?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
I am up waaaay too early. I should have slept in. I have so much… - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
I am up waaaay too early. I should have slept in. I have so much stuff to do today! okay, to give you an idea of what i have to do heres a list:
1. get my car washed
2. clean out my car
3. finish a commission
4. get 2 items ready for mailing
5. do my art homework
6. eat something eventually (ooOOooo! i found a donut! wonder how long thats been there...mm, sprinkles)
7. watch as much TV as possible

I don't want to go to class tomorrow, like seriously. i ditched before, and i think God didnt like it cuz the same day i got pulled over twice by the same cop....long story, ill explain the whole ordeal on TIB. Jerk.
"Hi! I'm Sprinkles the traffic elf, and I'm going to give you a ticket just because! Tickets for everyone! Tickets for everyone! *Sprinkles dances around with a traffic cone on his head*"
I take classes at the school formerly known as the Art Institute of Southern California, spelled like THIS! *draws some odd symbol in the air* j/k, they call it the Laguna College of Art and Design or, L-CAD as i like to call it. Great school really. Its made out of wood so it burns easily. Don't take my word for it, ask the firefighters who were fighting the HUGE FIRE RIGHT BY THE SCHOOL WHEN I WAS IN IT! yeah....that really happened. I was in figure drawing class drawing, yes, a nude model, and some weasley kid runs in and goes, "Hey all you guys! Theres a huge fire in the canyon! its right by the nature preserve and 'Jeeps-R-Us' Were going to have to evacuate! The roads are completely blocked off! We're all doomed! Class is going to have to be cancelled! And if youre hungry and want to go into town and get a subway sandwich and come back......you /CANT/!"
im not joking....he said that last bit about getting a sandwich. i just feel bad for our model, having to have some nerd come in at odd times. I mean, what do you do if youre naked and theres a fire? Run screaming from the building?
Don't get me wrong, the schools not bad at all, its actually where i want to go, provided i can afford it. I absolutely love my figure drawing class, and my figure drawing teacher, Mr. Stubbs. *no not like that ,i highly admire him* dude, the guy can draw a perfect human figure with a 3 foot long stick on the wall!! If thats not talent i dont know what is. oh yeah, and get this, he absolutely LOVES my anthro animals. first time a teachers ever liked them. People, including a gay kid i like to call "Vanderbilt" cuz hes so damn snobby, thinks theyre "immature". yep, thats what he said. How can a drawing be immature? The way i see it, immature is if it was drawn in crayon with circles for hands and one leg shorter than the other and i say *lookie i drew my mommy*
*sigh* immature my butt. I better wave the notice i got in the mail in front of his face saying that i got a 4 out of 5 on my AP studio art portfolio that consisted greatly of anthros, HAHA! NANNER NANNER! yay, im so happy! i worked my tail off for that portfolio, i thought id get at MOST a 3, but no..i got one of the highest grades they give, a 4! *doesnt sound like much but it is, considering the college board judges it and theyre artsy people and rarely give 5's*
apparently THEY thought i was mature enough to be *well qualified* as the paper says, to join a highly respected art school of my choice ;)
i think ill go with my hippy/beach/wooden school L-CAD though =) its sooo me ;)

Current Mood: cranky cranky
Current Music: Bad Religion- Leaders and Followers (Clerks Soundtrack)

4 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: July 14th, 2002 11:00 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! You have an interesting school Thorn... It houses learning techniques and catches on fire easily! :D

Congraduations on your grade! You artwork is really top notch! I got the drawing you sent me. ^__^ I was just too lazy to send out an e-mail. :(

*should get back to working on TIB...*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 14th, 2002 12:03 pm (UTC) (Link)

ah yes

yeah, its flammable. and not to mention there are lots of flammable things such as paint thinner/paint/fixant..etc..around the school to really set it ablaze. mm..*busts out the marshmallows*
oh good! im so glad you got the picture, i was beginning to wonder if i had to raise hell at the postal office ;)
i hope you like it =)
any more news on TIB?
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: July 14th, 2002 07:05 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: ah yes

LOL! You might as well be sitting on a ton of dynamite and gun powder! :D

Liked is an understatement... I loved it! *Now has heart shapped eyes*

Hmm, I guess I'd better start working on it again. Perhaps* I can have it up by 9:00pm your time 12:00am my time. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: July 14th, 2002 07:09 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: ah yes

wow seriously? thats amazing *is really looking forward to TIB returning* what happened anyways?
4 comments or Leave a comment