on the AC site for possible folks you can contact for sharing purposes. Most folks don't mind you displaying your prints in exchange for some hours off while you watch the table. :)
kigeni From: kigeni Date: January 18th, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor confused break dancing roaches.
~Kigs
panth From: panth Date: January 19th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC) (Link)
omg... ROFL Kigs!
autumn_sunrise From: autumn_sunrise Date: January 19th, 2005 04:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Hehe, good luck on getting a tbale and wahtnot. I don't know how those things work, because I've never even been to a con before...but this summer will be my first, and it's gonna be at AC! So I hope to see you there...t'would be fun to meetcha!
18 comments or Leave a comment